What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?


Options: A client,    A host,    A router,    A web server

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


Which of the following range is a valid long double (Turbo C in 16 bit DOS OS) ?
Options: 3.4E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    3.4E-4932 to 3.4E+4932,    1.1E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    1.7E-4932 to 1.7E+4932

Ans:A ,A


luee paaschar
Options: NA

Ans: 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?, 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?


First personal from HP to play hockey in olympic
Options: jaidev kiran, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, charanjeet singh

Ans:charanjeet singh,charanjeet singh


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


The nucleus of an atom consists of
Options: electrons and neutrons,    electrons and protons,    protons and neutrons,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


The procedure for evaluating the relative performance of different computers, is done by the process called
Options: batch processing,    sequential processing,    bench marking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


Which of these is not a computer?
Options: Aptiva,    Macintosh,    Acorn,    Paseo

Ans:D,D


6.Software migration and evolution is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 25

Ans:256. (B),256. (B)


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


Steel is more elastic than rubble because ?
Options: NA

Ans:ratio of stress to strain is more ,ratio of stress to strain is more


ISDN stands for:
Options: internal select data nulls,    integrated services digital network,    interval set down next,    interior sector direct none

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the reading device which mades use of photosensors and laser technologies to interpret printed, typed or even hand-written data directly from the source documents?
Options: MICR,    OCR,    Mark-sensing device,    ATM

Ans:B ,B


2.You cannot link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


4.A query prompts a user for a data and then displays only records that contain the specified date. The type of of query is this
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A crosstab query (C) An update query (D) An action query 6

Ans:64. (A),64. (A)


Ajit Agarkar made his Test debut in 1998 as a bowler. How many wickets did he take in that match including both 1st and 2nd innings?
Options: 2,    1,    5,    3

Ans:A,A


The most important force that provide resistance to particles towards entertainment is
Options: frictional resistance,    particle cohesive bonds,    particle adhesive bonds,    momentum

Ans:A,A


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


The mean basin area of successive ordered streams formed a linear relationship when graphed. This statement is given by
Options: morph metric analysis,    law of drainage composition,    law of basin areas,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What function does a serial interface perform in data communication?
Options: Converts serial data into audio signals,    Converts analog signals into digital signals,    Converts parallel data into a stream of bits,    Decodes incoming signals into computer data

Ans:C ,C


Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
Options: Oxygen,    Hydrogen sulphide,    Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen

Ans:B,B


Which launch vehicle is capable of placing around 1540 kg of INSAT class of satellites in geosynch-ronous transfer orbit of earth?
Options: SLV-S,    PSLV,    ASLV,    GSLV

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status {pass, fail, absent}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = absent; stud3 = fail; printf("%d %d %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


. Computer system comprises of major units
Options: A) input unit, output unit, control unit B) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage C) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:C,C


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B


8.In Excel which functions will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004
Options: (A)Workday (B) Date (C) Networkdays (D) All of the above

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


Jharia (Jharkhand) is famous for
Options: sports goods,    copper mines,    coal mines,    gold mines

Ans:C,C


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


7.A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in readonly memory (ROM) is called
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about...?
Options: 500 volts,    5 thousand volts,    25 thousand volts,    100 thousand volts

Ans:C,C


First police chief in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri S. R Chaudhari,Shri S. R Chaudhari


. Which is the highest form?
Options: A) Data B) Information C) Knowledge D) All of above

Ans:C,C


where is rorik art gallery
Options: kangra, kullu, mandi, shimla

Ans:kullu,kullu


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to display the version?
Options: DATE Command,    VER Command,    DISK Command,    FORMAT Command

Ans:B ,B


Simlipal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Odisha,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Odisha,


1951 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 594. doorand kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?, 594. doorand kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?


9.Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: (A)Add effect (B) Emphasis (C) Animate now (D) All of the above 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


9.Rules are
Options: (A)Constraints define for system models (B) Input data (C) Out put data (D) Activities in involved in the system 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


. The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Silicon Chips C) Transistor D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


The mineral containing both magnesium and calcium is
Options: magnesite,    calcite,    carnallite,    dolomite

Ans:D,D


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 36.

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


2.One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is
Options: (A)File name (B) Database (C) Label (D) Group 12

Ans:122. (C),122. (C)


8.Which of the following is not human readable I/O device ?
Options: (A)Video display terminals (B) Key board (C) Printers (D) Disk drives 74 | 13

Ans:138. (D),138. (D)


The three abundant elements in the earth's crust are aluminium, oxygen and silicon. The correct order of their abundance is
Options: oxygen, aluminium, silicon,    aluminium, silicon, oxygen,    oxygen, silicon, aluminium,    silicon, oxygen, aluminium

Ans:C,C


To save a workbook, you:
Options: a. Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu b. Press Ctrl+F5 c. Click Save on the Windows Start button d. Select Edit>Save

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Which one is true for unconditional disk formatting?
Options: a. Destroys every byte of data on a disk by overwriting itwith with blank spaces b. Do not check/scan surface after format c. Transfer system files after format d. All of above

Ans: a, a

www.000webhost.com