What Igor Sikorsky invented?


Options: Hydroplane,    Jet engine airplane,    Helicopter,    Glider

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B ,B


A stack is
Options: a . an 8-bit register in the microprocessor b . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor c . a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during the execution of computer d . a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Ans:6.c,6.c


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint to adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: (A)Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments (B) Drag the vertical gridline between two columns (C) Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar (D) Both (B) and (C) 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


288.svaamee vivekaanand ne shikaago mein hue vishv dharm sammelan ko kab sambodhit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1893 mein, 1893 mein


The minimum age required to become the prime minister of India is
Options: 25 years,    30 years,    40 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


. To exit the PowerPoint application, you should
Options: a. Click the application minimize button b. Click the document close button c. Double click the application control menu icon d. Double click the document control menu icon

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


You need to allow one host to be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. Which two commands must you configure on your catalyst switch to meet this policy? Switch(config-if)# ip access-group 10 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown Switch(config)# mac-address-table secure
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


The headquarters of the National Power Training institute is located in
Options: Pune,    Bhopal,    Faridabad,    Lucknow

Ans:C,C


The file created yesterday is called the
Options: "son" file,    "father" file,    "mother" file,    "grandfather file"

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?
Options: Krypton,    Xenon,    Neon,    Helium

Ans:D,D


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B,B


1.Disaster recovery
Options: (A)is needed by every installation (B) is never needed (C) varies in degree between installations (D) requires off-site computer for immediate use 26

Ans:261. (C),261. (C)


What command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: oct,    of,    od,    cd

Ans:C ,C


Snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant of time is called
Options: Database Schema B. Database Instance C. Database Snapshot D. All of the above

Ans:– B ,


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list
Options: (A)Icons (B) Markers (C) Bullets (D) Graphics 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


________ is a simple object model that is easier to understand and use than OLE DB, and is frequently used for database applications.
Options: ASP,    XML,    ODBC,    ADO

Ans:D ,D


In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


In which year was Pulitzer Prize established?
Options: 1917,    1918,    1922,    1928

Ans:A,A


bauddh dharm se
Options: NA

Ans: 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?, 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?


hat is the shortcut key to show font dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + D B. Ctrl + Shift + F C. Ctrl + Shift + P D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Why ABC is considered electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Because it was invented before electronic computers were developed B) Because there are wheels, drums, bars to rotate and move to produce result C) Because they use the flow of electrons in different component D) None of above

Ans:B,B


District with lowest area
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


2.Priorities
Options: (A)are used to schedule processes (B) increase as a process remains in the processor (C) are attached to each page in the system (D) are assigned by the user. 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


2.Window class, onCommand/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


Data items grouped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: record,    title,    list,    string

Ans:A ,A


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B


Piece of code that only one thread can execute at a time is called
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Critical Section C. Synchronization D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The percentage of India's total population employed in agriculture is nearly
Options: 40%,    50%,    60%,    70%

Ans:D,D


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


Who invented Airship (rigid)?
Options: Dr. Alan M. Turing,    Roger Bacon,    G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Otto

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.
Options: A Row B. A Table C. A Field D. A Column

Ans:– A ,


File record length
Options: should always be fixed,    Should always be variable,    depends upon the size of the file,    should be chosen to match the data characteristics

Ans:D ,D


6.COUNT command is used to
Options: (A)Count the number of data fields in an active database file (B) Count the number of data files which are active (C) Count the records which are updated (D) Count the number of records in an active database file 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Sequential or series testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:C ,C


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


bhaarat
Options: NA

Ans: 817. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?, 817. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?


A printed document reader which scans the characters and then encodes them in a computer-compatible code for direct transmission to the computer is called
Options: Optical character reader,    Kurzweil Data Entry Machine (KDEM),    MICR,    Laser scanner

Ans:B,B


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


What is the main advantage of using MOSFET rather than bipolar transistor circuitary in ICs?
Options: much greater complexity (more components) than bipolar circuits : better economy,    higher operating speed than bipolar circuits,    fewer power supply connections are required with MOS ICs,    system designers are more familiar with MOS circuitary

Ans:A ,A


A system program which helps the execution of user programs is known as
Options: System software,    Application program,    Batch operating system,    Utilities

Ans:C ,C


6. insulin ka prayog kis u ke upachaar mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: madhumeh, madhumeh


Which menu do you choose to create footer? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com