The ARDC is now a branch of the


Options: RBI,    NABARD,    IDBI,    SDBI

Ans:B,B

More Indian Economy Related questions:


. What is the symbol for dividing?
Options: a. A ./ b. % c. & d. #

Ans:– a,– a


India's first nuclear blast at Pokhran in Rajasthan took place in
Options: 1984,    1974,    1964,    1954

Ans:B,B


Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because
Options: NA

Ans:It makes soil porous,It makes soil porous


80. You cannot close MS Word application by
Options: a. Choosing File menu then Exit submenu b. Press Alt+F4 c. Click X button on title bar d. From File menu choose Close submenu

Ans:– D ,– D


955. kis mugal baadashaah kee mrtyu dillee mein pustakaalay kee seedhiyon se girakar huee?
Options: NA

Ans: humaayoon, humaayoon


Narayan chand Prashar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


who was founder of sari rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, mool chand

Ans:mool chand ,mool chand


Which of the following layer protocols are responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 7 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 4 protocols

Ans:A ,A


273. bhaarat ka pratham tel shodhan sanyantr kahaan par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: digaboee (asom), digaboee (asom)


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A linker
Options: creates a load module,    is not necessary with variable partitions,    must be run after the loader,    is not needed with a good compiler

Ans:A ,A


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


What is the purpose of SAARC?
Options: To promote the welfare of the people of South Asia,    To improve the environment of security in the region,    To accelerate economic growth and cultural development,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?
Options: Apsara,    Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Purnima-I

Ans:B,B


.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b.the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c.both of above d.none of above

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%c", argv[i][0]); return 0; }
Options: oot,    ott,    nwh,    eoe

Ans:B ,B


where is lippa matth temple
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Pin Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Himachal Pradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


What command do you use to delete a file?
Options: rename,    delete,    rm,    cp

Ans:C ,C


. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
Options: A) Arithmetic Operation B) Logic operation C) Fetch operations D) Either of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


4.Operating System is
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) Software and Hardware both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


Which menu do you choose to create footer? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register?
Options: Absolute mode,    Indirect mode,    Immediate mode,    Index mode

Ans:D,D


. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:6-D,6-D


8.In Excel constant is another name for this type of data
Options: (A)number (B) equation (C) formula (D) description 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


6.The following database object can you import from one Microsoft Access database to another?
Options: (A)Queries (B) Tables (C) Forms (D) All of the above 9

Ans:96. (D),96. (D)


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


In which year was MIDI(Musical Instrument Digital Interface) introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


268. sabase badee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheemar (jaangh kee haddee ), pheemar (jaangh kee haddee )


MISA stands for
Options: Maintenance of Internal Security Act,    Multinational Internal Society Authority,    Movement for Indian System Act,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement:
Options: can only be used with two tables.,    can always be duplicated by a join.,    has a distinct form that cannot be duplicated by a join.,    cannot have its results sorted using ORDER BY.

Ans:C ,C


Sourav Ganguly made his Test debut in 1996.How many runs did he score in the 1st innings of that match?
Options: 132,    131,    32,    99

Ans:B,B


Rahul Dravid also made Test debut along with Sourav Ganguly in the same match.He scored 95 runs. How many fours did he hit in that innings of 95 runs?
Options: 6,    10,    5,    7

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: a. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) b. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) c. ROUND(8.4999, 0) d. Only B and C

Ans:– d,– d


. What term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook?
Options: a. Range b. Scenario c. Trend line d. What-if analysis

Ans:– b,– b


6.Risk is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 23

Ans:236. (A),236. (A)


Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current...?
Options: Choke,    Inductor,    Resistor,    Capacitor

Ans:C,C


SCSI must be terminated with?
Options: Dip switch,    Resistor,    BNC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


740. olampik khelon mein hokee kab shaamil kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1928 ke emsatardam (holaind) olampik mein, 1928 ke emsatardam (holaind) olampik mein


7.ANSI (American National Standards Institute) is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


2.In Excel when you are typing an equation into a cell the first thing that must be entered is
Options: (A)the first cell referenced (B) parenthesis (C) quotation marks (D) an equal sign 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
Options: Television,    Refrigerator,    Tube light,    Cooking gas

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com