The "home page" of a web site is...


Options: The largest page,    The last page,    The first page,    The most colorful page

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


The first step to getting output from a laser is to excite an active medium. What is this process called?
Options: Pumping,    Exciting,    Priming,    Raising

Ans:A,A


'No two electrons in an atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers' is
Options: Newton's law,    Bohr's law,    Aufbau principle,    Pauli's exclusion principle

Ans:D,D


401 sindhu ghaatee sabhyata jo shahar tha ke bandaragaah?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


Which of the following can be output by a computer?
Options: graphics,    voice,    text,    computer-usable data or information

Ans:E ,E


The m-bit parallel adder consists of:
Options: (m+1) full adders,    m/2 full adders,    m-1 full adders,    m full adders

Ans:D ,D


One data dictionery software package is called
Options: a. DB/DC dictionary b. TOTAL c. ACCESS d. Datapac

Ans:A ,DB/DC dictionary


The hot, dry wind on the east or leeward side of the Rocky mountains (North America) is called
Options: the Chinook,    the Sirocco,    the Harmattan,    the Loo

Ans:A,A


Networks that follow the 802.5 standard appear to be in a star topology but are actually operating in what type of topology?
Options: Linear bus,    Modified star,    Modified ring,    Ring

Ans:D ,D


What could cause a fixed disk error?
Options: No-CD installed,    Bad RAM,    Slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


5.Cache memory
Options: (A)Is a Static RAM (B) Increases the speed of processing by making current programs and data available to the CPU at a rapid rate (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 15

Ans:155. (C),155. (C)


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:A ,A


On PC power supplies, the wire attached to pin one is usually:
Options: blue or red,    blue or white,    red or black,   white or orange

Ans:white or orange,D


The way a particular application views the data from the data base that the application uses is a :
Options: module,    relational model,    schema,    subschema

Ans:D ,D


Which command displays current directory name or change from one to another?
Options: a. Chdir b. Cd c. Mkdir d. Both a and b

Ans:d. Both a and b,d. Both a and b


Which memory allocation policy allocate the largest hole to the process?
Options: Best-Fit B. Worst-Fit C. First-Fit D. None of them

Ans:– B ,


3.In uni-processor scheduling :A : Turnaround time, B : Response time, 1: A time interval between the submission of a process and its completion. 2: For interactive process, it is a time from the submission of a request until the response begins to received. 3: It includes actual execution time plus time spent waiting for resources.
Options: (A)A – 2, 2, B – 3 (B) A – 1, 3, B – 2 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 2 (D) A – 2, B – 1, 3 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


Which TTL sub-family has maximum speed?
Options: standard TTL,    schottky-clamped TTL,    high speed TTL,    low power TTL

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are System Programming Language?
Options: C B. PL/360 C. Pascal D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Who invented Gunpowder?
Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


8.The term DBMS is referred to
Options: (A)Data Base Management system (B) The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


Van Vihar National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


What is the literacy rate of Punjab?
Options: 63.615 per cent,    61.03 per cent,    69.95 per cent,    65.07 per cent

Ans:C,C


Who is the author of the book 'Naked Triangle'?
Options: R.K.Narayan,    Amrita Pritam,    Balwant Gargi,    Khushwant Singh

Ans:C,C


Chandranahan lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: Parallely only,    Sequentially only,    Both sequentially an parallely,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


247. bhaarat ke pratham lokasabha adhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: ganesh vaasudev maavalankar, ganesh vaasudev maavalankar


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A ,A


What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?
Options: Telephone,    Early Warning,    Electricity,    Television

Ans:D,D


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


7.Window class, onEraseBackground/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


who made Sarakhpur Durg
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash, ajbar sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:D,Sidh Sen


. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?

Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) Tape Drive D) CDROM

Ans:D,D


. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changed in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Computer Tabulating Recording Co. B) The Tabulator Ltd. C) International Computer Ltd. D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad


6.A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects.
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


3.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: (A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array (B) When Item is not in the array at all (C) When Item is the last element in the array (D) All the above 112 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


. Windows 2000 server uses the
Options: a. FAT 16 b. NTFS c. FAT 64 d. FAT 32

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


    If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Chkdsk d.    Format

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: b. Diskcopy


.   Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: a. Blinks diagonal b. Dissolve c. Fade through black d. Blinds vertical

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


601. bhaakhada baandh kis nadee par banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sataluj, sataluj

www.000webhost.com