The chairmanship/presidency of the UN Security Council rotates among the Council Members


Options: every 6 months,    every 3 months,    every year,    every month

Ans:D,D

More World Organisations Related questions:


668.bhaarat ke kis raajy kee seema cheen, nepaal aur bhootaan se milatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sikkim, sikkim


. What is a light pen?

Options: A) Mechanical Input device B) Optical input device C) Electronic input device D) Optical output device

Ans:B,B


1.A policy in memory management referred as clock policy because one can visualize the page frames as laid out in
Options: (A)Straight line (B) Rectangle (C) Circle (D) Square 11

Ans:111. (C),111. (C)


298. baal pen kis siddhaant par kaam karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prshtheey tanaav, prshtheey tanaav


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


The digital multimeter is set for DC, Ohm and 20k. You will read _____ while measuring a good 2 amp fuse.
Options: 0.00,    0.02,    0.20,    2.00

Ans:A ,A


Locks placed by command are called ________ .
Options: implicit locks,    explicit locks,    exclusive locks,    shared locks

Ans:B ,B


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


What is a GPU?
Options: Grouped Processing Unit,    Graphics Processing Unit,    Graphical Performance Utility,    Graphical Portable Unit

Ans:B,B


Collection of related records in a database is known as
Options: a. File b. Bench c. Table d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


4.A physical item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C ,C


Portrait and Landscape are
Options:  A) Page Orientation, B) Paper Size, C) Page Layout, D) All of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


The core diameter of a single-mode fibers is about
Options: 10 times the wavelength of the light carried in the fiber,    10 times the fiber radius,    7 times the light carried in the fiber,    3 times the wavelength of the light carried in the fiber

Ans:A ,A


The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in
Options: 1970,    1971,    1972,    1973

Ans:D,D


4.In Excel which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification ?
Options: (A)Contents (B) Objects (C) Scenarios (D) All of above 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


632. lan ka vistaar kya hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: lochal arai naitwork, lochal arai naitwork


sach darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi


13. rataundhee kis vitaamin kee kamee se hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin a, vitaamin a


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A


What is TTL?
Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C


When was slavery abolished in Britain?
Options: 1830,    1837,    1843,    1833

Ans:D,D


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


In cricket, the two sets of wickets are
Options: 18 yards apart,    20 yards apart,    22 yards apart,    24 yards apart

Ans:C,C


0.A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
Options: (A)Post office protocol (B) System protocol (C) Network protocol (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


3.Expert systems
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


3.Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Grandmother board. | 13 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


The _____ command is used to allocates an extent for the table in SQL
Options: MODIFY ALLOCATES,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    REDEFINE TABLE

Ans:A ,A


Data encryption techniques are particularly useful for
Options: reducing storage space requirements,    improving data integrity,    protecting data in data communication systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


The import of crude oil and petroleum done from national oil companies of producer countries, which have a net exportable surplus of oil is by
Options: term contracts,    term tenders,    monthly tenders,    All the above

Ans:A,A


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


The ozone layer restricts
Options: Visible light,    Infrared radiation,    X-rays and gamma rays,    Ultraviolet radiation

Ans:D,D


2.Multithreading allows
Options: (A)To run threads concurrently (B) To run threads independently (C) A is true, B is false (D) A and B both true. 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


Today's engineers feel that the ultimate solution to the CAD/CAM problem will be
Options: Animation,    the microprocessor,    turnkey systems,    development of a more efficient display controller

Ans:B ,B


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


What is the literacy rate of Chhattisgarh?
Options: 47.53 per cent,    65.18 per cent,    82.32 per cent,    60.91 per cent

Ans:B,B


A noiseless 3 KHz Channel transmits bits with binary level signals. What is the maximum data rate?
Options: 3 Kbps,    6 Kbps,    12 Kbps,    24 Kbps.

Ans:B ,B


You have your laptop directly connected into a router's Ethernet port. Which of the following are among the requirements for the copy flash tftp command to be successful? TFTP server software must be running on the router. TFTP server software must be running on your laptop. The Ethernet cable connecting the laptop directly into the router's Ethernet port must be a straight-through cable. The laptop must be on the same subnet as the router's Ethernet interface. The copy flash tftp command must be supplied the IP address of the laptop.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    3 and 5 only,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


. The power point view that displays only text (title and bullets) is:
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
Options: EKG,    Artificial heart valve,    Artificial heart,    Pacemaker

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com