. How to create columns in Word 2010?


Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B ,B


An oval represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


What causes the depletion layer?
Options: Doping,    Recombination,    Barrier potential,    Ions

Ans:C ,C


lippa asrang wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra,kinnaur, shimla, solan

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Operating system is a ….
Options: a. System software b. Application software c. Presentation software d. Database software

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?
Options: to detect problems in protocols,    to determine the type of transmission used in a data link,    to determine the type of switching used in a data link.,    to determine the flow of data

Ans:A ,A


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


Hyperlinks can be
Options: a. Text b. Drawing objects c. Pictures d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


sangla valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following is not a part of the Internet?
Options: World Wide Web,    Email,    CD-ROM,    HTTP

Ans:C,C


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


. Which of the following is not an option when printing handouts?
Options: a. Six slides per page b. Five slides per page c. Three slides per page d. Two slides per page

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


The advantage of Purchase Option is (are)
Options: No financing is requird. The risk of system obsolescence is shifted to the lessor,    the flexibility of modifying the system at will,    Insurances, maintenance, and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A snowflake schema is which of the following types of tables?
Options: Fact,    Dimension,    Helper,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


698. soory kee satah ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6000 digree selsias, 6000 digree selsias


The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha on
Options: advice of the prime minister,    advice of the chief justice of India,    recommendation of Lok Sabha,    recommendation of the Rajya Sabha

Ans:A,A


5.A subset of characters within a data field is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Data string (D) Byte 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


  Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,


356. muslim leeg ne bhaarat vibhaajan kee maang sabase pahale kab kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1940, 1940


What is the Websites code for the country New Zealand?
Options: NZ,    NW,    NE,    ZL

Ans:A,A


Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
Options: Stomach,    Pancreas,    Liver,    Kidney

Ans:C,C


502. bhaarat kee maanak samay rekha kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 82.5 digree poorvee deshaantar rekha jo ilaahaabaad se gujaratee hai, 82.5 digree poorvee deshaantar rekha jo ilaahaabaad se gujaratee hai


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int X=40; { int X=20; printf("%d ", X); } printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 40 40,    20 40,    20,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Microsoft Office Communicator is
Options: (A) Integrated communications client for conferences and meetings in real time (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 21..

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was established in
Options: 1958,    1957,    1956,    1955

Ans:B,B


If you want your database to include methods, you should use a _____ database.
Options: Network,    Distributed,    Hierarchical,    Object-Oriented

Ans:D ,D


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Customer credit-granting decisions should be incorporated into the
Options: inventory control system,    accounts receivable systems,    sales order entry system,    sales analysis system

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 6316 to binary number is
Options: 11001112,    11000112,    1110112,    11001112

Ans:B ,B


An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is
Options: Half-adder,    Full-adder,    Serial adder,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


0.Elementary data item are
Options: (A)data item which is not broken down into smaller units (B) data item that can be broken down into smaller units (C) data item which is not decomposed into smaller units (D) none of these 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


where is farmer training centre
Options: kangra, mandi, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:mandi,mandi


Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks
Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. Which of the following require large computers memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of Above

Ans:D,D


CAE and CAM are linked through:
Options: a common data base and communications system,    NC tape programming and automated design,    parts production and testing,    assembly automation and tool production.

Ans:A ,A


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


969. bhaarat ke raashtreey dhvaj ka dijaeen kisane taiyaar kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam bheekhaajee kaama, maidam bheekhaajee kaama


Mumps is a disease caused by
Options: fungus,    bacterium,    virus,    None of these

Ans:C,C


424. pailaagra rog kis vitaamin kee kamee se hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin b-3, vitaamin b-3


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


The task of arranging data in order is called
Options: a. Searching b. Sorting c. Ordering d. Shorting

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


The first state in India which was created on linguistic basis is
Options: NA

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,Andhra Pradesh

www.000webhost.com