Which of the following items would not appear in a company's balance sheet?


Options: Value of stocks of raw materials held,    Total issued capital,    Revenue from sales of the company's products,    Cash held at the bank

Ans:C,C

More Indian Economy Related questions:


A _____ boot is when DOS is restarted without turning off the computer.
Options: warm,    reboot,    shutdown,    system up

Ans:A ,A


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


A Turnaround document
Options: is circulated among all the staff of an organization.,    is circulated among all the heads of departments of an organization.,    is output at one point which later comes back as an input,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


Difficult of MIS implementation is affected by
Options: employee attitude,    the firm's objectives,    the firm's existing MIS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


where is shakti devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Computers calculate numbers in what mode?
Options: Decimal,    Octal,    Binary,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


7.Bit stands for
Options: (A)binary digit (B) one binary piece of information (C) Both A and B are true (D) None is true | 11 13

Ans:137. (C),137. (C)


what is capacity of parvati jalvidut pariyojna in HP?
Options: 1025 mw, 2051 mw, 2200 mw, 2203mw,

Ans:2051 mw,2051 mw


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


2. Which command is used to see the sub-directory structure of drive?
Options: a. Tree b. List c. Subdir d. Subtree

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentations is called
Options: (A)Auto style (B) Template (C) Wizard (D) Pre-formatting 16

Ans:165. (B),165. (B)


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


In the operation of a programmable controller:
Options: all of the logic status is maintained in memory,    any latched data must be done using an external latching relay,    mathematics cannot be performed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


During what phase, the requirement analysis is performed?
Options: system design phase,    system development phase,    system analysis phase,    system investigation phase

Ans:C ,C


0.A task in a blocked state is
Options: (A)Executable (B) Waiting for some temporarily unavailable resource (C) Running (D) None of these 78 | 20

Ans:200. (B),200. (B)


. Which is the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?

Options: A) RAM B) ROM C) ERAM D) RW / RAM

Ans:B,B


_____ means that the manager spends his or her time dealing with exceptions or those situations which are out of control
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:B ,B


A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
Options: New modules can be built to support specific business needs,    Performance improves for compiled SQL statements,    Results in a thinner client and database server,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


What would you use for immediate, real-time communication with a friend?
Options: Instant Messenging,    E-Mail,    Usenet,    A mailing list

Ans:A,A


778. shoje-vatan’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


7.Memory management is
Options: (A)not used in modern operating systems (B) replaced with virtual memory on current systems (C) not used on multiprogramming systems (D) critical for even the simplest operating systems 23

Ans:237. (B),237. (B)


When measuring the characteristics of a small-signal amplifier, say for a radio receiver, one might be concerned with its "Noise..."?
Options: Fundamental,    Fall,    Force,    Figure

Ans:D,D


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D,D


The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of
Options: 4 years,    5 years,    6 years,    3 years

Ans:B,B


A(n) ____ device is any device that provides information which is sent to the CPU.
Options: input,    output,    CPU,    memory

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following leader never became the President of Indian National Congress ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bal Gangadhar Tilak,Bal Gangadhar Tilak


0.Sub-systems in a system are
Options: (A)Independent systems that compromises the system (B) Dependent systems that compromises the system (C) A and B both true (D) None of these 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


2.You add a table to the query design window
Options: (A)Select Edit>Add Table from the menu (B) Select Tools>Add table from the menu (C) Click the Show Table button on the toolbar (D) Select the table from the Table list on the toolbar 6

Ans:62. (C),62. (C)


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: a . which is used by one person only b . which is assigned to one and only one task c . which does one kind of software d . which is meant for application software only

Ans:3.b,3.b


In laser printing, there are six steps the printer follows. What comes between the conditioning phase and the developing phase?
Options: transfer phase,    writing phase,    fusing phase,    cleaning phase

Ans:B ,B


4.A device that is used to transmit data from one location to another is referred as
Options: (A)Storage (B) Memory (C) Carrier (D) None of these 16

Ans:164. (A),164. (A)


Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
Options: angiosperms,    gymnosperms,    monocotyledons,    dicotyledons

Ans:B,B


Maradona is a famous player associated with
Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B


The chunks of a memory are known as
Options: Sector B. Offset C. Page D. Frame

Ans:– D ,


In a step-down transformer, which is larger?
Options: Primary voltage,    Secondary voltage,    Neither,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. RDBMS b. OODBMS c. ORDBMS d. Network database model

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C ,C


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 16,    8, 24,    16, 32

Ans:A ,A


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B,B


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RL circuit?
Options: The total voltages is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


2.Software Engineering is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:252. (C),252. (C)

www.000webhost.com