Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?


Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


The magnetic field generated due to magnetic storm is directed in the ____ direction to the earth's main field.
Options: same,    opposite,    southward,    northward

Ans:B,B


4.Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in database system are accurate and correct?
Options: (A)Data security (B) Data validaity (C) Data independence (D) Data integrity 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


The time lag, between the keying of the last character on the keyboard input and the appearance of the first output character on the screen, is known as
Options: Key,    System review,    response time,    batch Processing

Ans:C ,C


First cemented house in shimla
Options: , HP university, bhoori singh muesium, kenedi house,benquit hall

Ans:kenedi house,kenedi house


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options: a. Single b. Double c. Triple d. Multiple

Ans: – C , – C


Which command will configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames?
Options: Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q,    Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Ans:E ,E


460. san 1954 mein hua bhaarat-cheen samajhauta kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: panchasheel samajhauta, panchasheel samajhauta


5.Database administration
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


The president can expend out of the Contingency Fund of India
Options: only with the approval of the Parliament,    without the approval of the Parliament,    only in the case of the national calamities,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


.   Which of the following feature allows you to select more than one slide in slide sorter view?
Options: a. Alt + Click each slide b. Shift + drag each slide c. Shift + Click each slide d. Ctrl + Click each slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Who said "God helps those who help themselves"?
Options: Andre Maurois,    Andre Gide,    Algernon Sidney,    Swami Vivekananda

Ans:C,C


A turnaround document can be a (n)
Options: punched card,    OCR document,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


The files required to maintain general ledger records include
Options: inventory file,    detail postings file,    chart of accounts file,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


A devices that links two homogeneous packet-broadcast local networks, is
Options: hub,    bridge,    repeater,    gateway

Ans:B ,B


where is hari roy mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The four major corporate resources are money, materials, information, and
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:A ,A


Which is not an internet protocol?
Options: HTTP,    FTP,    STP,    IP

Ans:C,C


who was founder of dhami riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:gobind pal,gobind pal


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { void v = 0; printf("%d", v); return 0; }
Options: Error: Declaration syntax error 'v' (or) Size of v is unknown or zero.,    Program terminates abnormally.,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:A ,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following feature allows you to select more than one slide in slide sorter view
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Selects the object (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object (D) Nothing he right mouse button for operation 14

Ans:148. (C),148. (C)


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


Himachals first all woman police station is situated in which district ?
Options: NA

Ans:shimla ,shimla


. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: A) Super computer B) Mini computer C) Micro computer D) Macro computer

Ans:A,A


To sort the results of a query use:
Options: SORT BY.,    GROUP BY.,    ORDER BY.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 and you need to divide it into multiple subnets in which at least 600 host IDs for each subnet are available. You desire to have the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


0.Interoperability is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 22

Ans:220. (A),220. (A)


Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer

Ans:-C,-C


Before sending data, a modem sends a request to send signal, or RTS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called
Options: Demand Memory B. Demand Paging C. Page Fault D. Page Segmentation

Ans:– B ,


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer, c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans: a, a


A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: the pin code,    the last name,    a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: a. to hide the selected slides during Presentation b. to hide the selected slides during Editing c. to hide the selected slides during Printing d. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


What is an FET?
Options: Farad Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transistor,    French Energy Transfer

Ans:C,C


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


The molecules of which gas have highest speed?
Options: H2 at -73oC,    CH4 at 300 K,    N2 at 1,027oC,    O2 at 0oC

Ans:A,A


Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Ctrl+N b. Ctrl+M c. Ctrl+S d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


samaajavaadee, dharmanirapeksh va akhandata
Options: NA

Ans: 920. bhaarat mein sabase adhik varsha kis maanasoon se hotee he?, 920. bhaarat mein sabase adhik varsha kis maanasoon se hotee he?


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
Options: St. Gothard road Tunnel,    Mont Blanc Tunnel,    Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel,    Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com