We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :


Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


8.In Access press…………………….to Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


0.If every node u in G is adjacent to every other node v in G, A graph is said to be
Options: (A)Isolated (B) Complete (C) Finite (D) Strongly connected 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


0.Edit in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. a and b

Ans: – B , – B


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


When was barb wire patented?
Options: 1874,    1840,    1895,    1900

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not an operating system?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Oracle

Ans: d, d


The linking of PCs with a communi¬cations system is referred to as:
Options: workstations,    streaming,    turnkey systems,    networking

Ans:D ,D


8.The term DBMS is referred to
Options: (A)Data Base Management system (B) The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Who was the first Health Minister in the Indian Cabinet?
Options: NA

Ans:Rajkumari Amrit Kaur,Rajkumari Amrit Kaur


4.It shows the appearance and layout of a report, table or form in order to confirm what will be printed.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


Which command is used to create a directory?
Options: crdir,    md,    mkdir,    cr

Ans:C ,C


Jeevan Rekha (Life line) express is
Options: first hospital on wheels in the world,    first railway express,    oldest train,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Lavi mela belongs to which district
Options: shimla, kullu, chamba, lahaul

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following characteristic(s) is/are suited to the PSS applications?
Options: bursty traffic and low communications intensity,    widely dispersed terminals and access to international packets switched services,    Multiple remote host or applications accessed by a single local access circuit terminal and circuit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


0.In Broadcast models
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:130. (C),130. (C)


. What feature enables you to adjust or back solve the value in a cell to reach a desired outcome in a formula?
Options: a. Goal Seek b. Scenario Summary report c. Forecasting d. Trend line

Ans:– d,– d


You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?
Options: rotate the RAM,    replace the RAM,    replace the level 2 cache SIMM,    disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Ans:D ,D


An indexed file offers the facility of a Random file and the access method of a
Options: Sequential file,    indexed file,    direct access file,    random access file

Ans:A ,A


To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR's) programs you could type:
Options: Memory,    MEM,    SYS /M,    Memmaker

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
Options: A) Floppy / hard disks B) CD-ROMs C) Tape devices D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following countries is not a member of a SAARC
Options: Sri Lanka,    Myanmar,    Maldives,    Bhutan

Ans:B,B


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


Judicature (High Court) of Rajasthan is at
Options: Jodhpur,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jaiselmer

Ans:A,A


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


A database object in MS Access that stores a question about the data in database?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Who invented fuel cells in 1839?
Options: Buckminster Fuller,    Sir William Grove,    Sylvester Graham,    Joyce Hall

Ans:B,B


3.A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: (A)Random file (B) Transaction file (C) Master file (D) Sequential file 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


5.COPY STRUCTURE command is used to
Options: (A)Copy contents of an active database to a new file (B) Copy all records of an active database to disk (C) Copy contents of an active database to disk (D) Copy structure of an active database to a new file 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


1972 ee
Options: NA

Ans: 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?, 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?


Raj Kapoor received Dada Saheb Phalke Award in
Options: 1986,    1987,    1988,    1989

Ans:B,B


Procedure development occurs within the
Options: structured design phase,    conversion phase,    system building phase,    maintenance

Ans:C ,C


800. kriket pich kee lambaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 gaj ya 66 phut, 22 gaj ya 66 phut


The first large scale electronic computer which became operational in 1946 and contained approximately 18000 vacuum tubes and could perform 300 multiplications per second was known as
Options: ILLIAC,    ENIAC,    JOHNIAC,    EDSAC

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are the member countries of the commonwealth?
Options: Australia, Tonga, UK and Zimbabwe,    Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Jamaica and Singapore,    Mauritius, Maldives, Ghana, Bangladesh,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. .... is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None of these

Ans: b, b


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


A flashlight battery has internal resistance of 1W. For what values of load resistance does the flashlight battery appear stiff?
Options: 60 Ohm,    50 Ohm,    100 Ohm or more,    10 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called
Options: sequential-access memory,    random-access memory,    secondary memory,    mass storage

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a filter command?
Options: sort,    wc,    grep,    cat

Ans:D ,D


A preliminary guide for comparing the simplicity of logic circuits is to count the number of input _____ leads.
Options: wire,    bus,    gate,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com