The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in


Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:B,B

More Famous Places Related questions:


4.Spiral development involves
Options: (A)Risk assessment (B) Reduction of risk (C) A and B both (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


368. bhaarat mein kul kitane uchch nyaayaalay hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


9.Pivot Table reports are good for
Options: (A)Analyzing large amounts of data (B) Turning tables upside down (C) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet (D) None of above 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Critical path of the PERT chart is:
Options: path which takes the longest time to complete the project,    the shortest path,    both of the above,    path which takes the shortest time to complete the project

Ans:A ,A


1.APL is
Options: (A)A high level language for specifying complex algorithms. (B) A real-time language primarily for scientific applications. (C) Only A is true (D) Both A & B are true 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


Giri Vata
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


A packet switching network that was sponsored by the Commission of the EEC and became operational in 1979 is
Options: LAN,    Broadband network,    Star network,    Euronet

Ans:D ,D


Ozone holes are more pronounced at the
Options: NA

Ans:Poles,Poles


_______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a. Task Pane b. Task Bar c. Control Panel d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


nekachand
Options: NA

Ans: 842. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai?, 842. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai?


Suppose the voltage from a power outlet is 120 Vrms. What is the peak voltage?
Options: 100 V,    120 V,    170 V,    180 V

Ans:C ,C


.Only filenames and extensions are to be displayed in wide format, which command you’ll use?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir/s d.    Dir/b

Ans:a,Correct Answer: Dir/w


Conversion of decimal number 1310 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 158,    178,    138,    118

Ans:A ,A


The nuclear particles which are assumed to hold the nucleons together are
Options: electrons,    positrons,    neutrons,    mesons

Ans:D,D


6.CASE Workbench
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing 13

Ans:136. (A),136. (A)


What is the purpose of SAARC?
Options: To promote the welfare of the people of South Asia,    To improve the environment of security in the region,    To accelerate economic growth and cultural development,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A current source has an internal resistance of 100 kW. What is the largest load resistance if the current source must appear stiff?
Options: 2 k Ohm,    10 k Ohm,    20 k Ohm,    1 k Ohm

Ans:D ,D


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


Maradona is a famous player associated with
Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


8.Unit testing process is
Options: (A)Software designing process (B) Software operating process (C) Software validation process (D) Software decomposition process 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C ,C


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file.
Options: count p,    wc,    wcount,    countw

Ans:B ,B


Which statement about sequences is not true?
Options: A sequence is an object that generates a sequential series of unique numbers.,    Sequences are most often used to provide values for surrogate keys.,    NextVal and CurrVal are both sequence methods.,    Sequences guarantee valid surrogate key values.

Ans:D ,D


what is the number of women per 1000 man in himachal pradesh as per census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:972,972


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11000112,    1000112,    11100012,    111 10002

Ans:A ,A


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int arr[5]; arr iarr = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; int i; for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", iarr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4,    1, 2, 3, 4, 5,    No output,    Error: Cannot use typedef with an array

Ans:A ,A


Misha Grewal is associated with which games/sports?
Options: Badminton,    Chess,    Football,    Squash

Ans:D,D


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


who was last rular of kyonthal riyasat
Options: ram singh, hatender singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:hatender singh,hatender singh


Queries in Access can be used as
Options: a. view, change and analyze data in different ways b. a source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


What is the loopback address?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.255.0

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are System Programming Language?
Options: C B. PL/360 C. Pascal D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?
Options: microcontroller,    arithmetic-logic unit (ALU),    temporary register,    accumulator

Ans:A ,A


701. raashtrapati yadi isteepha dena chaahe to kise saumpega?
Options: NA

Ans: uparaashtrapati, uparaashtrapati


969. bhaarat ke raashtreey dhvaj ka dijaeen kisane taiyaar kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam bheekhaajee kaama, maidam bheekhaajee kaama


5.It is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


What is the usual number of bits transmitted simultaneously in parallel data transmission used by microcomputers?
Options: 16,    9,    8,    4

Ans:B ,B


. To properly exit Windows
Options: a. Click the stop button on the desktop b. Click the exit button on the desktop c. Select shut down from Start menu d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A computer performs operations by comparing data items and then, depending on the results, follows predetermined course of action. What are such operations called?
Options: Sequential,    Logical,    Digital,    Physical

Ans:B ,B


.   To select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Click edit, select all b. Right click the chart background click select all c. Press and hold the shift key and click each box d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


ghadasru lake is in which district?
Options: chamba, kangra, kullu, lahul

Ans:chamba,chamba

www.000webhost.com