Dalai Lama


Options:

Ans:Lahasa tibbat,Lahasa tibbat

More Persons of Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


257. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


What does CPU stand for?
Options: Cute People United,    Commonwealth Press Union,    Computer Parts of USA,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is used as "Input device" for the computer?
Options: Printer,    VDU,    TV,    Light pen

Ans:D ,D


During the rule of mughal emperor jahangir in 1620 who was king of kangra?
Options: NA

Ans:Raja Hari Chand Katoch ,Raja Hari Chand Katoch


The time interval from when the given star passes directly overhead to when it next passed directly overhead, is defined as
Options: one sidereal day,    one solar day,    both the terms are similar, so any of these may be used,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


990. mairaathan daud kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 26 meel 385 gaj, 26 meel 385 gaj


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


20. Which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: a. Undelete *.* b. Undelete/all c. Undelete/list d. None of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


1.Pivot Table report data must meet which of the following criteria?
Options: (A)It must be in tabular form, have unique column labels, and each row must represent a unique piece of data (B) Any dates should be formatted with the data format and blank rows or columns should be removed (C) It must be in tabular form, have unique column lagels, and all rows must be sorted (D) Both (A)and (B) 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


A gate is a logic circuit with one or more input signals but _____ output signal.
Options: two,    double,    one,    more than one

Ans:C ,C


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve


. How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: a. By numbers b. By letters c. By its address d. by color

Ans:– c,– c


. To make directory
Options: a. MKD b. MKDIR c. CD d. All of the above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following can be Software?
Options: Routers B. Firewalls C. Gateway D. Modems

Ans:– B ,


The intersection of a column and row in a spreadsheet is called a bon or
Options: Key,    Field,    Cell,    Menu

Ans:C ,C


Which of following commands is used for an automatic reminder service?
Options: write,    mesg,    calendar,    mail

Ans:C ,C


Devaluation of currency will be more beneficial if
Options: prices of domestic goods remain constant,    prices of exports remain constant,    prices of imports remains constant,    prices of exports rise proportionately

Ans:B,B


The object definition language (ODL) is which of the following?
Options: Used to develop logical schemas,    A data definition language for OODB,    A method to implement a logical schema,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


4.A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is referred as
Options: (A)Linked lists (B) Stacks (C) Queues (D) Deque 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: A) Buffer size B) Resolution C) Vertical dimensions D) Intelligence

Ans:B,B


The first Indian University was opened in 1857 was in
Options: Chennai,    Bihar,    Mumbai,    Kolkata

Ans:D,D


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?
Options: Sumitranandan,    Raj Anand,    Panini,    Gitta Piramal

Ans:C,C


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


2.Priorities
Options: (A)are used to schedule processes (B) increase as a process remains in the processor (C) are attached to each page in the system (D) are assigned by the user. 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


Which command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: more,    cat,    grep,    tee

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D ,D


who was last rular of kunihar riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:roy hardev singh,roy hardev singh


One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from microcomputers is
Options: words are usually larger in microprocessors,    words are shorter in microprocessors,    microprocessor does not contain I/O devices,    exactly the same as the machine cycle time

Ans:C ,C


. How to insert Section Break in Microsoft Word 2010?
Options: Insert ribbon – Pages group – Page Break button B. View ribbon – Document Views group – Breaks button C. References ribbon – Index group – Insert Index button D. Print Layout ribbon – Page Setup group – Breaks button

Ans:– D ,


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as
Options: Letter of Credit (L/C),    laissezfaire,    inflation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?
Options: ip access-list 101 out,    access-list ip 101 in,    ip access-group 101 in,    access-group ip 101 in

Ans:C ,C


What is the Websites code for the country Mongolia?
Options: MN,    ML,    MG,    MO

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statements is incorrect?
Options: Multiplexers are designed to accept data from several I/O devices and transmit a unified stream of data on one communication line.,    HDLC is a standard synchronous communication protocol.,    RTS/CTS is the way the DTE indicates that it is ready to transmit data and the way the DCE indicates that it is ready to accept data.,    RTS/CTS is the way the terminal indicates ringing

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are the member countries of the commonwealth?
Options: Australia, Tonga, UK and Zimbabwe,    Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Jamaica and Singapore,    Mauritius, Maldives, Ghana, Bangladesh,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


What command is used to list the jobs currently in print queues?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:A ,A


Squadron leader Rakesh Sharma was India's first man to go into space. He was ____ cosmonaut to be in space in the world.
Options: 12th,    107th,    139th,    151st

Ans:C,C


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


6.In multi processor scheduling : A: Course gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni- processor. 2- Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. 3- Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 | 73 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


Which memory allocation policy allocate the largest hole to the process?
Options: Best-Fit B. Worst-Fit C. First-Fit D. None of them

Ans:– B ,


0.Window class, onActivate/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


What Benjamin Franklin invented?
Options: Bifocal spectacles,    Radio,    Barometer,    Hygrometer

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com