What inspired reflecting road lights to be invented?


Options: Car door reflecting mirrors,    The light a cat's eyes gave off on a fence,    Sun light on steel posts on road sides,    The sun light on the windshield

Ans:B,B

More inventions Related questions:


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design templates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 52 | 13

Ans:136. (B),136. (B)


202. kaunasee granthi insulin sraavit karatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: agnaashay, agnaashay


. The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: a. Table slide b. Graph slide c. Bullet slide d. Title slide

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


writers of trigart
Options: vinod, xxli, dr paramchand, dr bansi ram,

Ans:vinod,vinod


The funds management subsystem attempts to
Options: increase cash input,    decrease cash output,    balance cash inflow with outflow,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


sangla valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called
Options: neap tide,    spring tide,    diurnal tide,    ebb tide

Ans:A,A


The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is
Options: 25 years,    21 years,    18 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


Computer Keyboard can be classified as __________ Device?
Options: A. Memory B. Input C. Output D. Storage

Ans:B,


The EXCLUSIVE - NOR gate is equivalent to an _____ gate followed by an invertor.
Options: OR,    AND,    NAND,    XOR

Ans:D ,D


8.In Excel to select an individual data marker or data label, you must
Options: (A)Double click the data series (B) Right click selected marker (C) Click once to select the series markers or labels and click the desired marker or label again (D) Double click the marker or label | 37 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


Graphics for word processor
Options: (A) Peripheral (B) Clip art (C) Highlight (D) Execute 6.

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


The part of continental margin that is structurally a part of continent?
Options: Continental shelf,    Continental Slope,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which state Government of India has instituted the Samman Award?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh,    Andhra Pradesh

Ans:C,C


Which of the following devices could be part of a sensor?
Options: thermometer,    brake,    relay,    clutch.

Ans:A ,A


. when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not
Options: a. rotate text on the chart b. select a fore ground color c. select a pattern d. select a background color

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and more the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) Moving 5

Ans:50. (B),50. (B)


What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
Options: Decibel,    Coulomb,    Hum,    Cycles

Ans:A,A


The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


Which command can force all buffers to disk?
Options: save,    sync,    edbuff,    flush

Ans:B ,B


Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: System software B. Operating system C. System operations D. None

Ans:– B ,


1.Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm ?
Options: (A)binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000 (B)must use a sorted array (C) requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed (D) there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Four bits are used for packet sequence numbering in a sliding window protocol used in a computer network. What is the maximum window size?
Options: 4,    8,    15,    16

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following technique is used for Time-To-Line (TTL)?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery system to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of
Options: Chalukyas,    Cholas,    Pallavas,    Satavahanas

Ans:A,A


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(int) printf("int=%d, ", int); int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: int=2, int=3, int=4,    int=2, int=2, int=2,    int=3, int=3, int=3,    int=4, int=4, int=4

Ans:A ,A


A micro processor chip used in a PC system
Options: Performs the arithmetic-logic and control functions,    Is the only chip cound in most PC models,    Almost always operates on by-bits of data at a time,    Performs the primary storage function

Ans:A ,A


608. bhaarat mein kaunasa anaaj sabase jyaada khaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chaaval, chaaval


It is easier to roll a barrel full of coal tar than to pull it because
Options: the full weight of the barrel comes into play when it is pulled,    the rolling friction is much less than the sliding friction,    more surface area of the barrel is in contact with the road when it is pulled,    coal tar is a liquid and it flows in the barrel when it is rolled

Ans:B,B


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


5.Bayesian classifiers is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


Probabilities range from
Options: .00 to .1,    .00 to 1.00,    00 to 100,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The moon's volume is about ____ that of earth.
Options: 1/40 th,    1/50 th,    1/60 th,    1/20 th

Ans:B,B


. Underlined character on the menu or dialog box known as
Options: a. Hot spot b. Hot key c. Pane d. Underline word

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: /,    ?,    //,    ??

Ans:A ,A


Logarithm tables were invented by
Options: John Napier,    John Doe,    John Harrison,    John Douglas

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is contained in the eleventh schedule of Indian Constitution?
Options: NA

Ans:Provisions of Panchayati Raj,Provisions of Panchayati Raj


. What program runs first aftercomputer is booted and loading GUI?
Options: a. Desktop Manager b. File Manager c. Windows Explorer d. Authentication

Ans: d, d


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com