Which is valid statement


Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following statement is correct?
Options: Buffering is the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds,    Buffering is a method to reduce cross-talks,    Buffering is a method to reduce the routing overhead,    Buffering is storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive

Ans:A ,A


Budi diwali mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options:  A) ‘Data Source’ button, B) ‘Edit’ button, C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button, D) ‘Data editing’ button,

Ans:-C,-C


Writer of dharti hai balidaan ki
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, M R thakur

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
Options: To explain some observed event or condition,    To confirm that data exists,    To analyze data for expected relationships,    To create a new data warehouse

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B,B


Which of the following affects the extent to which you are involved with the system development life cycle in your company?
Options: your job description,    size of the organization,    your relevant experience,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is a storage device?
Options: Tape B. Hard Disk C. Floppy Disk D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Who is considered to be the "father" of artificial intelligence?
Options: Fisher Ada,    John McCarthy,    Allen Newell,    Alan Turning

Ans:B ,B


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


2.Wild-card specifies
Options: (A)provide an easy way of finding groups of related files (B) are only used when printing the contents of files (C) can be used when writing a file (D) allow several files to be read simultaneously 26

Ans:262. (A),262. (A)


250. vishv ka sabase bada mahaadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eshiya, eshiya


650. 23.5 digree uttaree akshaansh rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kark rekha, kark rekha


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


. From where do you change mouse setting?
Options: a. Setting >> mouse b. Hardware setting c. Control panel >> mouse d. None of the above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,


When there is enough memory to fit a process in memory, but the space is not contiguous we need
Options: Internal Fragmentation B. Virtual Fragmentation C. External Fragmentation D. None of them

Ans:– C ,


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


laard kening
Options: NA

Ans: 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?, 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?


8.Which of the following is not human readable I/O device ?
Options: (A)Video display terminals (B) Key board (C) Printers (D) Disk drives 74 | 13

Ans:138. (D),138. (D)


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Data Definition Language (DDL)
Options: describes how data are structured in the data base,    specifies for the DBMS what is required; the techniques used to process data,    determine how data must be structured to produce the user's view,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


CSMA (Carrier Sense Multiple Access) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media.,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:B ,B


3.Asynchronous communication is
Options: (A)Communication between independently operating units (B) Communication between dependent operating units (C) Communication between independent and dependent operating units (D) None of these 8 | 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


How can you delete a record?
Options: a. Delete the column from the worksheet b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The "http" you type at the beginning of any site's address stands for...
Options: HTML Transfer Technology Process,    Hyperspace Terms and Tech Protocol,    Hyperspace Techniques & Tech Progress,    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

Ans:D,D


Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


.   One thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: a. Apply a design template to a slide b. Insert a new slide c. Choose a new layout for a slide d. All of above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. The maximum length of any single path from the root directory?
Options: a. 54 b. 63 c. 80 d. 27

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
Options:  A) It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not, B) It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not, C) It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


A decision table facilitates conditions to be related to
Options: actions,    programs,    tables,    operation

Ans:A ,A


.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: A)Trees b.Graphs c.Arrays d.None of above

Ans:C,C


. Which command is used to copy the file myfile.doc from floppy disk to hard disk?
Options: a. Copy a:myfile.doc c: b. Copy c:myfile.doc a: c. Copy a: c:myfile.doc d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


. The column command is located on the _____ tab.
Options: a. Insert b. Home c. View d. Page Layout

Ans: – D , – D


Bera Siyul
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


jalsu darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: a. AUTOEXEC Folder b. AUTOSTART Folder c. EXCELSTART Folder d. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– d,– d


7.In Excel the following will not cut information
Options: (A)Pressing Ctrl + C (B) Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu (C) Clicking the Cut button on the standard (D) Pressing Ctrl+X 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


469. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein rabar ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


2.Software Engineering is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:252. (C),252. (C)

www.000webhost.com