How do you subscribe to an Internet mailing list?


Options: Contact your Internet service provider,    Send e-mail to the list manager,    Telephone the mailing list webmaster,    Send a letter to the list

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


People overcome natural language problems by:
Options: grouping attributes into frames,    understanding ideas in context,    identifying with familiar situations,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a layer 2 protocol used to maintain a loop-free network?
Options: VTP,    STP,    RIP,    CDP

Ans:B ,B


What does the abbreviation "http" stand for?
Options: Hypertext Transfer Protocol,    High Task Termination Procedure,    Harvard Teletext Proof,    Hindustan Times Technical Proffesionals

Ans:A,A


Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?
Options: Enterprise modeling,    Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition

Ans:D ,D


The oath of office is conducted to the president by
Options: the speaker of Lok Sabha,    the chief justice of India,    the vice-president of India,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


An-owner-member set in the CODASYL specifications may have
Options: only one owner but many owner occurrences,    only one member but many member occurrence,    more than one member but only one occurrence per member,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


A set of programs that handle a firm's data base responsibilities is called a
Options: Data Base Management System (DBMS),    Data Base Processing System (DBPS),    Data Management System (DMS),    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Budi diwali mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


1.The following operating system writes through catches?
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) ULTRIX (D) XENIX 23

Ans:231. (B),231. (B)


An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: Helps in checking the spelling of Word B. Maintain the relationship in Database C. Manages the resources of the Computer D. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:– C ,


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


. What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


Ashia's biggest fisheries in HP- machhali paalan kendra
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:diyoli , bilaspur,diyoli , bilaspur


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


797. gandhak ke saath rabad ko garm karane kee kriya kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: valkaneekaran, valkaneekaran


8.In Excel when creating a vertical page break
Options: (A)The active cell must be A1 (B) The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet (C) The active cell must be in row 1 (D) The active cell must be in column A 18

Ans:188. (C),188. (C)


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


You can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: a. Labels, values, and formulas b. Labe3ls and values but not formulas c. Values and formulas but not labels d. Formulas only

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


6.The two state process models have the following states
Options: (A)Running and Not Running (B) Running and Ready (C) Ready and Blocked (D) New and Ready. 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: a. The Word document cannot be edited b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:– b,– b


5.The following is not true for master/slave architecture
Options: (A)A failure of master brings down the whole system (B) Operating system kernel runs on master processor only.(C) Operating system kernel can run on any processor either master or slave. (D) All scheduling and process management is done on master processor. 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


Bandlimited signal is
Options: transmission of signals without modulation,    a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range,    simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


The process of soil development is called
Options: leaching,    illuviation,    eluviations,    pedogenesis

Ans:D,D


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


Eravikulam National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


Client/server security includes which of the following?
Options: Physical security,    Change control security,    Measures taken to secure all systems,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The % key allows you
Options: to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a bracket, or a brace.,    to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen,    to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word,    to move the cursor to the first column in the current line

Ans:A ,A


5.In Excel a fast way to add up this column of number is to click in the cell below the numbers and then
Options: (A)Click subtotals on the data menu (B) View the sum in the formula bar (C) Click the autosum button on the standard toolbar, then press enter (D) All of above 4

Ans:45. (C),45. (C)


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B ,B


nekachand
Options: NA

Ans: 842. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai?, 842. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai?


4. …….transforms one interface into another interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


The major events of Pre-Cambrian era include
Options: formation of crust, continents and oceans,    formation of crust, birth of oldest known rock, origin of life,    formation of present day atmosphere,    All of the above.

Ans:D,D


What Does EISA stand for?
Options: Extended Industry Standard Architecture,    Expanded Industry Standard Architecture,    Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture,    Electronics Industry Standard Architecture

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
Options: a. 10 b. 100 c. 300 d. 500

Ans:– d,– d


6.In system modeling : A-Classification model; B-Stimulus-response model; C-Data processing model: 1-Here data-flow diagram show how data is processed at different stages; 2-Here object class/inheritance diagram show, how entities have the common characteristics;3-Here state transition diagram shows the how the system reader to internal and external events
Options: (A)A-2, B-3, C-1 (B) A-3, B-1, C-2 (C) A-1, B-2, C-3 (D) A-1, B-3, C-2 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


1.In Excel 3-D reference in a formula
Options: (A)Cannot be modified (B) Only appears on summary worksheets (C) Limits the formatting options (D) Spans worksheets 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


An econometric model requires
Options: a computer with large auxiliary storage capacity,    a data base of economic data,    a model base of quantitative analysis programs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


aithilin
Options: NA

Ans: 388 bhaarateey raashtreey kailendar hai, jo pahale maheene hai?, 388 bhaarateey raashtreey kailendar hai, jo pahale maheene hai?


A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
Options: network,    computer,    communication adapter,    serial port

Ans:C ,C


In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?
Options: 1950s,    1960s,    1970s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following is the largest tribal group of India as per Census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhils,Bhils


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B ,B


In which header file is the NULL macro defined?
Options: stdio.h,    stddef.h,    stdio.h and stddef.h,    math.h

Ans:C ,C


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com