Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.


Options: All slides B. Select slides C. Current Slide D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


4.UNIX is a
Options: (A)Operating system (B) Hardware (C) Programming language (D) None of these. 19

Ans:194. (A),194. (A)


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make the changes (B) Select the box, then make the changes (C) Highlight the text, then make the changes (D) Highlight the text then make the change 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


During the maintenance phase
Options: System requirements are established,    System analysis is carried out,    Programs are tested,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


With positive clocking the clock signal must be _____ for the flip-flop to respond.
Options: high,    low,    set,    race

Ans:A ,A


One of the major benefits of using CAD in tool design is that:
Options: product design represents approximately one-half the engineering costs,    tool motions can be checked to see if there is interference between the tool and the object,    there is better coordination in the materials-handling area,    it simplifies the trial-and-error method

Ans:B ,B


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D


147. amrtasar shahar kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: guru raamadaas , guru raamadaas


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


.   The size of an organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. B and c

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Pyorrhoea is a disease of the
Options: nose,    gums,    heart,    lungs

Ans:B,B


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A


Sulphur is not present in
Options: iron pyrites,    gypsum,    coal,    chlorapatite

Ans:D,D


What is the middle name of V.V.S. Laxman?
Options: Vangipurapu Venkata Sai,    Vishwanatha Venkata Sai,    Vaidyanatha Venkata Sai,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Number of commands of Air Force are
Options: five,    six,    seven,    eight

Ans:C,C


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, counting the number of table rows is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:A ,A


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Corporate modeling software can be used for
Options: cash planning,    operational budgeting,    capital budgeting,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive:
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


A path linking 2 hardware or telecommunication units down which data and control signals can be transmitted is
Options: Modulation,    Demodulation,    Channel,    Signalling

Ans:C ,C


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents through the resistance and inductance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents through the resistance and inductance,    The total current leads the total voltage by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D,(Danswer


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a condensed form of standard generalized markup language?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:– b,– b


The data recording area between the blank gaps on magnetic tape is called a/ an:
Options: Record,    Block,    Field,    Database

Ans:B ,B


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


What is the minimum number of operations required, for a microprocessor with 8 data pins, to read a 32-bit word?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


Markanda mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not an Input Device?
Options: A. Touch Screen B. Optical Scanners C. Touch Pad D. Mouse Pad

Ans:D,


Messages from one computer terminal can be sent to another by using data networks. The message to be sent is converted to an electronic digital signal, transmitted via a cable, telephone or satellite and then converted back again at the receiving end. What is this system of sending messages called?
Options: Paperless office,    Electronic mail,    Global network,    Electronic newspaper

Ans:B ,B


The peak value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the amplitude at 70.7% of the maximum value,    the amplitude at 90% of the maximum value,    the amplitude at 1.41 times the maximum value,    the maximum positive or negative value

Ans:D ,D


Density of water is
Options: NA

Ans:Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?,Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?


. In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options: a. Solid plus sign b. Solid arrow c. I-beam d. Pencil

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


6.Auxiliary storage is
Options: (A)Secondary storage (B) Primary storage (C) Processing device (D) None of these 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


A computer vision technique that relies on image templates is:
Options: edge detection,    binocular vision,    model-based vision,    robot vision

Ans:C ,C


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


6.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:86. (C),86. (C)


Hariyaana kee kaunasee nasl kee bhains prasiddh hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:Murraah , murraah


. To properly exit Windows
Options: a. Click the stop button on the desktop b. Click the exit button on the desktop c. Select shut down from Start menu d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


who was founder of kulloot riyasat
Options: mani pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:vihangam mani pal,vihangam mani pal


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
Options: copper,    magnesium,    iron,    calcium

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com