Which is not an internet protocol?


Options: HTTP,    FTP,    STP,    IP

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options:  A) Create, B) Modify, C) Sort, D) all of the above,

Ans:-D,-D


2.Statement A: The placement policy determines where in real memory a process piece is to reside. Statement B: The fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.
Options: (A)A and B both true (B) A and B both false (C) A is true, B is false (D) A is false, B is true 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


Vadhya Surat Ram Prakash belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


The period of daylight
Options: is nearly constant near the equator,    varies with latitude and the season,    reaches a maximum of 24 hour in the polar zones in summer,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


The configuration register setting of 0x2102 provides what function to a router?
Options: Tells the router to boot into ROM monitor mode,    Provides password recovery,    Tells the router to look in NVRAM for the boot sequence,    Boots the IOS from a TFTP server

Ans:C ,C


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) Format, C) Tools, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


De Morgan's second therm says that NAND gate is equivalent to a bubbled _____ gate.
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    OR

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to remove a directory?
Options: rd,    rmdir,    dldir,    rdir

Ans:B ,B


. Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: a. Smart Tip b. Cell Tip c. Web Tip d. Soft Tip

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


6.In system modeling : A-Classification model; B-Stimulus-response model; C-Data processing model: 1-Here data-flow diagram show how data is processed at different stages; 2-Here object class/inheritance diagram show, how entities have the common characteristics;3-Here state transition diagram shows the how the system reader to internal and external events
Options: (A)A-2, B-3, C-1 (B) A-3, B-1, C-2 (C) A-1, B-2, C-3 (D) A-1, B-3, C-2 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


. Which command is used to copy the file myfile.doc from floppy disk to hard disk?
Options: a. Copy a:myfile.doc c: b. Copy c:myfile.doc a: c. Copy a: c:myfile.doc d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


where is kibbar situatted?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


. When creating a vertical page break
Options: a. The active cell must be A1 b. The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet c. The active cell must be in row 1 d. The active cell must be in column A

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following operations are INCORRECT?
Options: int i = 35; i = i%5;,    short int j = 255; j = j;,    long int k = 365L; k = k;,    float a = 3.14; a = a%3;

Ans:D ,D


Mumps is a disease caused by
Options: fungus,    bacterium,    virus,    None of these

Ans:C,C


Balloons are filled with
Options: nitrogen,    helium,    oxygen,    argon

Ans:B,B


1.In Windows operating system the ———— ——— is the main screen area that one sees after he turn on a computer and log on to Windows.
Options: (A)Desktop (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


1.Automatic execution of high-priority computer programs that have been designed to preempt the use of computer resources is referred as
Options: (A)Foreground processing (B) background processing (C) black processing (D) white processing 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


282. bhaarat par hamala karane vaala pratham muslim aakramanakaaree kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: muhammad bin kaasim (712 ee.), muhammad bin kaasim (712 ee.)


8.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+I is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


Current is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    ohms,    farads

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?
Options: DELETE,    SELECT,    UPDATE,    CREATE

Ans:D ,D


An advantage of overlapped processing activities is:
Options: more effective use of the CPU,    increased processing activities for the entire system,    better coordination of I/O activities,    all the above

Ans:D ,D


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


Page-map table is
Options: A data file,    A directory,    Used for address translation,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.Node is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 6

Ans:65. (A),65. (A)


In order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. Triple click the chart object b. Click and drag the chart object c. Double click the chart object d. Click the chart object

Ans: – C , – C


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C ,C


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following capabilities is required for a system program to execute more than one program at a time?
Options: word processing,    compiling,    virtual memory,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


Who won 2017 nobble for Chemistry
Options: A,joachim frank,richard henderson,jacques dubochet,B,Fraser Stoddart,Jean-Pierre Sauvage,Ben Feringa

Ans:joachim frank,richard henderson,jacques dubochet,A


21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. 8 and 72 b. 8 and 64 c. 12 and 72 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


parangla darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur,jaskar range

Ans:jaskar range,jaskar range


The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is
Options: 5x/36,    5x,    7.2 x,    x/6

Ans:A,A


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


Convert the .BYTE h#F8 assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:C ,C


The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from
Options: Rigveda,    Satpath Brahmana,    Mundak Upanishad,    Ramayana

Ans:C,C


. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: a. Carriage Return b. Enter c. Word Wrap d. None of the above

Ans: –  C , –  C


Communication circuits that transmit data in both directions but not at the same time are operating in
Options: a simplex mode,    a half-duplex mode,    a full-duplex mode,    an asynchronous mode

Ans:B ,B


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


A transparent DBMS
Options: a. can not hide sensitive information from users b. keeps its logical structure hidden from users c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users d. both b and c 

Ans:.c,.c


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer


where is raja ka talab
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

www.000webhost.com