Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show?


Options: F1 B. F2 C. F5 D. F10

Ans:– C ,

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


0.A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
Options: (A)Post office protocol (B) System protocol (C) Network protocol (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


On whom did the U. S. President George W. Bush bestow, in 2002, the U.S.'s highest award for life time achievement in the field of scientific research?
Options: Arun Netravalli,    Dr.Hargoving Kohrana,    Subramania Chandrasekar,    Professor C. Radhakrishna Rao

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following require large computers memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of Above

Ans:D,D


National institute of Mental Health is located at
Options: Coonor (Tamil Nadu),    Chandigarh,    New Delhi,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


What treat was invented by 11-year-old Frank Epperson in 1905?
Options: Popsicle,    Banana split,    Cotton candy,    Cracker Jacks

Ans:A,A


. The term GIGO is related to
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:A,A


8.Prediction is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


writer of kullu lok sahitya
Options: shri paramchand, narayan chand , vinod bhambli, dr, bansi lal

Ans:shri paramchand,shri paramchand


The tertiary winds on the north of the Alps (Europe) are called
Options: the Chinook,    the foehn,    the sirocco,    the loo

Ans:B,B


Tirthan sanctury is located at ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kullu ,Kullu


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


. What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: a. Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows b. The Presentation which can present only on particular date c. Creating Presentations within a Presentation d. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


2.Following is not true for Backup files
Options: (A)These are the files which are generated automatically in when one saves a document. (B) These files help in protecting the document due to out of order of the computer or power failure. (C) These files delete as soon as computer is turned off (D) None of these 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


1.Inductive logic programming is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples* (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space. (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:61. (A),61. (A)


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


The unit of hardware an operator uses to monitor computer processing is the:
Options: Card reader,    CPU,    Line printer,    Console

Ans:D ,D


69. Ctrl + A
Options: a. Align Right b. Select All c. Change font d. Save document

Ans:–  B ,–  B


What frequency range is used for FM radio transmission?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30. kHz,    Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    High Frequency : 3 MHz to 30 MHz,    Very High Frequency : 30 MHz to 300 MHz

Ans:D ,D


A person who has the responsibility for development of a new product (such a instant coffee) in a firm is called a
Options: brand manager,    project manager,    development manager,    market manager

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo + x letter,    chmod u + x letter,    chmod u + w letter,    chmod g + x letter

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a z1 = {512}; union a z2 = {0, 2}; return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid union declaration,    Error: in Initializing z2,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B ,B


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


6.Flexibility
Options: (A)The software and hardware system architectures that provide explicit support for tolerance, which includes software redundancy and faulttolerance controller that detects problems and supports fault recovery (B) It is an initial step for requirements engineering process, includes the outline description of system, its use in an organization and recommending the system feasibility. (C) Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified for use in applications or environments other than those for which it was specifically designed. (D) None of these 102 | 19

Ans:196. (C),196. (C)


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


A DV camcorder is...
Options: Capable of creating video in HDTV,    Used to create digital video,    Limited to the Direct Video format,    A Denon Video brand product

Ans:B,B


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


A connection between two end points, either physical or logical, over which data may travel in both directions simultaneously is called _____
Options: Dump point,    Datalink,    Duplex,    Networks

Ans:C ,C


On a class C network with a subnet mask of 192, how many subnets are available?
Options: 254,    62,    30,    2

Ans:D,2


who was last rular of bhagal riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, ajit singh

Ans:rajender singh,rajender singh


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely capacitive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Capacitive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage leads the current by 90 degree,    Combinations of resistance and capacitive reactance provide any opposition to current flow

Ans:B ,B


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a factor to consider when switching from small to large block size?
Options: The length of all of the fields in a table row.,    The number of columns,    Block contention,    Random row access speed

Ans:B ,B


1.In Access press ENTER to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


Who won 2017 nobble for Physics
Options: rainer weiss,barry barish,kip thorne,J. Michael Kosterlitz,Duncan Haldane,David J. Thouless

Ans:A,rainer weiss,barry barish,kip thorne


kheer ganga jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D


A file produced by a spreadsheet 
Options: a. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text fromat b. can be used as is by the DBMS c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:0.a,0.a


Find the maximum velocity for the overturn of a car moving on a circular track of radius 100 m. The co-efficient of friction between the road and tyre is 0.2
Options: 0.14 m/s,    140 m/s,    1.4 km/s,    14 m/s

Ans:D,D


The term used to describe money that flows into a country to take advantage of high rates of interest is called
Options: hot money,    hard sector,    hard currency,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


2.In memory management :A-Fixed allocation policy, B-Variable allocation policy: 1-It gives a process a fixed number of frames in main memory within which to execute. 2-It allows the number of page frames allocated to a process to be varied over the life time of the process. 3-In it a number of allocated frames are decided at initial load time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3, B – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2, B – 3 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?
Options: batch-sequential,    batch-direct,    immediate-sequential,    immediate-direct

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following file menu option saves document to disk?
Options: a. Save b. Create c. Rename d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:A ,A


11. What will be the output of the command prompt $l$p$g?
Options: a. <c:> b. C:> c. C:>> d. C:<>

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


. What is Dr. Watson?
Options: a. IT Expert b. Diagnosis tool c. Surgeon d. None

Ans: b, b

www.000webhost.com