The electromagnetic coils on the neck of the picture tube or tubes which pull the electron beam from side to side and up and down are called a...?


Options: Transformer,    Yoke,    Capacitor,    Diode

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


In LISP, which of the following function assigns the value 10 to the symbol a?
Options: (setq a 10),    (a = b) where b = 10,    (a = 10) (d) (setq 10 a),    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D


ISDN uses _____ technology.
Options: only digital,    digital and analog,    only analog,    neither digital nor analog

Ans:A ,A


You set the console password, but when you display the configuration, the password doesn't show up; it looks like this: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 44 Password 7098C0BQR Login [output cut] What cause the password to be stored like this?
Options: encrypt password,    service password-encryption,    service-password-encryption,    exec-timeout 1 35

Ans:B ,B


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


41. How many different documents you can open at one time?
Options: a. No more than three b. Only one c. As many as your computer memory will hold d. As many as your taskbar can display

Ans:– C ,– C


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the film is directed by Mr. Buddhadeb Gupta?
Options: Mohra,    Krantiveer,    1942 - A Love Story,    Charachar

Ans:D,D


Sanyukt raashtr sangh ka 193 vaan sadasy kaunasa desh bana tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:Dakshin soodaan ,


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The [line number G] key allows you
Options: to move cursor left by one position,    to move cursor right by one position,    to move cursor down by one line,    to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number

Ans:D ,D


What part of 192.168.10.51 is the Network ID, assuming a default subnet mask?
Options: 192,    192.168.10,    0.0.0.5,    51

Ans:B ,B


The largest country of the world by geographical area is
Options: Russia,    Vatican City,    Australia,    USA

Ans:A,A


. The shortcut keys for the _____ character formatting are ctrl+ shift+ plus sign.
Options: a. case of letters b. underline words, not spaces c. superscript d. all capital letters

Ans: – C , – C


What type of join is needed when you wish to return rows that do have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


8.Entity-relation model is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


The greatest change as a result of CAD/CAM is taking place in which industry?
Options: Medical,    Aerospace,    Electronics,    Cartography

Ans:C ,C


Hazaribagh National Park
Options: Karnataka,Jharkhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


431. paanee ka ghanatv adhikatam kis taapamaan par hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4°ch par, 4°ch par


Modems use transmission.
Options: synchronous,    asynchronous,    timed interval,    ata

Ans:B ,B


Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park
Options: Karnataka,Mizoram,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Mizoram,


. You have a Command button in the Form Footer, you click the Tabular Control Layout; an attached label will be added in what section?
Options: a. Detail b. Form Footer c. Form Header d. Page Header

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


9. Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.0 c. 6.11 d. 6.22

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


VIllage at highest place in HP
Options: kibbar, kaja, kylong, kee

Ans:kibbar in ,kibbar in


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


Indicate which, of the following, in not true about an interpreter
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: a. Page Replacement Algorithm b. Memory Management Algorithm c. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm d. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Who invented the modem?
Options: Wang Laboratories Ltd.,    AT & T Information Systems, USA,    Apple Computers Inc.,    Digital Equipment Corpn.

Ans:B ,B


who was last rular of ratesh riyasat
Options: shyam singh, shamsher singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans: shamsher singh, shamsher singh


_____ help prevent power surges.
Options: Surge suppressor,    Spike protector,    UPS system,    High-grade multi-meter

Ans:A ,A


1.Window class, onChar/3, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


The three different types of pen plotter technology are flatbed, drum, and:
Options: electrostatic,    thermal,    pinch roller,    impact

Ans:C ,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not an option when printing handouts
Options: (A)Six slides per page (B) Five slides per page (C) Three slides per page (D) Two slides per page 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


8.Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: (A)input media (B) output media (C) secondary-storage media (D) all the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


A variable that has no physical meaning and is used to obtain an initial basic feasible solution to a linear programming problem is known as:
Options: basis,    algorithm,    artificial variable,    basic variable

Ans:D ,D


The "snap" command feature in both AutoCAD and VersaCAD ensure that:
Options: template lines can be removed,    objects are entered at specific intervals.,    identified data are automatically segmented,    definable center markers are entered.

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:bahu sen ,bahu sen


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


6.Foreign key is
Options: (A)Modular design of a software application that facilitates the integration of new modules (B) Showing a universal law or rule to be invalid by providing a counter example (C) A set of attributes in a database table that refers to data in another table (D) None of these 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


where is state museum
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

www.000webhost.com