Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.


Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


who founded Handoor Ka killa
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, vijay chand

Ans:B,Kalyan Chand


Which command displays current directory name or change from one to another?
Options: a. Chdir b. Cd c. Mkdir d. Both a and b

Ans:d. Both a and b,d. Both a and b


3.Fat-client model is
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 18

Ans:183. (C),183. (C)


1.Adaptive system management is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Clicking and edit and select all (B) Right click the chart background and then click select all (C) Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box (D) All of above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


A NAND gate has:
Options: LOW inputs and a LOW output,    HIGH inputs and a HIGH output,    LOW inputs and a HIGH output,    None of the these

Ans:C ,C


Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.
Options: A) 5 B) 9 C) 11 D) 13

Ans:-C,-C


The relational model consists of:
Options: data in the form of tables.,    data redundancy.,    operations using non-SQL languages.,    unorganized data.

Ans:A ,A


3.In disk scheduling when SCAN (Look) policy is applied and when last track reached in one direction
Options: (A)The service direction is reversed and scan proceeds in opposite direction. (B) The arm returns to the opposite end of the disk and scan begins again. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. | 75 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award is given by which of the following organisations?
Options: Council for Scientific and industrial research,    Indian Council for Agricultural Research,    Indian National Science Academy,    ISRO

Ans:A,A


234. koshika ka paavarahaus kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maitokondriya, maitokondriya


What is the jumper setting on a SCSI device to configure it to use the fourth SCSI id? Remember, SCSI ids start with zero.
Options: 010,    110,    011,    101

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


Fulech utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


The minimal set of super key is called
Options: Primary key B. Secondary key C. Candidate key D. Foreign key

Ans:– C ,


5.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


Which of the following is not the responsibility of the utilities component of DBMS software?
Options: creating the physical and logical designs,    removing flagged records for deletion,    creating and maintaining the data dictionary,    monitoring performance

Ans:A ,A


where is mani mahesh templte in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: A) RAM chips B) ROM chips C) Micro processors D) PROM chips

Ans:C,C


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


. We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From edit menu choose delete relationship b. Select the relationship line and press delete c. Choose delete option from relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


smallest river in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a computer memory that can be programmed once, but not reprogrammed.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:C ,C


What toy was invented by Joshua Lionel Cowen around 1900?
Options: Raggedy Ann doll,    Yo-yo,    Electric train,    Tinkertoys

Ans:C,C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis
Options: (A)Normal (B) Percentage (C) Currency (D) Comma 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


Which standard govern parallel communications?
Options: RS232,    RS-232a,    CAT 5,    IEEE 1284

Ans:D ,D


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


7.The RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) level one requires
Options: (A)Same disk space of the logical disk that it support. (B) Twice disk space of the logical disk that it support. (C) Thrice disk space of the logical disk that it support. (D) Half disk space of the logical disk that it support. 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)


The Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
Options: allows gateways to send error a control messages to other gateways or hosts,    provides communication between the Internet Protocol Software on one machine and the Internet Protocol Software on another,    reports error conditions to the original source, the source must relate errors to individual application programs and take action to correct the problem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


380 nobel puraskaar vijeta mahila jo pahale bhaarateey naagarik tha? raveendranaath taigor (1913)
Options: NA

Ans: 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?, 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?


What kind of battery is most likely included in a cordless electric knife?
Options: Zinc-carbon battery,    Mercury-cell battery,    Nicad battery,    Lead-acid battery

Ans:B ,B


6
Options: NA

Ans: 919. 42ven sanshodhan dvaara prastaavana mein kaun-se shabd jode gae?, 919. 42ven sanshodhan dvaara prastaavana mein kaun-se shabd jode gae?


What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
Options:  A) It activates extended selection, B) It activates the rectangular selection, C) It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is., D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


In LISP, the function X (x). (2x+l) would be rendered as
Options: (lambda (x) (+(*2 x)l)),    (lambda (x) (+1 (* 2x),    (+ lambda (x) 1 (*2x)),    (* lambda(x) (+2x1)

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the correct order of evaluation for the below expression? z = x + y * z / 4 % 2 - 1
Options: * / % + - =,    = * / % + -,    / * % - + =,    * % / - + =

Ans:A ,A


The major crude oil markets are the
Options: Middle East regions,    far east regions,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What is the population density of Manipur?
Options: 107/sq. km,    207/sq. km,    307/sq. km,    407/sq. km

Ans:A,A


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


7.What method can you use to add a new table to your database?
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (C),77. (C)


Writer of himalayan sarkit
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans: G D khosla, G D khosla


'CD' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Command Description,    Change Data,    Copy Density,    Compact Disc

Ans:D,D


Coding and testing are done In a
Options: top-down manner,    bottom-up manner,    ad hoc manner,    cross sectional manner

Ans:A ,A


77. pratham bhaarateey antariksh yaatree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: skvaadran leedar raakesh sharma , 1984 mein, skvaadran leedar raakesh sharma , 1984 mein


'A Secular Agenda' is a book written by
Options: Arun Shourie,    Mani Shankar Aiyar,    Prem Shankar Jha,    M.J. Akbar

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true of parallel transmission?
Options: It involves the simultaneous transmission of eight bits.,    The speed is quoted in bits per second.,    It is slower than serial trans¬mission.,    Most microcomputers commu¬nicate with other computers in this mode.

Ans:A ,A


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’

www.000webhost.com