The model that describes how various geological processes create, modify and influence rock is called


Options: water cycle,    energy cycle,    rock cycle,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


. which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


where is swami vivekanand medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


which district has the highest number of roads in HP?
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


The gases used in different types of welding would include
Options: oxygen and hydrogen,    oxygen, hydrogen, acetylene and nitrogen,    oxygen, acetylene and argon,    oxygen and acetylene

Ans:D,D


4.The hexadecimal number system has a base of
Options: (A)2 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 16 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be
Options: 1 : 250,000,    1 : 100,000,    1 : 50,000,    1 : 25,000

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is true regarding VTP?
Options: All switches are VTP servers by default.,    All switches are VTP transparent by default.,    VTP is on by default with a domain name of Cisco on all Cisco switches.,    All switches are VTP clients by default.

Ans:A ,A


. By default we can save the file in
Options: a. Desktop b. Recycle bin c. My document d. My computer

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Most networks are connected to other local area or wide area networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:A ,A


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which is true regarding EIGRP successor routes? A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following does not fail in the Personnel Decision-Making Area:
Options: pay-rolls,    cash flow analysis,    income-tax assessment and recovery,    person's experience

Ans:B ,B


7.Bit stands for
Options: (A)binary digit (B) one binary piece of information (C) Both A and B are true (D) None is true | 11 13

Ans:137. (C),137. (C)


A view is which of the following?
Options: A virtual table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A virtual table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands

Ans:A ,A


A variable P is called pointer if
Options: a. P contains the address of an element in DATA. b. P points to the address of first element in DATA c. P can store only memory addresses d. P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

Ans:- a,- a


Personnel activity reports are produced from the
Options: personnel transactions file,    employee file,    applicant file,    jobs files

Ans:A ,A


5.New record is added using
Options: (A)Append record from browse menu (B) Append record into from browse menu (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


Managers who are potential users of the MIS
Options: select the optimum equipment configurations,    evaluate alternate equipment configurations,    describe information needs,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


1.Virtual system swapping
Options: (A)allocates all of memory to one program (B) pages working set pages in and out as a group (C) is never as efficient as normal paging (D) is used only on systems that are thrashing 28

Ans:281. (D),281. (D)


The activity of a file
Options: is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file,    if high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and nonsequential files,    is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run,    refers to how closely the files fits into the allocated

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel when integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Source (C) Client (D) None 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


9.Data from and to magnetic disk is transformed in
Options: (A)Continuation (B) Blocks (C) Block and Continuation both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database
Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


. Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options: a. To drop all the capital letters b. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter c. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


What VTP mode allows you to change VLAN information on the switch?
Options: Client,    STP,    Server,    Transparent

Ans:C ,C


To display the list of all the file of the disk you would type
Options: a. DIR b.COPY c. DIR FILES d. DIR AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:12 a..  ,12 a.. 


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


Philology is the
Options: study of bones,    study of muscles,    study of architecture,    science of languages

Ans:D,D


The data-link layer, in reference to the OSI model, specifies
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: a. Right click on column and select Pick from list b. Use data – text to columns menu item c. Left click on the gray column title button d. Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is a type of DBMS software?
Options: database manipulation language,    query language,    utilities,    report writer

Ans:A ,A


. A(n) _____________ is dynamic mathematical calculation that displays a single value for a specific field.
Options: a. format row b. criteria row c. aggregate function d. format layout

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is directry controlled from a keyboard.
Options: Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


You want to view the contents of autoexec.bat on the screen using the "type" command, but it scrolls by too quickly, what switch do you use to make it pause?
Options: type c:\autoexec.bat /p,    type c:\autoexec.bat/more,    type c:\autoexec.bat|pause,    type c:\autoexec.bat|more.

Ans:D ,D


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B,(Banswer


In Microsoft Word shortcut for copy is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 30.

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


9.Digital Computer is a computer
Options: (A)that works with discrete quantities (B) that works with analog quantities (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


. Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + home d. Ctrl + end

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Which command is used to create a directory?
Options: crdir,    md,    mkdir,    cr

Ans:C ,C


. When you start up the computer the boot up storage at which the BIOS versions manufacturer and data are displayed on the monitor is called
Options: a. Bootstrap b. Power on self test (POST) c. System configuration d. Kernel loading

Ans: b, b


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


The first step in systems Development Life Cycle is
Options: database design,    system design,    preliminary investigation and analysis,    graphical user interface

Ans:C ,C


The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in
Options: Orissa,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala,    Maharashtra

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com