Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?


Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Database locking concept is used to solve the problem of
Options: Lost Update B. Uncommitted Dependency C. Inconsistent Data D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


District with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:kangra,kangra


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A,A


5.The data in a record is of the following types
Options: (A)four text fields and three numeric fields (B) two integer fields and five text fields (C) three text fields and four numeric fields (D) none of the above

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: a. Reference tabs b. Position tabs c. Location tabs d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– d,– d


Lime is sometimes applied to soil in order to
Options: increase the alkalinity of the soil,    increase the acidity of the soil,    restore nitrates to the soil,    make the soil more porous

Ans:A,A


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


The number of waves made by an electron moving in an orbit having maximum magnetic quantum number is +3
Options: 4,    5,    2,    zero

Ans:A,A


Who synthesized the first wholly artificial gene?
Options: Hargobind Khorana,    J.J. Thompson,    Benjamin Franklin,    Meghnad Saha

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The Battle of Plassey was fought in
Options: 1757,    1782,    1748,    1764

Ans:A,A


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


A computer file can be best described as
Options: a single data item,    a general collection of data items,    an orderly collection of data items,    a random collection of data items

Ans:C ,C


7.The following typically happens in the output phase of a computer based information system
Options: (A)Data is put into the computer for processing (B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form (C) Mathematical calculations are performed (D) All of the above. 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


. The term ‘computer’ is derived from
Options: A) Greek language B) Sanskrit language C) Latin language D) German language

Ans:8-C,8-C


'Crime and Punishment' was written by
Options: Fyodor Dostoevsky,    Vladimir Nabakov,    Lewis Carrol,    Alexander Solzhenitsyn

Ans:A,A


The famous player 'Pele' is associated with which games?
Options: Football,    Hockey,    volleyball,    Tennis

Ans:A,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint we can replace a font on all slides with another font using the …. option
Options: (A)Edit, Fonts (B) Tools, Fonts (C) Tools, Replace Fonts (D) Format, Replace Fonts 15

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


. Which of the following command is used to switch between the window programs?
Options: a. Alt+Tab b. Alt+F4 c. Ctrl+Tab d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The minimum age of the voter in India is
Options: 15 years,    18 years,    21 years,    25 years

Ans:B,B


Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: Windows 98 B. Windows NT C. Windows XP D. MS DOS

Ans:– D ,


The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
Options: pointer,    indexed register,    special location,    scratch pad

Ans:A ,A


.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: A)the name of array b.the data type of array c.the first data from the set to be stored d.the index set of the array

Ans:C,C


The files required to maintain general ledger records include
Options: inventory file,    detail postings file,    chart of accounts file,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same ‘look’?
Options: a. the slide layout option b. add a slide option c. outline view d. a presentation design template

Ans: – D , – D


When the time to establish link is large and the size of data is small, the preferred mode of data transfer is
Options: Circuit switching,    Packet switching,    Time division multiplexing,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The most popular commercial DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


secha tuan wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, kinnaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


9.In Excel cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is
Options: (A)B1-G10 (B) B1.G10 (C) B1;G10 (D) B1:G10* 8

Ans:79. (D),79. (D)


. A floppy disk contains

Options: A) Circular tracks only B) Sectors only C) Both circular tracks and sectors D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


who was founder of ratesh riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:raam singh,raam singh


Ball Pen functions on which one of the following principle?
Options: NA

Ans:Surface tension,Surface tension


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D ,D


5.A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: (A)Database (B) Data requisition (C) Data bank (D) Data collection 142 | 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


What are the most commonly used transmission speeds in BPS used in data communication?
Options: 300,    1200,    2400,    9600

Ans:D ,D


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


4.Software system consists of
Options: (A)Programs (B) Configuration files (C) Documentation (D) All of the above 7

Ans:74. (D),74. (D)


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float n=1.54; printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); return 0; }
Options: 2.000000, 1.000000,    1.500000, 1.500000,    1.550000, 2.000000,    1.000000, 2.000000

Ans:A ,A


The total inductance of a series inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    less than the value of the smallest inductor,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com