The most common format for a home video recorder is VHS. VHS stands for...?


Options: Video Home System,    Very high speed,    Video horizontal standard,    Voltage house standard

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


The advantage(s) inherent to using high level languages is (are)
Options: Fewer people, less management and shorter transition in learning time,    Improved debugging capability, and superior documentation,    A greater degree of machine independence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Indira Gandhi was assassinated in
Options: 1974,    1984,    1994,    2004

Ans:B,B


. The first general purpose electronic computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


4.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications
Options: (A)narrowband channels (B) simplex lines (C) full-duplex lines (D) mixed-band channels 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


The way a particular application views the data from the data base that the application uses is a :
Options: module,    relational model,    schema,    subschema

Ans:D ,D


. The Table _______________ Wizard analyzes a database and recommends changes for normalization.
Options: a. Analyzer b. Documenter c. Cleanup d. Normalization

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Which is the Shortcut key to start a presentation from the beginning?
Options: a. F5 b. ALT + F5 c. CTRL + F5 d. SHIFT + F5

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


.   After choosing a predefine template, ….. option has to be chosen to change a background color
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. Color effects

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


When was Ranasingha Premadasa, President of Sri Lanka, assassinated?
Options: 1963,    1973,    1983,    1993

Ans:D,D


What is the default subnet mask for a class B network?
Options: 127.0.01,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:C ,C


The book 'The Man who knew Infinity' by Robert Kanigel is the biography of
Options: Srinivasa Ramanujan,    Sir C. V. Raman,    Homi Bhabha,    Vikram Sarabhai

Ans:A,A


4.Examples of centralized multi-user databases are
Options: (A)Barclays’ Bank customer accounts (B) Supermarket stock control, organ donor database, client database (C) Airline reservations and other national global booking systems (D) None of above 5

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


On a dot matrix printer, you should never lubricate which part?
Options: carriage rails,    printhead pins,    paper advance bearings,    carriage bearings

Ans:B ,B


How many class A, B and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 128,    126,    16,382,    2,113,658

Ans:D ,D


_____ means that the manager spends his or her time dealing with exceptions or those situations which are out of control
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:B ,B


What is the subnetwork address for a host with the IP address 200.10.5.68/28?
Options: 200.10.5.56,    200.10.5.32,    200.10.5.64,    200.10.5.0

Ans:C ,C


In addition to I/O port addresses, SCSI adapters also use a range of ROM addresses for their onboard BIOS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list
Options: (A)Icons (B) Markers (C) Bullets (D) Graphics 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


'.BAK' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Backup file,    Audio file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document

Ans:A,A


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


5.Risk assessment is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:235. (B),235. (B)


The oldest oil refinery in India is at
Options: Digboi, Assam,    Haldia, near Kolkata,    Koyali, near Baroda,    Noonmati, Assam

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


To autofit the width of column
Options:  A) Double click the right border of column, B) Double click the left border of column, C) Double click the column header, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbol is called
Options: Bandwidth,    Entropy,    loss,    Quantum

Ans:B ,B


130. bachk to thai vaidas (vedon kee or lauto) naara kisane diya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi dayaanand, maharshi dayaanand


. IBM 1401 computer was
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Kamlesh Mehta was associated with which games/sports?
Options: Hockey,    Golf,    Table Tennis,    Chess

Ans:C,C


Which command is used with vi editor scroll half page backward?
Options: [Control-d],    [Control - u],    [Control-c],    [Control -P]

Ans:B ,B


Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers
Options: two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    no internal refraction,    either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Ans:B,B


9.In file management, the primary interface of computer system with external environment is done through
Options: (A)Device drivers (B) Basic file system (C) Basic I/O supervisor (D) Logical I/O. 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


. What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Index c. Transpose d. Rows

Ans:– c,– c


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
Options: A) On-line thesaurus B) Multiprogramming C) Over lapped processing D) Outline processor

Ans:C,C


291. mahaatma buddh ne apana pahala upadesh kahaan diya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saaranaath, saaranaath


. RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: A) 2 pair B) 3 pair C) 4 pair D) 5 pair

Ans:C,C


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


14. What is the name of the latest server operating system developed by Microsoft?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 2003

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


9.Hard real time systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


where is tripura sundari mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


535. kathak kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


The use of specialized workstations:
Options: provides limited growth potentials for 3-D,    reduces the host computer workload and allows more users,    reduces the host computer workload,    has a high cost-performance tradeoff

Ans:B ,B


6.A report form
Options: (A)Appears on the computer monitor during data entry (B) Is used during report generation to format data (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D ,D


While working with mail command, which command is used to save mail in a separate file?
Options: s,    r,    w,    d

Ans:A ,A


A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environ¬ment, and:
Options: random-access storage,    a processor,    a large address,    a set of functions

Ans:D ,D


What is Magna Carta?
Options: It was a charter of Rights granted to the Englishmen during 1215 AD by King John II,    It was a charter guaranteeing the freedom of the barons, the church and the common man,    It is the foundation stone of the rights and liberties of the English people,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Memory unit is one part of
Options: A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Processing Unit

Ans:0-D,0-D


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c

www.000webhost.com