Which is NOT an acceptable method of distributing small power outlets throughout an open plan office area?


Options: Power Poles,    Power Skirting,    Flush Floor Ducting,    Extension Cords

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


What is the address range of a Class B network address in binary?
Options: 01xxxxxx,    0xxxxxxx,    10xxxxxx,    110xxxxx

Ans:C ,C


The India's highest annual rainfall is reported at
Options: Namchi, Sikkim,    Churu, Rajasthan,    Mawsynram, Meghalaya,    Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Ans:C,C


.   What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. b and c

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Conversion of binary number 11000012 to hexadecimal is
Options: 5716,    6116,    5116,    4316

Ans:B ,B


In OSI model, which of the following layer transforms information from machine format into that understandable by user
Options: application,    presentation,    session,    physical

Ans:B ,B


. Which mode sizes an image to fit the control while maintaining the proportions of the original image?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


714. tripitak’ kis dharm ke granth hain aur kis bhaasha mein likhe gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bauddh dharm, paalee, bauddh dharm, paalee


980. maatrakon kee antarraashtreey paddhati kis varsh laagu huee?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1971 mein, san 1971 mein


. To delete records or perform calculations on a table, the best tool to use is a __________.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Wood is the main raw material for the manufacture of
Options: paint,    paper,    ink,    gun powder

Ans:B,B


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


Prem Kumar Dhumal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


On what date was the debut of the first IBM Personal Computer?
Options: August 12, 1981,    January 21 1979,    August 21, 1980,    January 12, 1982

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a kharif crop?
Options: Jute,    Maize,    Mustard,    Rice

Ans:C,C


What is the turns ratio for the transformer specified in the above question?
Options: 10.738,    0.707,    1.5,    0.575

Ans:B ,B


where is gori shankar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


2.System is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:262. (C),262. (C)


Film and TV institute of India is located at
Options: Pune (Maharashtra),    Rajkot (Gujarat),    Pimpri (Maharashtra),    Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Ans:A,A


The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?
Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program in 16-bit platform? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { int i:40; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: Bit field too large,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


The processing capability of a microcomputer can be enhanced with the help of
Options: addition processor,    expansion cards,    secondary memory,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


Poison glands of snakes are homologous to
Options: electric organs of fishes,    stings of rays,    sebaceous glands of mammals,    salivary glands of vertebrates

Ans:D,D


The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact?
Options: The Economic and Social Council,    The Security Council,    The Secretariat,    The General Assembly

Ans:D,D


In Microsoft Word shortcut for copy is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 30.

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Simbalbara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Himachal Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


  How can you stop a slide show?
Options: Press the right arrow B. Press Escape C. Press the left arrow D. Press the down arrow

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following technique is used for Time-To-Line (TTL)?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery system to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


To which of the following country Olympic Airways belong?
Options: France,    Greece,    Hong Kong,    Indonesia

Ans:B,B


643. tirange jhande ko sanvidhaan sabha ne kab raashtreey jhande ke roop mein apanaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 julaee 1947 ko, 22 julaee 1947 ko


The book named 'Three Decades in Parliament' is a collection of the speeches of
Options: A. B. Vajpayee,    Somnath Chatterjee,    L. K. Advani,    N. G. Ranga

Ans:A,A


The coordinating procedure set in an order processing system is
Options: custom production planning,    warehouse,    product allocation,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


where is manu mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: A) Control Unit and Registers B) Registers and Main Memory C) Control unit and ALU D) ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


Which of the following capabilities is required for a system program to execute more than one program at a time?
Options: word processing,    compiling,    virtual memory,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.
Options: (1/4) th,    (1/3) rd,    (1/2),    (1/7) th

Ans:D,D


. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– b,– b


A Compiler is ____
Options:  a combination of computer hardware B.  a program which translates from one high-level language to another C.  a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D.  None of these

Ans:– C ,


60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter c. Break command from Insert menu d. Both b and c

Ans:– C ,– C


Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


First mugal emperor of Kangra
Options: jahangir, momahad gauri, akbar, mahmood gajni

Ans:akbar,akbar


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. OR b. IN c. AND d. LIKE

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The 34-pin connection on an I/O card is for?
Options: Floppy drive,    SCSI drive,    IDE drive,    Zip drive

Ans:A ,A


Addressing modes
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com