.  To open the existing presentation, press


Options: Ctrl + L B. Ctrl + N C. Ctrl + A D. Ctrl + O

Ans: – D ,

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


Pressure cooker cooks rice faster because
Options: it always lets the steam escape,    high pressure crushes the hard covering of rice grains,    it does not let the heat energy escape easily,    high pressure raises the boiling point of water

Ans:D,D


The trophy given for exemplary conduct displayed by an athlete during the Olympic games is
Options: Mohammad Toher Trophy,    Count Alberto Bonacossa Trophy,    Tokyo Trophy,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Other than spreading malaria, anopheles mosquitoes are also vectors of
Options: dengue fever,    filariasis,    encephalitis,    yellow fever

Ans:B,B


Fulech utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


5.In semaphore the process blocked by wait operation is unblocked if
Options: (A)Semaphore value becomes nonnegative (B) Semaphore value becomes nonpositive (C) Semaphore value is negative (D) Semaphore value is positive. 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
Options: 1955,    1956,    1957,    1970

Ans:C,C


6.COUNT command is used to
Options: (A)Count the number of data fields in an active database file (B) Count the number of data files which are active (C) Count the records which are updated (D) Count the number of records in an active database file 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


In which year was the 'All India Radio' set up?
Options: 1936,    1927,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A


We have done an RFM analysis on our customer data. Mary Jones has a score of "1 1 5". This series means that Mary ________ .
Options: Has ordered recently, orders frequently, and places a large order when she orders.,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, but places a large order when she orders.,    Has ordered recently, orders frequently, but doesn't place a large order when she orders,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, and doesn't place a large order when she orders.

Ans:C ,C


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?
Options: spreadsheet,    operating environment,    timesharing,    multitasking

Ans:C ,C


989. intaranet dvaara sandesh bhejana kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ee-mel, ee-mel


1.The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


3.The term “push” and “pop” is related to the
Options: (A)Array (B) Lists (C) stacks (D) all of above 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


What is the population density of Manipur?
Options: 107/sq. km,    207/sq. km,    307/sq. km,    407/sq. km

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:A ,A


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)?
Options: Phil Zimmermann,    Tim Berners-Lee,    Marc Andreessen,    Ken Thompson

Ans:A,A


You need the IP address of the devices with which the router has established an adjacency. Also, the retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers need to be checked. What command will display the required information?
Options: show ip eigrp adjacency,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp interfaces,    show ip eigrp neighbors

Ans:D ,D


The two major types of computer chips are
Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the ON state?
Options: +7,    +3.75,    1,    0

Ans:C ,C


Durand Cup is associated with the game of
Options: Cricket,    Football,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


9.Goods are referred as
Options: (A)an identifiable physical entity (B) an act, which is ‘performed’ (C) (A)and (B) both true (D) None is true 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


A program that converts a high-level language program to a set of instructions that can run on a computer is called a
Options: Compiler,    Debugger,    Editor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Milkha Singh Stood ____ in 1960 Olympics, in Athletics.
Options: fourth in 400m final,    second in 400m final,    eighth in 50km walk,    seventh in 800m final

Ans:A,A


Business meeting and conferences can be held by linking distantly located people through a computer network. Not only the participants exchange information but are able to see each other. What is it called?
Options: Telemeeting,    Telemailing,    Teleconferencing,    Teletalking

Ans:C ,C


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


How many red blood cells does the bone marrow produce every second?
Options: 5 million,    7 million,    10 million,    12 million

Ans:C,C


. A floppy disk contains

Options: A) Circular tracks only B) Sectors only C) Both circular tracks and sectors D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Mahakavi Kalidas
Options: was one of the greatest Sanskrit poet and dramatist,    lived during the region of Chandragupta Vikaramaditya,    famous works include Shakutala, Raghuvansha, Meghdoot and Kumara Sambahava,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


For a Macintosh to print successfully, the System Folder must contain:
Options: File sharing software,    A printer enabler,    The apple Garamond font set,    A printer driver

Ans:D ,D


Vishal Uppal and Harsh Mankad won the Doubles of the ITF Men's Futures Tournament in
Options: Badminton,    Tennis,    Football,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


. In copy con command, con stands for what?
Options: a. Control b. Console c. Contrast d. Contents

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


In the following program where is the variable a getting defined and where it is getting declared? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: extern int a is declaration, int a = 20 is the definition,    int a = 20 is declaration, extern int a is the definition,    int a = 20 is definition, a is not defined,    a is declared, a is not defined

Ans:A ,A


Process of cell division can take place by
Options: heterosis,    fusion,    mitosis,    None of these

Ans:C,C


Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
Options: it is a sterilising agent,    it dissolves the impurities of water,    it is a reducing agent,    it is an oxidising agent

Ans:D,D


The mica belt of the Himalayas, the major part of it is situated in
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Bihar,    Rajasthan,    West Bengal

Ans:B,B


5.The examples of TCP/IP are
Options: (A)HTTP (Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol) (B) FTP (File Tranfer Protocol), (C) SSH (Secure SHell) (D) All the above

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


Number cruncher is the informal name for
Options: Mini computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe computer

Ans:B ,B


Missile 'prithivi' aims
Options: to test the performance of an indigenously built heat-shield,    to hit target without the help of the Air Forces,    to defend a large installations like oil-fields etc. against enemy attacks,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: a. .jpg b. .gif c. .wav d. All of the above

Ans: – D , – D


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What X-based tool is available for configuring the X Window system?
Options: XConfigurator,    XF86Setup,    xf86config,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com