The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as


Options: Ganga,    Indus,    Brahmaputra,    Mahanadi

Ans:C,C

More Indian Geography Related questions:


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


The receiving data system involves which of the following files?
Options: vendor,    inventory,    purchasing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Scandisk
Options: a. Checks the disk b. Give information about disk c. Run from DOS mode d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Ctrl + R
Options: a. Re-Open the last closed document b. Re-Print the last printed page c. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting d. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:–  D,–  D


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


6.In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: (A)Click the outline tab and select handout master view (B) Press the shift key and click the handout master view button (C) On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (B),106. (B)


You run a super wing-ding diagnostic program on your PC, and it reports that your hard drive, microprocessor, RAM, and video card have seen better days. To resolve this problem you should:
Options: replace each part one at a time, rerunning the diagnostic before replacing the next part.,    check to see if you have a software problem,    replace everything at once and rerun the diagnostic,    get another copy of the diagnostic program

Ans:B ,B


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


Dr. Zakir Hussain was
Options: the first Muslim president of India,    first vice president of India,    first president of Indian National Congress,    first speaker of Lok Sabha

Ans:A,A


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


Which file is the batch file that is read while booting a computer?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Auto-batch c. Autoexecutive.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


3.Voronoi diagram
Options: (A)A class of graphic techniques used to visualize the contents of a database (B) The division of a certain space into various areas based on guide points. (C) A branch that connects one node to another (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


3.Expert systems
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


In SQL, the _____ command is used to recompile a view
Options: COMPILE VIEW,    DEFINE VIEW,    CREATE VIEW,    ALTER VIEW

Ans:D ,D


. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following is not a part of a Data Flow Diagram?
Options: disk storage,    arrow,    Data store,    process represented by a bubble circle (circle)

Ans:A ,A


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


What switch would you use to view Smartdrive statistics?
Options: /x,    /e:,    /s,    /o:n

Ans:C ,C


Walt Disney was
Options: the President of America during World War I,    the creator of cartoon films starring popular cartoon characters Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck,    the British physician known for his discovery of Addison's disease,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is true concerning open-source DBMS?
Options: Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is publicly available,    Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is not publicly available,    Is not competitive against PC-oriented packages and is fully SQL compliant,    Is competitive against PC-oriented packages and is not fully SQL compliant

Ans:A ,A


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A ,A


A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):
Options: primary key.,    foreign key.,    composite key.,    surrogate key.

Ans:D ,D


0.Thrashing
Options: (A)reduces page I/O (B) decreases the degree of multiprogramming (C) implies excessive page I/O (D) improve the system performance 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


3.Cardinality of an attribute is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing Ctrl + N

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D ,D


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


Oscar Awards were instituted in
Options: 1968,    1929,    1901,    1965

Ans:,


. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: A) Which is used by one person only B) Which is assigned one and only one task C) Which uses one kind of software D) Which is meant for application software

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d


The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called
Options: transposition error,    transcription error,    Beta testing error,    Alpha testing error

Ans:A ,A


Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is which of the following?
Options: An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in SQL.,    An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in any language that produces an executable file.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the server.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the client.

Ans:B ,B


A preliminary guide for comparing the simplicity of logic circuits is to count the number of input _____ leads.
Options: wire,    bus,    gate,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the structure is incorrcet? 1 : struct aa { int a; float b; }; 2 : struct aa { int a; float b; struct aa var; }; 3 : struct aa { int a; float b; struct aa *var; };
Options: 1,    2,    3,    1, 2, 3

Ans:B ,B


The ore which is found in abundance in India is
Options: monazite,    fluorspar,    bauxite,    magnetite

Ans:A,A


0.Banker’s algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: (A)deadlock prevention (B) deadlock avoidance (C) deadlock recovery (D) mutual exclusion 22

Ans:220. (B),220. (B)


The propagation of radio signals is greatly influence by
Options: troposphere,    ionosphere,    exosphere,    thermosphere

Ans:B,B


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: a. Edit the notes master and add your company logo b. Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane c. Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space d. All of the above

Ans:A , – A


7.In Excel when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you cannot
Options: (A)Rotate text on the chart (B) Select a fore ground color (C) Select a pattern (D) Select a background color 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)

www.000webhost.com