Computer Network is


Options:  Collection of hardware components and computers B.  Interconnected by communication channels C.  Sharing of resources and information D.  All of the Above

Ans:– D ,

More Computer Networks Related questions:


Monocot root differs from dicot root in having
Options: open vascular bundles,    scattered vascular bundles,    well developed pith,    radially arranged vascular bundles

Ans:C,C


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


A lockbox service is used for
Options: depositing cash when bank is closed,    paying bank customer bills automatically,    storing papers in a bank vault,    depositing payments to bank customers

Ans:D ,D


In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
Options: T,    F,    NIL,    -20

Ans:A ,A


First CAD system called AutoCAD for the PCs was announced in the year 1982. Can you tell who announced it?
Options: Intel Corpn.,    Rolta India Ltd.,    Autodesk Inc,    AT & T Corp.

Ans:C ,C


A condition that led to the development of databases was
Options: a demand for more data to support information needs,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    the proliferation of data files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. You can set Page Border in Excel from
Options: a. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box b. From Border tool in Formatting toolbar c. From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar d. You can not set page border in Excel

Ans:– d,– d


401 sindhu ghaatee sabhyata jo shahar tha ke bandaragaah?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


RS-232 is a standard that applies to:
Options: serial ports,    parallel ports,    game ports,    networks

Ans:A ,A


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


where is kamru kila
Options: kangra, kinnaur, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


3.The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O (n2) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


  A function inside another function is called _______
Options: Nested function B. Round function C. Sum function D. Text function

Ans:– A ,


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11a standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


. The acronym of WORM in a Computer System is
Options: Write Only Read Only B. Write Once Read Many C. Write Only Read Memory D. Write Once Read Memory

Ans:– B ,


The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
Options: pointer,    indexed register,    special location,    scratch pad

Ans:A ,A


. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing Ctrl + N

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


In LISP, the atom that stands for "true" is
Options: t,    ml,    y,    time

Ans:A ,A


7.Degree to which a system or component performs only the necessary functions relevant to a particular purpose
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register?
Options: absolute mode,    indirect mode,    immediate mode,    index mode

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not the part of standard office suite?
Options:  A) Word Processor, B) Database, C) Image Editor, D) File manager, 

Ans:-D,-D


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a feature of PowerPoint
Options: (A)Printing transparencies (B) Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images (C) Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer (D) Drawing with a pen 17

Ans:176. (C),176. (C)


2.To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use
Options: (A)The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. (B) The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. (C) There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually (D) The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar 22

Ans:222. (D),222. (D)


4.In Access press to Move to the previous page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:44. (C),44. (C)


Redistribution polices geared to reduce economic inequalities include
Options: progressive tax policies,    land reforms,    rural development policies,    All the above

Ans:D,D


The longest river in the Common wealth of independent states is the
Options: Irtysh river,    Ob river,    Yenisei river,    Volga river

Ans:D,D


Under the Guptas in eastern India, there was probably an intermediate level of administration between vishayas (districts) and villages. Identify it.
Options: Bhukit,    Pradesa,    Vithi,    Ahara

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


6.In Access press ALT+F4 to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:6. (C),6. (C)


The explanation facility of an expert system may be used to:
Options: construct a diagnostic model,    expedite the debugging process,    explain the system's reasoning process,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is/are:
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocated and appropriate locations are initialized,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A form of modulation In which the amplitude of a carrier wave is varied in accordance with some characteristic of the modulating signal, is known as
Options: Aloha,    Angle modulation,    Amplitude modulation,    modem

Ans:C ,C


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only
Options: 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year,    100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year,    200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year,    50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Ans:A,A


The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
Options: Nirvana,    Sangha,    Buddha,    Dhamma

Ans:A,A


Of the three ways to create an Oracle database, which one is the easiest and most recommended?
Options: Using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant.,    Using the Oracle-supplied database creation procedures.,    Using the SQL CREATE DATABASE command.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p, i, j; /* Add statement here */ for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<4; j++) { p[i*4+j] = i; printf("%d", p[i*4+j]); } } return 0; }
Options: p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);,    p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));,    p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));,    p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a disadvantage of wireless LAN?
Options: Slower data transmission,    higher error rate,    interference of transmissions from different computers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


The temporary suspension of hostilities by mutual consent in order to stout a peace negotiation is called
Options: arbitration,    asylum,    armistice,    apartheid

Ans:C,C


The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India's contact with
Options: Central Asia,    Iran,    Greece,    China

Ans:C,C


Shortest national highway in HP
Options: NH 506, NH, 307, NH709, NH 907

Ans:NH 907,NH 907


. Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D

www.000webhost.com