Which UN body deals with population problem?


Options: UNFPA,    UNDP,    UNICEF,    UNESCO

Ans:A,A

More World Organisations Related questions:


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


What do the 'c' and 'v' in argv stands for?
Options: 'c' means argument control 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vertex,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument configuration 'v' means argument visibility

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is(are) true of an artificial intelligence system?
Options: it is computer application where the computer makes decisions or judgment,    it is infallible since it is computer-based,    ultimately, it is expected to replace professionals such as doctors,    two of the above

Ans:A ,A


Former Australian captain Allan Border was sometimes known as "Captain Grumpy". What was his other nickname?
Options: Abe,    Captain Junior,    AB,    Groucho

Ans:C,C


Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Network,    Application,    Data-link,    Session

Ans:B ,B


In which year was MIDI(Musical Instrument Digital Interface) introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


To get the Thevenin voltage, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resister,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:A ,A


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) EPROM D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


When three or more AND and OR conditions are combined, it is easier to use the SQL keyword(s):
Options: LIKE only.,    IN only.,    NOT IN only.,    Both IN and NOT IN.

Ans:D ,D


. The most recent version of MAC OS is based on the ... operating system
Options: a. Windows b. Linux c. Unix d. CMOS

Ans: c, c


chandra koop taal is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


9.An error in a computer program is referred as
Options: (A)Bug (B) Bit (C) Virus (D) None of these 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


7.Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: (A)They have been most successful in the home. (B) They are user friendly (C) No specific programming technique required (D) All the above. 6 | 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T ;
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:D ,D


What Elmer A. Sperry invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Hydraulic turbine,    Magnetic compass,    Gyrocompass

Ans:D,D


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


The file system “NTFS” stands for A)  New Type File System B)  Never Terminated File System C)  New Technology File System D)  Non Terminated File System
Options:

Ans: – C ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A


A ________ is a program that performs some common action on database data and that is stored in the database.
Options: trigger,    stored procedure,    pseudofile,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


A storage system for small amounts of data is
Options: Magnetic card,    Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Optical mark reader

Ans:A,(Aanswer


5.Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the contents of a cell In Excel?
Options: (A)Press the Alt key (B) Clicking the formula bar (C) Pressing the F2 key (D) Double clicking the cell 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design plates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


The second largest continent in the world is
Options: Asia,    Australia,    Africa,    Europe

Ans:C,C


A flip-flop:
Options: is a combinational logic device,    is a sequential logic device,    remembers what was previously stored in it,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which 32-bit microprocessor is used in IBM's PS/2 model-80 computer?
Options: 8088,    80286,    80386,    80486

Ans:C,C


. Artificial Intelligence is associated with which generation?

Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Fifth Generation D) Sixth Generation

Ans:C,C


7.Sensor component is a
Options: (A)Functional component (B) Non-functional component (C) Reliability component (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?
Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B ,B


The relational database environment has all of the following components except
Options: a. users b. separate files c. database d. query languages

Ans:.b,.b


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


What device prevents power interruptions, resulting in corrupted data?
Options: Battery back-up unit,    Surge protector,    Multiple SIMMs strips,    Data guard system

Ans:A ,A


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A ,A


519. amarakantak kis nadee ka udgam sthal hai?
Options: NA

Ans: narmada, narmada


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Identify the class name for the following code: ABC123 course();
Options: ABC123,    course,    course(),    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


Strong AI is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Vermicompost is a/an
Options: NA

Ans:Organic bio – fertilizer,Organic bio – fertilizer

www.000webhost.com