Who has written the book 'Kashmir - Behind the Vale'?


Options: L. Ramdas,    Lt. Gen. Dipendra Singh,    M. J. Akbar,    Lt. Gen. S. C. Sardeshpande

Ans:C,C

More Books and Authors Related questions:


When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?
Options: 1970,    1971,    1987,    1986

Ans:C,C


ILLIAC is a
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Mainframe computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


The phrase 'bicameral legislature' means
Options: a single assembly,    an elected legislature,    a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber,    parliamentary system of government

Ans:C,C


shrigandu lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


6.DDP stands for
Options: (A)Distributed Double Processing (B) Double Decimal Processing (C) Distributed Data Programming (D) Distributed Data Processing 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


What TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
Options: UDP,    RARP,    FTP,    TELNET

Ans:D ,D


2.In Access press to Switch from the Visual Basic Editor back to form or report Design view
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C ,C


A definition or a concept is ———————if it does not classify any examples as coming within the concept
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


who was founder of darkoti riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:durga singh,durga singh


Pambadum Shola National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Kerala

Ans:Kerala,


. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: a. Tab key b. Alt key c. Shift key d. Ctrl key

Ans:– d,– d


2.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: (A)The pin code (B) The last name (C) A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name (D) All of the above 11

Ans:112. (C),112. (C)


Cyclic codes are used in
Options: data transfer,    continuously varying signal representation,    arithmetic and logical computation,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Habeas Corpus Act 1679
Options: states that no one was to be imprisoned without a writ or warrant stating the charge against him,    provided facilities to a prisoner to obtain either speedy trial or release in bail,    safeguarded the personal liberties of the people against arbitrary imprisonment by the king's orders,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Bandhavgarh National Park
Options:

Ans:,Madhya Pradesh


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following items are not necessary for client/server?
Options: Assure that tools will connect with middleware.,    Understand the requirements.,    Determine network bandwidth capabilities.,    Include the use of a file server.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


barua darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, kullu lahul

Ans:kinnaur-gadvaal,kinnaur-gadvaal


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


First addhyaksh Himachal Administrative services, HP prashnik adhikaran
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice heera singh thakur, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice heera singh thakur,justice heera singh thakur


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


Which generation of computers is covered by the period 1964-77?
Options: First,    Second,    Third,    Forth

Ans:C ,C


A network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory consumed by the current IOS image and indicate whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?
Options: show version,    show flash,    show memory,    show buffers

Ans:B ,B


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


A coating of dust on a computer's main circuit boards has this probable consequence
Options: Overheating,    Short circuits,    Slower hard disk,    None

Ans:A,A


The magnetic storage chips used to provide nonvolatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: Magnetic core memory,    Magnetic tape memory,    Magnetic disk memory,    Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D ,D


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


An oval represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


The National Institute of Community Development is located at
Options: Chennai,    Pant Nagar,    Hyderabad,    Bangalore

Ans:C,C


0.In file management, users and applications access records via
Options: (A)Physical I/O (B) Basic I/O supervisor (C) Logical I/O (D) None of these. 18

Ans:180. (C),180. (C)


Which of the following are examples of software development tools?
Options: debuggers,    editors,    assemblers, compilers and interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


4.In Excel you can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in
Options: 1957,    1958,    1959,    1960

Ans:B,B


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point
Options: (A)Backspace (B) Page up (C) Delete (D) Page down 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


. Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options: a. regret b. subdecl c. We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined d. 11

Ans: – B , – B


Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: Motorola,    IBM,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:C ,C


518. vishv ka sabase lamba (9438 ki.mee.) relamaarg traans-saiberiya (roos) kin do shaharon ko jodata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak, sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak


0.Pack command is used to
Options: (A)Remove records permanently (B) Remove records temporarily (C) Restore records permanently (D) Restore records temporarily 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)

www.000webhost.com