After the first photons of light are produced, which process is responsible for amplification of the light?


Options: Blackbody radiation,    Stimulated emission,    Planck's radiation,    Einstein oscillation

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: A type of chart. B. A cell reference. C. A collection of related data D. A division of results

Ans:– C ,


ICICI is the name of a
Options: chemical industry,    bureau,    corporation,    financial institution

Ans:D,D


The Management Information System (MIS) provides timely and effective information to support decision making and other necessary management functions. Can you point out the sub-system which does not being to the MIS?
Options: Operational Tectical System,    Decision Support System (DSS),    Data Communication System,    Automated Office System

Ans:C ,C


. SQL stands for __________.
Options: a. Standard Query Language b. Structured Query Language c. Simplified Query Language d. Static Query Language

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which of the following represents processor activities, methods, and procedures in a data flow diagram?
Options: datagram,    actigram,    feed back,    flow chart

Ans:C ,C


0.Goal is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:190. (B),190. (B)


Which type of soil retains maximum amount of water?
Options: NA

Ans:Clay,Clay


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. Clear the contents by pressing “DELETE” key from a keyboard will clear
Options: Text Only B. Format Only C. Contents Only D. Both Contents and Format

Ans:– C ,


Which layer of international standard organization's OSI model is responsible for creating and recognizing frame boundaries?
Options: physical layer,    data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer

Ans:B ,B


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


A given signal's second harmonic is twice the given signal's __________ frequency...?
Options: Fourier,    Foundation,    Fundamental,    Field

Ans:C,C


The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in
Options: 1984,    1986,    1987,    1989

Ans:C,C


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


0.In Responsive real time operating system
Options: (A)The interruption is acknowledge and operating system response to interrupt. (B) Once the operation starts no interrupt is acknowledge. (C) The operation completes in fixed inter of time. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:80. (A),80. (A)


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


5.Advantage of a multiprogramming system is
Options: (A)simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications (B) concurrent processing of two or more programs (C) single processing at a time (D) none of these 17

Ans:175. (B),175. (B)


What voltage does a Pentium system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:D ,D


360. lord kening ne navambar 1858 mein kahaan aayojit darabaar mein bhaarat mein kraun ke shaasan kee ghoshana kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ilaahaabaad mein aayojit darabaar mein, ilaahaabaad mein aayojit darabaar mein


Biggest hot water source in HP?
Options:

Ans:manikaran,manikaran


The temperature inversion is
Options: whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature,    when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place,    whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Tolkappiyam is associated with the
Options: first Sangam period,    second Sangam period,    third Sangam period,    post-third Sangam period

Ans:B,B


The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
Options: pointer,    indexed register,    special location,    scratch pad

Ans:A ,A


The latest time that the event can be delayed without delaying the completion of the entire project in PERT chart is:
Options: earliest allowable time,    latest allowable time,    earliest pass,    latest pass

Ans:B ,B


naayalon
Options: NA

Ans: 410 shrota aur paraavartak hona chaahie ke beech kee dooree ka ek spasht goonj sunane ke lie?, 410 shrota aur paraavartak hona chaahie ke beech kee dooree ka ek spasht goonj sunane ke lie?


59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: a. Windows Clipboard b. Office Clipboard c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard d. None of the all

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Foreign Direct Investment ceilings in the telecom sector have been raised from 74 percent to
Options: 80 percent,    83 percent,    90 percent,    100 percent

Ans:D,D


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


The ability of a computer system to remain operational despite various failures is
Options: Relation,    Schema,    Resilience,    Versatility

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks
Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,


What are the main parts of an atom?
Options: Protons only,    Electrons, protons, and ions,    Electrons, ions, and neutrons,    Electrons, protons, and neutrons

Ans:D ,D


. Fifth generation computer is also known as
Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B ,B


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?
Options: Potato Peterson,    Turnip Townsend,    Cabbage Carlson,    Swede Svenson

Ans:B,B


7.In Layered operating system following statement is false
Options: (A)Most or all the layers execute in kernel mode. (B) Interaction only takes place between adjacent layers. (C) Functions are organized hierarchically. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C ,C


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


117. hariyaana ke raajyakavi kaun kahalaate hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: udayabhaanu hans, udayabhaanu hans


673. bhaarat kee svatantrata ke samay kaangres adhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: je.bee.krpalaanee, je.bee.krpalaanee


The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by
Options: carbon dioxide,    water vapours,    carbon dioxide and water vapours,    ozone

Ans:A,A


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


86. A letterhead should contain all of the following EXCEPT ____.
Options: a. full street address b. logo c. complete legal name of the company, group, or individual d. None of the above

Ans:– D ,– D


536. teepoo sultaan kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: shreerangapattanam, shreerangapattanam


. Which query do you use to answer the question “Which employees earn more than $5000 a month”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


In India the first television programme was broadcasted in
Options: 1959,    1965,    1976,    1957

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com