Thakur Ram Lal


Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla

More Persons of Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


In the United States the television broadcast standard is...?
Options: PAL,    NTSC,    SECAM,    RGB

Ans:B,B


Who is the author of the book 'My Experiments with Truth'?
Options: Mahatma Gandhi,    Michael Anderson,    Winston Churchill,    Jarnes Morris

Ans:A,A


To remove duplicate rows from the results of an SQL SELECT statement, the ________ qualifier specified must be included.
Options: ONLY,    UNIQUE,    DISTINCT,    SINGLE

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following command is used to mount NFS filesystems?
Options: nfsmount,    knfsd,    mount,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. If you need to remove only the formatting done in a range (numbers and formula typed there should not be removed), you must
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats b.  From Edit menu choose Delete c.  Click on Remove Formatting tool on Standard Toolbar d.  Double click the Format Painter and then press Esc key in keyboard

Ans:– a,– a


Microcomputer-based control sys¬tems
Options: will just keep their present capability,    will have more standard industrial application software available in the future.,    will tend to increase in cost.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The contents of information are stored in
Options: A) Memory data register B) Memory address register C) Memory arithmetic registers D) Memory access register

Ans:3-A,3-A


WHERE IS lakshna devi mandir
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which command is used to remove a directory?
Options: rd,    rmdir,    dldir,    rdir

Ans:B ,B


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union var { int a, b; }; union var v; v.a=10; v.b=20; printf("%d\n", v.a); return 0; }
Options: 10,    20,    30,    0

Ans:B ,B


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


707. vaayumandal mein kaarbanadaioksaid kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 0.03%, 0.03%


240. tanjaur ka vrhadeshvar mandir kisane banavaaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raajaraaja pratham chol ne, raajaraaja pratham chol ne


1. ………. runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application software c. System software d. All

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


The first computer made available for commercial use was
Options: Mark-I,    ENIAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC

Ans:D ,D


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is knon as
Options: A) Car B) Bus C) Truck D) Road

Ans:9-B,9-B


kasol jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The oath of office is conducted to the president by
Options: the speaker of Lok Sabha,    the chief justice of India,    the vice-president of India,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. To print information from a table, the __________ tool is the best choice.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. macro

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


A rectangle represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


2.Program counter (P(C) contains
Options: (A)Address of an instruction to be fetched (B) Instructions most recently fetched (C) Data to be written into memory (D) Data to be read from memory

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


42 ve
Options: NA

Ans: 386 gotaakhor paanee jo gaison jo le rahe hain ka ek mishran hai ke tahat saans lene ke lie?, 386 gotaakhor paanee jo gaison jo le rahe hain ka ek mishran hai ke tahat saans lene ke lie?


What was the total number of UNIVAC-I sold eventually and by which company?
Options: A -30 British Tabulating Machine Co. (BTM), B -40 International Business Machines (IBM), C - 48 Remington Rand, D- 40 International Computer Ltd. (ICL)

Ans:C ,48


Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol?
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following database objects can have more than one Group Header/Footer section?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Balphakram National Park
Options:

Ans:,Meghalaya


Most PCs give a single beep on bootup to indicate they are ok hardware wise. You boot your PC and don
Options: system board,    RAM,    speaker,    power supply

Ans:E ,C


The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Database application and the database,    Data and the database,    The user and the database application,    Database application and SQL

Ans:A ,A


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


bahalool khaan lodhee
Options: NA

Ans: sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?, sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?


0.In Broadcast models
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:130. (C),130. (C)


698. soory kee satah ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6000 digree selsias, 6000 digree selsias


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


A lock that allows concurrent transactions to access different rows of the same table is known as a
Options: Field-level lock B. Row-level lock C. Table-level lock D. Database-level lock

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


3.Shallow knowledge
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


What does DOCSIS stand for?
Options: Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification,    Data Over Cable Security Internet Std,    Data Over Cable Secure International Stds,    Data Over Cable Service Internet Standard

Ans:A,A


Which of the following could be a valid DOS  file  specification?
Options: a. NOSFILE.POST b. NOSFILE.P.OST c. NOSFILE.DOC d. NOST.FILEDOC

Ans:  4 b.        ,  4 b.       


The process of weathering results into
Options: the complete loss of particular atoms or the compounds from the weathered surface,    the addition of specific atoms or compounds to the weathered surface,    a breakdown of one mass in to two or more masses, with no chemical change in the mineral or rock,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. query b. form c. report d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character 'ch' in the current line?
Options: tch,    fch,    rch,    ech

Ans:B ,B


How many bits can be stored in the 8K RAM?
Options: 8000,    8192,    4000,    4096

Ans:B ,B


The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are:
Options: to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com