In utensils worth Rs 1000 are produced with copper worth Rs 500, wages paid are Rs 100, other material purchased is worth Rs 100 and depreciation of machinery is zero, then what is the value added in process?


Options: Rs 1000,    Rs 500,    Rs 400,    Rs 300

Ans:D,D

More Indian Economy Related questions:


. Which of the following disk is fixed disk?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:A,A


The term 'flora' in the context of natural vegetation refers to
Options: assemblage of plant species living in association with each other in a given environmental frame,    plants of a particular region or period, listed by species and considered as a group,    a large tract covered by trees and shrubs and its administration for assessing economic benefits,    role played by species of animals in the maintenance of ecological balance

Ans:B,B


parangla darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur,jaskar range

Ans:jaskar range,jaskar range


. IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: A) Belongs to second generation B) Uses VLSI C) Employs semiconductor memory D) Has modular constructions

Ans:6-D,6-D


Speed of Laser Printer is measured in
Options: LPM B. PPM C. DPI D. DPS

Ans:– B ,


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following describe the DHCP Discover message? It uses FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF as a layer 2 broadcast. It uses UDP as the Transport layer protocol. It uses TCP as the Transport layer protocol. It does not use a layer 2 destination address.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2,    3 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


writers of peaks and lama
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:m pali,m pali


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


6.Window class, onInitPopupMenu/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


A random-access data storage device which gives rapid access to data is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Disk storage unit,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
Options: Receive TV signals,    Give a clear picture,    Give a steady picture,    Display graphics

Ans:A ,A


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
Options: A) File B) Database C) Program D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned
Options: (A)The space bar (B) The alt key (C) The ctrl key (D) The shift key 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


Subedaar Vijay Kumar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


A pointer is
Options: A keyword used to create variables,    A variable that stores address of an instruction,    A variable that stores address of other variable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.In process management of UNIX system, which of the following process states are running states in respect of whether the process is executing in user or kernel mode
Options: (A)Ready to run (in memory) state (B) Ready to run (in swappe(D) state (C) Preempted state (D) A and C are true 20

Ans:199. (D),199. (D)


First underground pan vidhyut pariyojna in HP
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna

Ans:sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja,sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja


How many runs did VVS Laxman score in his ODI debut?
Options: 100,    1,    99,    0

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


Conversion of binary number 10010102 to to its decimal number is
Options: 7410,    9710,    7210,    6310

Ans:A ,A


A database server is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Database storage,    Data processing logic,    Data presentation logic,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


The human body is made up of several chemical elements; the element present in the highest proportion (65%) in the body is
Options: carbon,    hydrogen,    oxygen,    nitrogen

Ans:C,C


The Indian football team made its first appearance at Olympics in...?
Options: 1936,    1948,    1952,    1956

Ans:B,B


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation.
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


where is kee math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Point out the error in the following program (if it is compiled with Turbo C compiler). #include<stdio.h> int main() { display(); return 0; } void display() { printf("IndiaBIX.com"); }
Options: No error,    display() doesn't get invoked,    display() is called before it is defined,    None of these

Ans:C ,C


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


First vidhan sabha election In HP
Options: 1950, 1951, 1952, 1971,

Ans:1951,1951


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C ,C


. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: a. Paper b. Margin c. Layout d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


Which command will be used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: A,    a,    i,    I

Ans:A ,A


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


3.In spiral development the software process form
Options: (A)Sequences (B) Loops (C) Zigzag (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


.   Which of the following can you format using buttons on the formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Your hard drive b. Format painting c. Font color d. Underlining

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The highest decimal number that can be represented with 10 binary digits is
Options: 1023,    1024,    512,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


Which key is used to select all the text in the document?
Options: Ctrl+T B. Ctrl+A C. Ctrl+F D. Ctrl+N

Ans:– B ,


gujaraat
Options: NA

Ans: 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?, 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?


Conversion of an octal number 1438 to its decimal number is
Options: 9010,    97110,    9910,    10710

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com