nathpa jhakri


Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

More Power Corp. in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


3.In Excel to access the Go To Special feature, you can press
Options: (A)Ctrl + G (B) Ctrl + O (C) Ctrl + Shift + G (D) Ctrl + 1 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


The mean radius of the earth is approximately
Options: 32,000 km,    6,400 km,    9,600 km,    12,800 km

Ans:B,B


When the Aryans advanced towards India reaching the Ganges and the Yamuna rivers? It was the time of rise of Ganges Civilization.
Options: 2200 BC,    1200 BC,    2000 BC,    1500 BC

Ans:D,D


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A,A


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence?
Options: BIOS/CMOS,    CONFIG.SYS,    autoexec.bat,    COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary
Options: (A) Home row keys (B) Tool bar (C) Spreadsheet (D) Word processor 5.

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


where is army public school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


1.Classification task referred to
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


The valence electron of a copper atom experiences what kind of attraction toward the nucleus?
Options: Strong,    Neutral,    Weak,    Impossible to say

Ans:C ,C


159. A relational database management (RDBMS) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: (A) Tables (B) Relations (C) Tuple (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Monocot root differs from dicot root in having
Options: open vascular bundles,    scattered vascular bundles,    well developed pith,    radially arranged vascular bundles

Ans:C,C


Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as 'deer's thirst'?
Options: Rainbow,    Earthshine,    Halo,    Mirage

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not an advantage of the database approach
Options: a. Elimination of data redundancy b. Ability of associate deleted data c. increased security d. All of the Data

Ans:D,All of the Data


129. olampik khelon mein padak jeetane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: karnam malleshvaree, karnam malleshvaree


Usually, it takes 10-bits to represent one character. How many characters can be transmitted at a speed of 1200 BPS?
Options: 10,    12,    120,    1200

Ans:C ,C


0.Software processes are
Options: (A)Activities involved in producing software system (B) Activities involved in selling software systems | 87 (C) Activities involved in system design (D) Activities involved in managing systems 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


A worksheet range is a
Options: a. A command used for data modeling b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234 c. A group of cells d. A group of worksheets

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A financial modeling package for a PC is similar to a spreadsheet package, but it can handle larger data files than a spreadsheet, and it has a built-in _____ seeking function.
Options: aim,    target,    goal,    plan

Ans:C ,C


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The EIA-232 interface has _____ pins.
Options: 20,    24,    25,    30

Ans:C ,C


4.The following resources can cause deadlocks
Options: (A)Read only files (B) Shared programs (C) Printers (D) All of the above 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


hangrang valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


0.In Excel advantage of using a spreadsheet is
Options: (A)calculations can be done automatically. (B) changing data automatically updates calculations (C) more flexibility (D) all of the above 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
Options: A) system software B) application software C) utility programs D) operating system

Ans:B,B


What do we call a network whose elements may be separated by some distance? It usually involves two or more small networks and dedicated high-speed telephone lines.
Options: URL (Universal Resource Locator),    LAN (Local Area Network),    WAN (Wide Area Network),    World Wide Web

Ans:C,C


What is the name of the reading device which mades use of photosensors and laser technologies to interpret printed, typed or even hand-written data directly from the source documents?
Options: MICR,    OCR,    Mark-sensing device,    ATM

Ans:B ,B


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


. WAN is a most used abbreviation in Newtorking, what is its full form?
Options: A) WAP Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array of Network D) Wireless Access Network

Ans:B,B


The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavi is
Options: isostasy,    continental drift,    plate tectonics,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Kuther is tributery river of which river and in which district
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


3.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layouts (D) Text holders 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is directry controlled from a keyboard.
Options: Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?
Options: 128 - 255,    1 - 127,    192 - 223,    128 - 191

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options:  A) ‘Data Source’ button, B) ‘Edit’ button, C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button, D) ‘Data editing’ button,

Ans:-C,-C


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b


When a moving bus stops suddenly, the passenger are pushed forward because of the
Options: friction between the earth and the bus,    friction between the passengers and the earth,    inertia of the passengers,    inertia of the bus

Ans:C,C


0.The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Computer Architecture (B) Computer Flow chart (C) Computer Algorithm (D) None of these 17

Ans:170. (A),170. (A)

www.000webhost.com