The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to


Options: red soils,    yellow soils,    black soils,    older alluvium

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


0.Thrashing
Options: (A)reduces page I/O (B) decreases the degree of multiprogramming (C) implies excessive page I/O (D) improve the system performance 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


9. What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted?
Options: a. Run.bat b. Config.sys c. Config.bat d. Autoexec.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


. Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects? 
Options: a. pasting b. visual editing c. tools, update, links d. edit, links

Ans: –  B , –  B


Thrashing
Options: is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems,    can always be avoided by swapping,    always occurs on large computers,    can be caused by poor paging algorithms

Ans:D ,D


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.The term refers to a collection of related information
Options: (A)Database (B) List (C) Outline (D) Record 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


oldest news paper of HP
Options: aap ka , fesla, hp news, kshetriya tej,khabar dhitra, khoj khabar

Ans:kshetriya tej,kshetriya tej


481. hariyaana ka pahala mahila vishvavidyaalay kaunasa hai aur kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat phool sinh mahila vishvavidyaalay khaanapur kalaan (soneepat), bhagat phool sinh mahila vishvavidyaalay khaanapur kalaan (soneepat)


. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: a. Pmt b. Average c. Max d. Sum

Ans:– a,– a


The task of arranging data in order is called
Options: a. Searching b. Sorting c. Ordering d. Shorting

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


9.Main memory is referred as
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Real memory (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


What Galileo invented?
Options: Barometer,    Pendulum clock,    Microscope,    Thermometer

Ans:D,D


0.The following criterion is NOT written using the proper syntax?
Options: (A)Haris (B) less than 500 (C) NO VALUE (D) Between hash1/1/2000hash and hash12/31/2000hash 9

Ans:90. (C),90. (C)


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following types of joins displays records with the same value in the common field?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


who was last rular of sibba rajya
Options: shyam singh, durga singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans:shyam singh,shyam singh


_____ means that the manager spends his or her time dealing with exceptions or those situations which are out of control
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:B ,B


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


who was founder of khilji dynasty?
Options:

Ans:jalaludin,


Insurance trade in India is regulated by
Options: NA

Ans:IRDA,IRDA


Holes are the minority carriers in which type of semiconductor?
Options: Extrinsic,    Intrinsic,    n-type,    p-type

Ans:C ,C


How many ALU(s) is/are control by one control unit is SIMD (single instruction stream, multiple data stream) architecture?
Options: one or more ALUs,    One ALU,    Only two ALU .,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


The journalist who refused to accept 'Padma Bhushan' was?
Options: Shekaran Nair,    Khushwant Singh,    Ratan Thiyam,    Arun Shourie

Ans:B,B


A type of simulation method using random numbers to determine the evolution of a system is
Options: Model dispersion,    Monte carlo,    Monadic,    Padding

Ans:B ,B


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


7.Buffer is device/ storage area
Options: (A)Where data are temporarily stored (B) Where data is permanently stored (C) Where data error occurs (D) None of these 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


You type show running-config and get this output: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 35 Password BIXPASSWD Login [output cut] What do the two numbers following the exec-timeout command mean?
Options: If no command has been typed in 35 seconds, the console connection will be closed.,    If no router activity has been detected in 1 hour and 35 minutes, the console will be locked out.,    If no commands have been typed in 1 minute and 35 seconds, the console connection will be closed.,    If you're connected to the router by a Telnet connection, input must be detected within 1 minute and 35 seconds or the connection will be closed.

Ans:C ,C


468. laee haroba’ kis raajy ka lokanrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: manipur, manipur


What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
Options: Decibel,    Coulomb,    Hum,    Cycles

Ans:A,A


The headquarters of the National Power Training institute is located in
Options: Pune,    Bhopal,    Faridabad,    Lucknow

Ans:C,C


165.getave aaph indiya kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee, mumbee


6.In File system architecture which is the correct arrangement from lower level to higher.
Options: (A)Device drives, basic file system, basic I/ O supervisor, logical I/O. (B) Basic file system, basic I/O, logical I/O, device drives. (C) Basic I/O, basic file system, logical I/O, device drives. (D) None of these. 17

Ans:176. (A),176. (A)


What command can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: which,    pwd,    i /4,    who am i

Ans:D ,D


'The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by
Options: Swami Vivekananda,    Swami Dayananda,    Raja Rammohan Roy,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which constraint requires that the binary relationship indicate all combinations that must appear in the ternary relationship?
Options: MUST COVER,    MUST NOT,    Both of the above.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to change the working directory?
Options: cdir,    chdir,    changedir,    cd

Ans:D ,D


What is the primary difference between primary and secondary cell batteries?
Options: Primary-cell batteries can be recharged and used many times, whereas secondary-cell batteries cannot be properly recharged,    Secondary-cell batteries can be recharged and used many times, whereas primary-cell batteries cannot be properly recharged,    Primary-cell batteries use chemical cells, whereas secondary-cell batteries use an alternative energy source, such as thermal or magnetic energy, to supplement their outputs,    Primary-cell batteries must be recharged at a much slower rate that secondary-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


Until Victorian times, chocolate was thought of as a drink. When did the first chocolate bar appear?
Options: 1828,    1831,    1825,    There is no sure date

Ans:D,D


An object can have which of the following multiplicities?
Options: Zero,    One,    More than one,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following views is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a recordset?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Form c. PivotChart d. PivotTable

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?
Options: Point-to-point,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multipoint

Ans:C ,C


________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.
Options: MySQL,    JSP/SQL,    JDBC/SQL,    Sun ACCESS

Ans:A ,A


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


The members of the panchayat are
Options: nominated by the district officer,    the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies,    nominated by local self-government minister of the state,    nominated by the block development organization

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com