Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?


Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What prevents a robotic instrument from running into other objects?
Options: negative image,    functional manipulators,    memory,    sensory devices

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. Referential integrity cannot be set for _______________ relationships.
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


where is murli manohar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
Options: copper,    magnesium,    iron,    calcium

Ans:B,B


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


Navegaon National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


1.The principle of locality states
Options: (A)The program and data references within a process tend to cluster. (B) The program and data references within a process do not tend to cluster. (C) A process actually referred in virtual memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


. how would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: a. Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it b. Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type c. Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram d. All of above

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


The members of the state legislature exercise control over the council of the ministers through
Options: questions and supplementary questions,    criticism of its policies,    adjournment motion,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


1st battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans:1526,1526


4.In Excel on an Excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide border (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


2.Match the following access rights :A-Specific user, B-User group, C-All ; 1- Individual user who are designated by user I, 2-A set of users who are individually defined, 3-Every user has access to the system.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


. How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if you’ll want to print a different area next time?
Options: a. On the file menu, point to print area, and then click set print area. b. On the file menu, click print, and then click selection under print what c. On the view menu, click custom views, then click add d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


8.How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: (A)Edit the notes master and add your company logo (B) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane (C) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space (D) All of the above 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


7.List command is used to get
Options: (A)List of database contents (B) List of database contents (C) List of variables used in database file (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


The basic unit of measurement for resistance is the:
Options: volt,    ampere,    ohm,    watt

Ans:C ,C


7.The FIFO algorithm
Options: (A)executes first the job that last entered the queue (B) executes first the job that first entered the queue (C) executes first the job with the least processor needs (D) executes first the job that has been in the queue the longest 22

Ans:227. (B),227. (B)


. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    TIME,    RENAME

Ans:A ,A


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


. MSI is the abbreviation of
Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated B) Medium System Integrated C) Medium Scale Intelligent D) Medium System Intelligent

Ans:A,A


2.In Excel autofill feature
Options: (A)Extends a sequential series of data (B) Automatically adds range of cell values (C) Applies a boarder around the selected cells (D) None of the above 9

Ans:92. (B),92. (B)


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B ,B


What does the command o/r 0x2142 provide?
Options: It is used to restart the router.,    It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.,    It is used to enter ROM Monitor mode.,    It is used to view the lost password.

Ans:B ,B


. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: a. Title Bar b. Menu Bar c. Formula Bar d. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– c,– c


. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


A composite attribute is which of the following?
Options: An attribute that can be broken into components,    An attribute that cannot be broken into components,    Multiple attributes,    An identifier

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch*
Options: patch,    catch,    .ch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


8.Check pointing a job
Options: (A)allows it to be completed successfully (B) allows it to continue executing later (C) prepares it for finishing (D) occurs only when there is an error in it 22

Ans:228. (B),228. (B)


A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: Random file,    Transaction file,    Master file,    Sequential file

Ans:C ,C


What is the minimum number of operations required, for a microprocessor with 8 data pins, to read a 32-bit word?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a level of data abstraction?
Options: Physical Level B. Critical Level       C. Logical Level D. View Level

Ans:– B ,


124. olampik dhvaj mein kitane gole hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


7.Hybrid learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


Bhenso ka mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


5.Latency is
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from one point to other point (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


The mouse pointer moves erratically, what is the possible cause? The mouse
Options: ball is dirty,    is not connected,    driver is not installed properly,    has an incorrect IRQ setting

Ans:A ,A


243. varsh 2018 ka phutabol vishvakap kis desh mein aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: roos, roos


Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C). #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { const int max=128; char array[max]; char string[MAX]; array[0] = string[0] = 'A'; printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required,    Error: invalid array string,    None of above,    No error. It prints A A

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com