Foreign Direct Investment ceilings in the telecom sector have been raised from 74 percent to


Options: 80 percent,    83 percent,    90 percent,    100 percent

Ans:D,D

More Indian Economy Related questions:


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


What is the most significant difference between the USB and IEEE1394 standards?
Options: IEEE 1394 is faster,    USB does not support USB,    USB is plug and play,    IEEE 1394 is hot swappable

Ans:A ,A


What is the circumference of table tennis ball?
Options: 3.71-3.82 cm,    4.72-4.82 cm,    2.72-2.82 cm,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Oxygen in our blood is transported by a protein named
Options: haemoglobin,    keratin,    collagen,    myoglobin

Ans:A,A


What does ICMP stand for?
Options: Internet Connection Modem Protocol,    Intranet Control Message Program,    Internal Conflict Management Program,    Internet Control Message Protocol

Ans:D,D


Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight?
Options: Transfer corona assembly,    PC drum,    Primary corona wire,    Toner cartridge

Ans:B ,B


Customer data (name and address, shipping instructions, credit terms, etc.) is provided by the:
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    marketing information system

Ans:C ,C


The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 22,    July 21,    November 22

Ans:B,B


3.Reusability is
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program. (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. 106 | (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and also identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 23

Ans:233. (A),233. (A)


HP stands for
Options: Harmonic Progression,    Horse Power,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


Who is 1988 announced the latest version of CD-ROM called CD-ROMXA (extended architecture) which provides a documented means of integrating digital audio with computer data on a CD-ROM disk?
Options: Sony,    Philips,    Microsoft,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage in a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the individual branches in a parallel circuit,    The total voltage of a parallel circuit is the same as the voltages across each branch

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following inventions were done by Thomas Alva Edison?
Options: Incandescent lamp,    Phonograph C (Gramophone) and microphone,    Carbon telephone transmitters,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


. Floppy disks are available in

Options: A) Single side single density B) Single side double density C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Writer of Kinnar lok sahitya
Options: Shri M R Thakur, banshi ram Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:banshi ram Sharma,banshi ram Sharma


In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
Options: 1955,    1956,    1957,    1970

Ans:C,C


87. Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options: a. Normal b. Loosely c. Condensed d. Expanded

Ans:– B ,– B


Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
Options: (A) F1 (B) F2 (C) F7 (D) F9 11.

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


The first person of Indian origin to be appointed as a judge in U.S. is
Options: P.A.Sangma,    Basava Rajeswari,    R.C.Bharadwaj,    Ridhi Desai

Ans:D,D


Chemical formula for water is
Options: NaAlO2,    H2O,    Al2O3,    CaSiO3

Ans:B,B


. Workgroup means
Options: a. Computer in network b. Individual user c. Connection d. All of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: a. Color of Underline can be change b. Style of Underline can be change c. Underline can be set using by shortcut key d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


Interprocess communication
Options: is required for all processes,    is usually done via disk drives,    is never necessary,,    allows processes to synchronize activity

Ans:D ,D


What are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble?
Options: a. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations b. Types of custom motion paths c. Predefined entrance and exit effects d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


639. bhaarat kee pahalee bolatee philm kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: aalamaara, aalamaara


ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of _____ encoding.
Options: digital-to-digital,    digital-to-analog,    analog-to-analog,    analog-to-digital

Ans:B ,B


. A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: A) Slowness in processing data B) Using cards as records of transactions C) Needing a larger DP staff D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


0.Window class, onActivate/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


The term used to describe money that flows into a country to take advantage of high rates of interest is called
Options: hot money,    hard sector,    hard currency,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


An Audit trial is
Options: a feature of data processing systems that allows for the study of data as processed from step to step; and auditor can then trace all transactions that affect an account.,    a data item that characterizes an object,    two or more data items handled as a unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: tee,    grep,    cat,    more

Ans:A ,A


The shape of earth is
Options: sphere,    oblate spheroid,    circular,    spheroid

Ans:B,B


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B,B


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


428. lens kee kshamata ka maatrak kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayoptar, daayoptar


Hemis National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


7.Restart is
Options: (A)Reason for a computer program to resume execution after a failure, using status and results recorded at a checkpoint. (B) Period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated. (C) The fault detection mechanism is initiated after the system state has been changed to check if a fault has occurred. (D) None of these 22

Ans:227. (A),227. (A)


. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options: a. Paging b. The working set c. Hit ratios d. Address location resolution

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


An AI system developed by Terry A. Winograd to permit an interactive dialogue about a domain he called blocks-world.
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:A ,A


7.Button in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered.

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


4.In Excel which of the following special function keys allow the content in cell
Options: (A)Esc (B) Shift (C) Return (D) Tab 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


bihaar
Options: NA

Ans: 914. tel aur praakrtik gais–aayog (ongch) ka mukhyaalay kahaan par sthit hai?, 914. tel aur praakrtik gais–aayog (ongch) ka mukhyaalay kahaan par sthit hai?

www.000webhost.com