In which decade was the transistor invented?


Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1960s,    1980s

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


What is the first octet range for a class C IP address?
Options: 192 - 255,    192 - 223,    192 - 226,    128 - 191

Ans:B ,B


Which county signed Yuvraj Singh to play for them in 2003?
Options: Nottinghamshire,    Lancashire,    Hampshire,    Yorkshire

Ans:D,D


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, OSHA stands for
Options: Overseas Housing Authority,    Occupational Safety and Health Act,    Office Standard Help Agreement,    Office Staff Help Administration

Ans:B ,B


284. shreelanka ka puraana naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silon, silon


7.In Excel if you press …….., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: (A)Enter (B) Ctrl + Enter (C) TAB (D) Insert 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


Automation normally means:
Options: a net loss of jobs.,    a net increase in jobs.,    no change in jobs.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which missile is designed to defend large installation like oil-fields etc. against enemy air attacks?
Options: Akash,    Nag,    Agni,    Prithvi

Ans:A,A


With which country India has the longest International boundary?
Options: NA

Ans:Bangladesh,Bangladesh


In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:C ,C


General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its
Options: keyboard,    printer,    program,    display screen

Ans:C ,C


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


8.Electronic Commerce referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


Which option will be used with ps command to slow the entire command line of the process being run?
Options: -4,    -f,    -1,    -2

Ans:B ,B


The integrated circuit was invented by Jack Kilby of:
Options: MIT,    Texas Instruments,    Xerox,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in Electronic Data Processing system is called
Options: ASCII,    EBCDII,    BCD,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The digital computer was developed primarily in
Options: A) USSR B) Japan C) USA D) UK

Ans:-C,-C


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


ChhatRaadi mela belongs to which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


If a calculation is embedded in a form
Options: the result of the calculations are stored with the form,    the calculations are stored with the form,    the result of the calculations are printed in report,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


9.Microsoft Windows provides a graphics application named
Options: (A)Paint (B) Adobe Photoshop (C) Jasc Paint Shop(D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer?
Options: Working system,    Peripheral system,    Operating system,    Controlling system

Ans:C ,C


6.Risk is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 23

Ans:236. (A),236. (A)


2.In three tier client/server architecture application software match the following: AUser machine, 1-Client, B- Middle-tier, 2Application server, C- Backend server, 3 Data servers.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (C) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 19

Ans:192. (A),192. (A)


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C


. Which control types is most often associated with a bound control?
Options: a. command button b. label c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


3.In Excel the following setup options cannot be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Printer selection (B) Vertical or horizontal placement (C) Orientation (D) Row and column titles 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


First addhyaksh Himachal Administrative services, HP prashnik adhikaran
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice heera singh thakur, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice heera singh thakur,justice heera singh thakur


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: a. The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells b. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation c. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter d. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A ,A


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.
Options: MySQL,    JSP/SQL,    JDBC/SQL,    Sun ACCESS

Ans:A ,A


9.Match the following : A- Managed device : BManaged object: C- Managed processes: 1Type of node residing on a network, such as a computer, printer or routers that contain a management agent. 2- Characteristic of a managed device that can be monitored, modified or controlled. 3- It is a defined process model. Procedures used are defined and scheduling and relationship between them is defined.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 19

Ans:189. (B),189. (B)


'Apsara' is the name of India's first
Options: Railway Locomotive,    Helicopter,    Nuclear Reactor,    Ground Battle Tank

Ans:C,C


The three abundant elements in the earth's crust are aluminium, oxygen and silicon. The correct order of their abundance is
Options: oxygen, aluminium, silicon,    aluminium, silicon, oxygen,    oxygen, silicon, aluminium,    silicon, oxygen, aluminium

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


3.In Excel All macro keyboard shortcuts include the ….. key
Options: (A)Alt (B) Ctrl (C) F11 (D) Shift 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


You have a PC with no video* Which of the following is LEAST likely to be causing the problem?
Options: defective RAM (bank zero),    defective microprocessor,    crashed hard drive,    loose video card

Ans:C ,C


6.In Excel you can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: (A)Standard (B) Formatting (C) Drawing (D) Picture 18

Ans:186. (D),186. (D)


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com