Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location?


Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


The world's largest international organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is
Options: UNESCO,    UNO,    UNICEF,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What is the name of the device that connects two computers by means of a telephone line?
Options: Tape,    modem,    bus,    cable

Ans:B ,B


0.The primary memory of a personal computer consists
Options: (A)ROM only (B) RAM only (C) Both ROM and RAM (D) Memory module 6

Ans:60. (C),60. (C)


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Most highly intelligent mammals are
Options: whales,    dolphins,    elephants,    kangaroos

Ans:B,B


First nyayik Ayukt , Judicial commissionar in HP
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice heera sing, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice J. N. banargi,justice J. N. banargi


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is

Options: A) DTE B) DASD C) DDE D) DDE

Ans:B,B


The cp command uses:
Options: standard input file,    standard output file,    both input and output file,    neither standard input nor standard output file

Ans:D ,D


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: DELTREE,    DELTREE/F,    DEL*.*,    ERASE *.*

Ans:B ,B


1.RAID-O does not support the following characteristics: A: RAID is a set of physical disk drives viewed by the operating system as a single logical drive. B: Data distributed across the physical drives of an array. C: Redemdant disk capacity is used to store parity information, which guarantees data recoverability in case of a disk failure.
Options: (A)A and B (B) A only (C) B only (D) C only 25

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


Most algorithms follow the format of
Options: Entering the input items, then displaying the input items, and then processing the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the output items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the input items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the output items, then displaying the output items, and then processing the output items

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: a. Delete contents b. Delete notes c. Delete cells d. Delete formats

Ans:– c,– c


    In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date?
Options: a.    Date command b.    Ver command c.    Disk command d.    Format command

Ans:.e,Correct Answer: a. Date command


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
Options:  A) To add anchors in web page, B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document, C) To quickly jump to specific location in document, D) To add hyperlinks in webpage,

Ans:-C,-C


7.Functional Decomposition:
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. 130 | (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b. Press Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


.   Which of the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide?
Options: a. Adding build effects b. Setting slide times c. Adding transitions d. All of these

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B ,B


7.In aperiodic (real time) tasks
Options: (A)The dead line for start is mandatory, but for finish it is not. (B) The dead line for finish is mandatory, but for start it is not. (C) The dead line for finish and start is mandatory. (D) The dead line for finish and start is not mandatory. 11

Ans:117. (C),117. (C)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint it is the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


_____ help prevent power surges.
Options: Surge suppressor,    Spike protector,    UPS system,    High-grade multi-meter

Ans:A ,A


3.A storage devices where the access time is effectively independent of the location of the data is referred as
Options: (A)Direct access (B) Secondary storage (C) Primary storage(D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)


Gabriel Daniel Fahrenheit was
Options: a German Physicist,    developed the mercury thermometer in 1714,    devised temperature scale,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


105. bhaarateey maroosthal ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: thaar, thaar


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The owner of Star TV is
Options: Rupert Murdoch,    Tata Group,    Richard Attenborough,    George Lucas

Ans:A,A


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1975 C) 1999 D) 1944

Ans:1-B,1-B


Who won 2017 nobble for Physics
Options: rainer weiss,barry barish,kip thorne,J. Michael Kosterlitz,Duncan Haldane,David J. Thouless

Ans:A,rainer weiss,barry barish,kip thorne


The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called:
Options: ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology),    MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry),    MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation),    SCP (Stategic Computing Program)

Ans:A ,A


A network schema
Options: restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship,    permits many-to-many relation¬ships,    stores data in tables,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Theory of Idealism was expounded by George Hegal, Bishop George and Berkeley According to this
Options: mathli is an illusion and that the only reality that which exists mentally,    good was pleasure and that evil was pain,    base of knowledge is sense-experience, that is, observations governed by scientific principles,    all knowledge is derived from sensory experience, by observing and experimenting

Ans:A,A


235. laal rakt kanikaon ka nirmaan hamaare shareer ke kis bhaag mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asthi majja (bonai marrow), asthi majja (bonai marrow)


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: Data, Sort B. Data, Form C. Data, Table D. Data Subtotals

Ans: – A ,


The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by
Options: Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.,    Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,    Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.,    Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.

Ans:A,A


The principles of structured programming forbid the use of
Options: WHILE-DO,    GOTO,    IF-THEN-ELSE,    DO-WHILE

Ans:B ,B


Microphone is used to convert
Options: sound waves into electrical energy,    sound waves into light rays,    electrical energy into sound waves,    sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:A,A


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D


8.Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in?
Options: The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number,    The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1,    It does not matter,    The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector

Ans:B ,B


In which addressing mode the contents of a register specified in the instruction are first decremented, and then these contents are used as the effective address of the operands?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:D ,D


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x = 10, y = 20, z = 5, i; i = x < y < z; printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    Error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com