Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?


Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The religion of Afghanistan is
Options: Islam,    Buddhism,    Hinduism,    Christianity

Ans:A,A


6.Search space
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


331. vaayumandal kee sabase nichalee satah ko kya kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


Suitable impurities are added to a semiconductor depending on its use. This is done in order to
Options: increase its life,    enable it to withstand higher voltages,    increase its electrical conductivity,    increase its electrical resistivity

Ans:C,C


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


To back up an IOS, what command will you use?
Options: backup IOS disk,    copy ios tftp,    copy tftp flash,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


1.In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 1 | 69 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


Page Up Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line up b. Moves the cursor one screen up c. Moves the cursor one page up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  B,–  B


A shared database should:
Options: be accurate and available.,    provide for backup and recovery.,    be secure.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a part of the Internet?
Options: World Wide Web,    Email,    CD-ROM,    HTTP

Ans:C,C


The processes at the most detailed level of the data flow diagrams are called
Options: transform descriptions,    functional primitives,    data flows,    interfaces

Ans:B ,B


The river Godavari is often referred to as Vridha Ganga because
Options: it is the older river of India,    of its large size and extent among the peninsular rivers,    there are a fairly large number of pilgrimage centres situated on its banks,    its length is nearly the same as that of the river Ganges

Ans:B,B


622. uttaree bhaarat mein sardiyon mein varsha ka kaaran kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee vikshobh, pashchimee vikshobh


Which of the following is a machine language instruction?
Options: ADD 5,    10001101,    GOTO XOUT,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Heavy water is
Options: deuterium oxide,    PH7,    rain water,    tritium oxide

Ans:A,A


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the
Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A ,A


longest bridge in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna bridge in paonta sahib,yamuna bridge in paonta sahib


3.In Access, to Exit Office Access 2007Access
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: Full media,    Graphics media,    Multimedia,    Hypertext

Ans:C ,C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D,D


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C ,C


4.Cities, states and country can be defined as
Options: (A)Subsystem – Cities, states: System – country (B) Subsystem – state :System– country, cities (C) Subsystem – Country: System– cities, state (D) Subsystem– Country, state: System– Cities 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
Options: a. 10 b. 100 c. 300 d. 500

Ans:– d,– d


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C ,C


who was founder of kahloor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand chandel, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand chandel,veer chand chandel


The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was
Options: batch processing,    parallel processing,    random processing,    multi-task processing

Ans:A ,A


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called
Options: (A)Animation (B) Slide transition (C) Custom animation (D) Preset animation 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


423. "haidrojan bamb" kis siddhaant par aadhaarit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naabhikeey sanlayan, naabhikeey sanlayan


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


The total number of messages handled by a computerized telephone system on a daily basis is an example of:
Options: Frequency,    Updating,    Volume,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


To reconstruct a system, which of the following key element(s) must be considered :
Options: feedback and environment,    control and processors.,    outputs and inputs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: (A)The word document cannot be edit (B) The word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 22

Ans:224. (B),224. (B)


Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


655. amerika ne kaunasa raajy 1867 mein roos se khareeda tha?
Options: NA

Ans: alaaska, alaaska


Which of the following is a biography of the Lady Mountbatten?
Options: Edwina Mountbatten - A Life of Her Own.,    Edwina Mountbatten - Her relationship with Nehru,    Mountbatten,    Edwina Mountbattten

Ans:A,A


469. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein rabar ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
Options:  A) To add anchors in web page, B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document, C) To quickly jump to specific location in document, D) To add hyperlinks in webpage,

Ans:-C,-C


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+O is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 40.

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. primary key b. key word c. filed name d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The main purpose of time sharing techniques used in computers is to make the best use of the
Options: CPU,    peripherals,    seconday storage,    floppy disks

Ans:A,A


Which of the following geographical features have played a great unifying role in strengthening the forces of homogeneity of the Indian people?The expanses of water surrounding the peninsulaThe Himalayan MountainsThe vastness of the countryThe presence of the Indian ocean
Options: I,    II,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com