Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?


Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The function of CPU is
Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B,B


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation?
Options: a. Slide Show b. Format Slide c. Slide Sorter d. Normal

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


. … controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer
Options: a. The platform b. The operating system c. Application software d. The motherboard

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


How many ways you can save a document?
Options:  A) 3, B) 4, C) 5, D) 6, 

Ans:-A,-A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint any and every command can be found on the
Options: (A)Drawing toolbar (B) Formatting toolbar (C) Standard toolbar (D) Menu bar 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


What of the following tool is used to check and repair Linux file systems?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:C ,C


RAM stands for...
Options: Random Access Memory,    Really Annoying Machine,    Read A Manual,    Real Absolute Memory

Ans:A,A


9.In system modeling : A-Model;B-Prototype;;1it’s an abstract view of a system that ignores system details; 2-It’s an initial version of system software which givers end-users a concrete impression of the system capacities
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-1, B-1 (C) B-1, A-2 (D) A-2, B-2 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


Google (www.google.com) is a...
Options: Search Engine,    Number in Math,    Directory of images,    Chat service on the web

Ans:A,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to sort the file in ascending order?
Options: SORT filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT > filename,    SORT | filename

Ans:B ,B


. The command refreshes the screen and places the cursor at the top left corner of screen
Options: a. CLS b. Clear c. Dir d. CHKDSK

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The third crusade was led by
Options: Richard I of England,    Fredrick Barbarossa of Germany,    Philip II of France,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


pandoh lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:pandoh,pandoh


The equivalent of 1 micro A is:
Options: 10000A,    1000 A,    one-millionth of an ampere,    one million amperes

Ans:C ,C


. DOS stand for
Options: a. Dummy operating system b. DOS operating system c. Dirty operating system d. Disk operating system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


On August 1, 2003, the total strength of India's armed forces approximate to
Options: 13,92,000,    10,92,000,    71,500,    1,32,000

Ans:A,A


short cut for chinab sub rivers
Options:

Ans:china meena ki sena,china meena ki sena


Who did Stone Cold Steve Austin wrestle at the 1998 edition of "Over the Edge"?
Options: Cactus Jack,    Mankind,    Dude Love,    Mick Foley

Ans:C,C


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


A device that both transmits and receives data, is
Options: Transducer,    Trapdoor,    Translator,    Transceiver

Ans:D ,D


122. antarraashtreey olampik samiti ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: lusaan (svitjaralaind) , lusaan (svitjaralaind)


9.Microsoft Windows provides a graphics application named
Options: (A)Paint (B) Adobe Photoshop (C) Jasc Paint Shop(D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


. A whole document can be formatted using the commands on the
Options: a. File menu b. Help menu c. Format menu d. Tools menu

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of ___ were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.
Options: Assam,    Punjab,    Bengal,    N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a transaction in progress terminates abnormally?
Options: Rollback,    Rollforward,    Switch to duplicate database,    Reprocess transactions

Ans:A ,A


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. If additionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the system is called
Options: quick processing system,    batch processing system,    real time system,    remote processing system

Ans:C ,C


608. bhaarat mein kaunasa anaaj sabase jyaada khaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chaaval, chaaval


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission?
Options: +,    -,    =,    %

Ans:C ,C


7.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 6

Ans:67. (D),67. (D)


The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


A card on the top of pack of cards containing information about the cards in the pack is
Options: Punched card,    Card punch,    Reader card,    Punched paper tape

Ans:C ,C


John Napier invented Logarithm in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


9.In Excel Tab scrolling button
Options: (A)Allow you to view a different worksheet (B) Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down (C) Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right (D) Allow you to view additional sheets tabs 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


A one-bit signal that indicates the start of data transmission by an asynchronous device is
Options: Parity bit,    Status bit,    Zero bit,    Start bit

Ans:D ,D


The selection of the solution technique to the implemented by a computing system should be made by
Options: an operations research expert,    a computer programmer,    system analysts,    a computing system user

Ans:D ,D


617. 1526, 1556 aur 1761 ke teen aitihaasik yuddh kis nagar mein hue?
Options: NA

Ans: paaneepat (hariyaana), paaneepat (hariyaana)


Conversion of an octal number 738 to binary number is
Options: 1101112,    1111002,    1100102,    1110112

Ans:D ,D


During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
Options: SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging),    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree',    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri',    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Vadik name of chinab river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:asikini,asikini


3.Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: (A)Underlining hyperlink (B) Adjusting extra space (C) Replacing two -’s with an em hyphens (D) All of above 8

Ans:83. (D),83. (D)


where is kamru kila
Options: kangra, kinnaur, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


. MSI is the abbreviation of
Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated B) Medium System Integrated C) Medium Scale Intelligent D) Medium System Intelligent

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com