Of the gross tax revenue of the Union Government the indirect taxes account for nearly


Options: 70 per cent,    75 percent,    65 percent,    60 percent

Ans:C,C

More Indian Economy Related questions:


The planets called the inner planets, are
Options: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune,    Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus,    Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto,    Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Ans:D,D


What are the IRQ's for sound card?
Options: IRQ8,    IRQ4,    IRQ5,    IRQ7

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: F11 B. Alt + F11 C. Ctrl + F11 D. Shift + F11

Ans:– D ,


The northern portion of the western coastal plain is called
Options: Konkan plain,    Malabar coast,    Coromendel coast,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are not done by Business Intelligence (BI) systems?
Options: Analyze past and current activities only,    Process and record transactions only,    Both of the above are correct.,    Neither of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


996. laal mittee ka rang laal kyon hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran, lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran


John F. Kennedy was
Options: one the most popular Presidents of USA,    the first Roman Catholic President,    writer of Why England slept and Profile in Courage,    All the above

Ans:D,D


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


7.Cluster is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm | 117 (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


District with lowest area
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


The dispatcher
Options: actually schedules the tasks into the processor,    puts tasks in I/O wait,    is always small and simple,    never changes task priorities

Ans:A ,A


A Compiler is ____
Options:  a combination of computer hardware B.  a program which translates from one high-level language to another C.  a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D.  None of these

Ans:– C ,


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c


First member in Rajya sabha from HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri chiranji lal varma,shri chiranji lal varma


7.In Access to switch between the upper and lower portions of a window (Design view of queries, and the Advanced Filter/Sort window)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:37. (D),37. (D)


A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?
Options: Specialized file,    Log file,    Master file,    Update file

Ans:C ,C


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T ;
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:D ,D


. Which data type is better to use for storing the price of an item?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– d,– d


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D ,D


The file system “NTFS” stands for A)  New Type File System B)  Never Terminated File System C)  New Technology File System D)  Non Terminated File System
Options:

Ans: – C ,


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following statements is not true
Options: (A)Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines (B) The text in a text box can’t be formatted (C) The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more (D) Ctrl + S save the document 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


Theory of Idealism was expounded by George Hegal, Bishop George and Berkeley According to this
Options: mathli is an illusion and that the only reality that which exists mentally,    good was pleasure and that evil was pain,    base of knowledge is sense-experience, that is, observations governed by scientific principles,    all knowledge is derived from sensory experience, by observing and experimenting

Ans:A,A


503. maigsese puraskaar paane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: binova bhaave, binova bhaave


In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?
Options: 1914,    1915,    1916,    1917

Ans:A,A


4.Which O/I are best method for allocating?
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Index (D) All of the above 25

Ans:254. (B),254. (B)


A multiplexer is also known as
Options: coder,    decoder,    data selector,    multivibrator

Ans:C ,C


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation.
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


tso murari lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


7.Sensor component is a
Options: (A)Functional component (B) Non-functional component (C) Reliability component (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement:
Options: can only be used with two tables.,    can always be duplicated by a join.,    has a distinct form that cannot be duplicated by a join.,    cannot have its results sorted using ORDER BY.

Ans:C ,C


3.For multithreading
Options: (A)Tasks to be performed can be independent (B) Task to be performed is essentially serialized. (C) Tasks cannot be divided into number of threads. (D) None is true. 4

Ans:43. (A),43. (A)


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C,C


The expert system developed at MIT to solve mathematical problems is known as:
Options: RAND,    ISIS,    MACSYMA,    MOLGEN

Ans:C ,C


The molecules of which gas have highest speed?
Options: H2 at -73oC,    CH4 at 300 K,    N2 at 1,027oC,    O2 at 0oC

Ans:A,A


Subsidies mean
Options: payment by government for purchase of goods and services,    payment made by business enterprises to factors of production,    payment made by companies to shareholders,    payment made by the government to business enterprises, without buying any goods and services

Ans:D,D


495. skaut end gaids’ sanstha kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: robart baaden povel , robart baaden povel


Basic is ________ language.
Options: a procedural B. an object oriented C. both A and B D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


John Napier invented Logarithm in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is(are):
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice.,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macros processor and input to the assembler.,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in that he may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.In Windows operating system to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A)Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


4.The data in a Pivot Table report is categorized using
Options: (A)Column headings (B) Items from the Pivot Table field list (C) Header rows (D) All of above 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


The polar diameter is ____ to the equatorial diameter.
Options: more,    equal,    less,    they cannot be compared

Ans:C,C


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint to create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: (A)Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template (B) Click File, New Template and choose a template (C) Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard (D) Click Create Template from scratch, Now 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)

www.000webhost.com