The first black American to win the Nobel Prize for literature is


Options: Aurthe Ashe,    Martin Luther King,    Toni Morrison,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:C,C

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


287. kaansa kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kopar tatha tin, kopar tatha tin


    If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Chkdsk d.    Format

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: b. Diskcopy


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. How do you print your slides in a handout that includes lines for notes?
Options: a. In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page to 3 b. In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page, then select the include comment page option c. In the print dialog box select note page instead of handout d. All of above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


Dhungri mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Which of the following generation computers had expensive operation cost?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:A,A


UML is stands for
Options: Universal Modeling Language B. Unified Modeling Language C. United Modeling Language D. Uni Modeling Language

Ans:– B ,


A data element in a record, that uniquely distinguishes the record, from all other records, is called
Options: response time,    Key,    System review,    test data

Ans:B ,B


. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

Options: A) Operating system extensions B) Cookies C) Diagnostic software D) Boot diskettes

Ans:C,C


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A development stategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


The meridian passing through London is called the
Options: equator,    Tropic of Cancer,    Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian,    Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:C,C


6.Which of the following criterion would find records whose personality field does not equal “Nice”?
Options: (A)<>Nice (B) NOT Nice (C) <>”Nice” (D) IS NOT Nice 9

Ans:96. (C),96. (C)


In cricket, the two sets of wickets are
Options: 18 yards apart,    20 yards apart,    22 yards apart,    24 yards apart

Ans:C,C


All calculations are performed and all comparisons are made in _____ unit.
Options: control unit,    aritmetic-logic unit,    central processing unit,    primary storage unit

Ans:B ,B


30. Ctrl + Z
Options: a. Undo the last Action b. Redo the last Action c. Add the new page d. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:–  A ,–  A


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


LILO
Options: stands for Linux loader,    is the Linux boot loader,    is a tool used to boot the Kernel on x86 hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is
Options: Dalton's law,    Gay Lussac's law,    Henry's law,    Raoult's law

Ans:C,C


451. raashtrapati ko shapath kaun dilaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh, sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C,(Canswer


EDP auditing has become popular since
Options: 1980,    1950,    1970,    1975

Ans:C ,C


aaryabhatt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 861. sikandar kisaka shishy tha?, 861. sikandar kisaka shishy tha?


17
Options: NA

Ans: 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?, 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a machine for reading documents that are encoded in a way that is readable by person and machine.
Options: Document reader,    Distributed system,    Artificial intelligence,    Document sorter

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


6.A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: (A)Hierarchical schema (B) Network Schema (C) Relational schema (D) All of the above | 143 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


Ladarcha mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by
Options: carbon dioxide,    water vapours,    carbon dioxide and water vapours,    ozone

Ans:A,A


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
Options: Hollerith code,    Gray code,    Redundant code,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


3.The objects that are realized on call as parallel process with method corresponding to defined object operations can be referred as
Options: (A)Active object (B) Servers (C) Modules (D) None of these 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


Faag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called
Options: oxidation,    hydrolysis,    carbonation,    solution

Ans:A,A


136. bhaarat ke antim gavarnar janaral kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: see.raajagopaalaachaaree, see.raajagopaalaachaaree


The World Environment Day is celebrated on
Options: April 7,    June 5,    August 6,    June 16

Ans:B,B


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com