The purpose of choke in tube light is ?


Options: To decrease the current,    To increase the current,    To decrease the voltage momentarily,    To increase the voltage momentarily

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The memory allocation scheme subject to "external" fragmentation is
Options: segmentation,    swapping,    pure demand paging,    multiple contiguous fixed partitions

Ans:A ,A


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C


What kind of capability is required if one plans to interface with a plotter or printer?
Options: A graphics cable,    RGB monitor,    A graphics board,    A co-processor

Ans:C ,C


. WAN is a most used abbreviation in Newtorking, what is its full form?
Options: A) WAP Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array of Network D) Wireless Access Network

Ans:B,B


The output of the following gate is 0 only if at least one of the inputs is 1:
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    EX-OR gate,    NOR gate

Ans:D ,D


The 2's complement of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1's complement.
Options: 0 ,    1,    10,    12

Ans:B ,B


Grishmotsav mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.
Options: foreign key,    main attribute,    primary key,    identity key

Ans:C ,C


222. vitaamin d’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rikets, rikets


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C ,C


Main storage is also called
Options: Accumulator,    Control unit,    Register unit,    memory

Ans:D ,D


7.Maintenance plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Maintenance procedure (D) Configuration procedure 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float i = 2.5; printf("%f, %d", floor(i), ceil(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3,    2.000000, 3,    2.000000, 0,    2, 0

Ans:C ,C


ODBC stands for ______
Options: a. Offline database connection b. Oriented database connection c. Open database connection d. None of above

Ans:C,Open database connection


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What will be the output of the program in 16-bit platform (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct node { int data; struct node *link; }; struct node *p, *q; p = (struct node *) malloc(sizeof(struct node)); q = (struct node *) malloc(sizeof(struct node)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(q)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 2,    8, 8,    5, 5,    4, 4

Ans:A ,A


. What’s the best place to find animated images for your PowerPoint 2002 presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft online b. Word clipart c. PowerPoint tools and ins d. All of the above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Using the illustration from the previous question, what would be the IP address of S0 if you were using the first subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. Again, the zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.24,    192.168.10.62,    192.168.10.30,    192.168.10.127

Ans:C ,C


Virtual Memory
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:B ,B


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


. Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: a. Color Schemes b. Animation c. Transition Settings d. Handouts

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as
Options: Utility programs,    System software,    Operating system,    Application package

Ans:D ,D


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a float?
Options: use float(3.14f),    use 3.14f,    use f(3.14),    use (f)(3.14)

Ans:B ,B


. To apply an AutoFormat to an entire Form, what must you select first?
Options: a. Form Selector b. Document tab c. Detail section d. Any control

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


where is narvdeshwar mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. Using windows explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates
Options: a. An open folder b. The folder contains subfolder c. A text file d. A graphic file

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Pandit Padam Dev belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


13. rataundhee kis vitaamin kee kamee se hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin a, vitaamin a


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


The selected design template can be applied
Options: a. to current slide only b. to all the slides c. to all the new presentation you create d. all of above

Ans: – D , – D


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:c,c


524. udan paree’ kise pukaara jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pee.tee.usha, pee.tee.usha


. Which of the following is not an operating system?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Oracle

Ans: d, d


0.ANSI is
Options: (A)American National Standards Institute (B) A USA based national organization that establishes uniform standards in several fields of computers. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None is true 8

Ans:80. (C),80. (C)


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (B),53. (B)


. Label name can be up to
Options: a. 10 character b. 63 character c. 11 character d. All of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


5.Sensor component
Options: (A)Causes changes in system environment (B) Communicate with other components (C) Collects information from system environment (D) Coordinate the operation of other components.

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


In a synchronous modem, the receive equalizer is known as
Options: adaptive equalizer,    impairment equalizer,    statistical equalizer,    compromise equalizer

Ans:A ,A


  A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: AutoStyle B. Template C. Wizard D. Pre formatting

Ans:– B ,


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


Which English county did batting sensation Virender Sehwag join in the 2003 season?
Options: Lancashire,    Leicestershire,    Yorkshire,    Middlesex

Ans:B,B


Vansda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Gujarat,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


287. kaansa kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kopar tatha tin, kopar tatha tin


INTERPOL means
Options: International Political Conference,    International Criminal Police Organisation,    None of these,    International Association of Police Officers

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com