Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?


Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


964. raashtrapati ka adhyaadesh kitane samay ke lie laagu rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


. The full form of EEPROM is
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


. You should choose Sleep option when
Options: a. The computer is tired after working for the whole day b. You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume you work shortly c. Whencomputer gets hanged frequently. Let it sleep for some time d. You finish working and going to bed

Ans: b, b


The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are
Options: latitudes,    longitudes,    geographic grids,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A 8-Mbps token ring has a token holding timer value of 10 msec. What is the longest frame (assume header bits are negligible) that can be sent on this ring?
Options: 8000 B frame,    80,000 B frame,    8 x 105 bit frame,    10,000 B frame

Ans:D ,D


The packets switching concept was first proposed
Options: in the late 1980s for the Defense Ministry of US.,    in the early 1960s for military communication systems, mainly to handle speech,    in the late 1950s for Defense Ministry of US,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: characters B. formats C. symbols D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following indicates the minimum number of entities that must be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:A ,A


MAC is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique or multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued to ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:A ,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should you use if you want all the slide in the presentation to have the same “look”
Options: (A)The slide layout option (B) Add a slide option (C) Outline view (D) A presentation design template 7

Ans:72. (D),72. (D)


Which of the following is not a level of information handling:
Options: Decision Support System (DSS),    Operations Assistance System,    Transaction Processing System (IPS),    Office Automation System.

Ans:B ,B


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


Which command will show you all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following IP address class is Multicast
Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,


4.An optical input device that is used to read documents printed in a special type font is known as
Options: (A)Document reader (B) Documentation (C) Printer (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Narayan chand Prashar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in
Options: Washington,    Paris,    Madrid,    Rome

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not used as secondary storage
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
Options: A foreign key,    An alternate key,    A primary key,    A surrogate key.

Ans:C ,C


. Mini computers and micro computers are from which generation of computers?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel it is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is no suitable abbreviation for the text (D) There is not time to format the text 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


Which industry is the leading user of robots?
Options: Chemical industry,    Automobile industry,    Electronic industry,    Shipping industry

Ans:B ,B


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


.   Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide sorter view c. Slide view d. Notes view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


1.If in a computer networking environment when all the processing is done on single computer can be referred as
Options: (A)Host based processing (B) Server based processing (C) Client based processing (D) None of these. 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


The preamble to our constitution provided that India is
Options: a sovereign, socialist and democratic republic,    a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic,    a sovereign republic with a socialist pattern of society,    a socialist, secular and democratic republic

Ans:B,B


In cricket, the two sets of wickets are
Options: 18 yards apart,    20 yards apart,    22 yards apart,    24 yards apart

Ans:C,C


tithis naamak saagar
Options: NA

Ans: 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?, 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?


An XOR gate recognizes only words with an _____ number of 1's.
Options: even,    odd,    different,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Pigmentation of skin is due to
Options: lymphocytes,    monocytes,    leucocytes,    melanocytes

Ans:D,D


Plant have ____ while animals lack it.
Options: starch,    cellulose,    protein,    fat

Ans:B,B


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


The instruction "If it's raining outside, then take an umbrella to work" is an example of the _____ structure,
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:C ,C


The world’s largest radio telescope ‘Fast’ was commissioned by
Options: NA

Ans:China,China


where is wild flower hall
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following causes Poliomyelitis?
Options: Dengue virus,    Enterovirus,    Mumps virus,    Rhabdovirus

Ans:B,B


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


1.Modules are
Options: (A)selection of commands used to automate repetitive tasks (B) programs written in Visual C++ (C) Object tabs (D) Group of records

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?
Options: "I am a boy\r\n\0",    "I am a boy\r\0",    "I am a boy\n\0",    "I am a boy"

Ans:C ,C


The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is
Options: one-fourth of the total membership,    one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses,    50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha,    at least 100 members

Ans:B,B


Which of following commands is used for an automatic reminder service?
Options: write,    mesg,    calendar,    mail

Ans:C ,C


6.The portion of the process scheduler in an operating system that dispatches processes is concerned with
Options: (A)activating suspended I/O-bound processes (B) temporarily suspending processes when CPU load is too great (C) assigning ready processes to the CPU (D) all of the above 20

Ans:206. (C),206. (C)


492. meghadoot kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas

www.000webhost.com