Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?LocationThermal contrastUpper air circulationInter-tropical convergence zone


Options: I,    II, III,    II, III and IV,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D

More Indian Geography Related questions:


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options: A) Binary B) Decimal C) Hexadecimal D) Octal

Ans:A,A


Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– B ,


. Page Down Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


How many players are there in Water Polo team?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:D,D


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C,(Canswer


0.Circuits that provide a communication path between two or more devices of a digital computer system is
Options: (A)Car (B) Bus (C) Truck (D) None of these 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


When a moving bus stops suddenly, the passenger are pushed forward because of the
Options: friction between the earth and the bus,    friction between the passengers and the earth,    inertia of the passengers,    inertia of the bus

Ans:C,C


If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits
Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
Options: a. A chart plot area b. A horizontal axis c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series d. The data range that supply chart data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as
Options: Letter of Credit (L/C),    laissezfaire,    inflation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Radio telescopes are better than optical telescopes because
Options: they can detect faint galaxies which no optical telescope can,    they can work even in cloudy conditions,    they can work during the day and night,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Order of Significance,    Open Software,    Operating System,    Optical Sensor

Ans:C,C


943. kshobhamandal kee dharaatal se adhikatam oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 18 ki.mee., 18 ki.mee.


. To change the volume label
Options: a. Vol b. Label c. Scandisk d. None

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


How many diodes are in a full wave bridge rectifier?
Options: 8,    2,    4,    3

Ans:C,C


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


440. saarch (saark) ya dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


9.An object-oriented model of system architecture structures the system into a set of loosely coupled objects with well-defined interfaces.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 22

Ans:219. (C),219. (C)


The mineral containing both magnesium and calcium is
Options: magnesite,    calcite,    carnallite,    dolomite

Ans:D,D


. To store your picture in a database requires a(n) __________ field.
Options: a. BLOB b. text c. image d. logical

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The term yavanika meant
Options: foreign goods,    dancer,    curtain,    theatre

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is
Options: a. Dot b. Period c. Point d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


INTERPOL means
Options: International Political Conference,    International Criminal Police Organisation,    None of these,    International Association of Police Officers

Ans:B,B


613. shaantikaal ka sarvochch sainy puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok chakr, ashok chakr


We have been given access to the company's operational data, and have been asked to produce a report. We discover that some of the data we need are in an SQL server database while other needed data are in a separate Oracle database. This is an example of ________ .
Options: dirty data,    inconsistent data,    non-integrated data,    a "wrong format" problem

Ans:C ,C


The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was
Options: batch processing,    parallel processing,    random processing,    multi-task processing

Ans:A ,A


Grishmotsav mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C ,C


5.The following devices can be used to input data into a database
Options: (A)Keyboard, fax roller ball (B) Mouse, keyboard, monitor (C) Mouse, keyboard, touch screen (D) None of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


480. vaayumandaleey daab kis yantr se maapa jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairomeetar, bairomeetar


If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, the relation will be in
Options: First Normal Form B. Second Normal Form C. Third Normal Form D. Fourth Formal Form

Ans:– C ,


Sechu mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba, mandi

Ans:C,mandi


In the heavy vehicles, diesel isused as fuel because –
Options: NA

Ans:If has high power and economic savings.,If has high power and economic savings.


Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: i,    j,    k,    h

Ans:D ,D


How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: By numbers B. By letters C. By its address D. by color

Ans:– C ,


The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema is known as:
Options: data modeling.,    database design.,    reverse engineering.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Now-a-days computers all over the world can talk to each other. Which is one of the special accessories essential for this purpose?
Options: Keyboard,    Modem,    Scanner,    Fax

Ans:B ,B


Light travels at the fastest speed in
Options: glass,    water,    hydrogen,    vacuum

Ans:D,D


Which daemon is used for the Apache server?
Options: apached,    httpd,    html,    shttp

Ans:B ,B


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which of the following is not user defined data type? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : long int l = 2.35; 3 : enum day {Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed};
Options: 1,    2,    3,    Both 1 and 2

Ans:B ,B


sorang lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


0.A form that is used to collect data in a structured manner for entry to a database is called a
Options: (A)Database deign form (B) Systems flowchart (C) Data capture form (D) None of above 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


The main chemical constituent of clay is
Options: silicon oxide,    aluminium borosilicate,    zeolites,    aluminium silicate

Ans:D,D


Who was provided social security under the ‘Arm Admi Bima Yojna’?
Options: NA

Ans:All landless labours living in rural areas,All landless labours living in rural areas

www.000webhost.com