The United Nations declared 1993 as a year of the


Options: disabled,    forests,    girl child,    indigenous people

Ans:D,D

More Days and Years Related questions:


Which of the following is often used as an alternative to the light pen or in association with storage tube displays?
Options: Digitiser,    Track ball,    Mouse,    Tablet

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following factors are responsible for India's failure to fully exploit the inland fisheries during the last five decades?Silting and pollution of the inland water bodiesDeforestation in the catchment areas of the riversLack of marketing facilities Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:C,C


0.Finding the location of the element with a given value is called
Options: (A)Traversal (B) Search (C) Sort (D) All of the above 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


32. vaaskodigaama kahaan ka rahane vaala tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:purtagaal ,purtagaal


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. Main storage is also called
Options: A) Accumulator B) Control Unit C) Register Unit D) Memory

Ans:7-D,7-D


4.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uniprocessor scheduling policy selects.
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


When is the International Workers' Day?
Options: 15th April,    12th December,    1st May,    1st August

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void dumplist(int, ...); int main() { dumplist(2, 4, 8); dumplist(3, 6, 9, 7); return 0; } void dumplist(int n, ...) { va_list p; int i; va_start(p, n); while(n-->0) { i = va_arg(p, int); printf("%d", i); } va_end(p); printf("\n"); }
Options: 2 4 3 6,    2 4 8 3, 6, 9, 7,    4 8 6 9 7,    1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: a. =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) b. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1) c. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) d. =All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


First generation computers are characterised by
Options: Vaccum tubes and magnetic drum,    Minicomputers,    Magnetic tape and transistors,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:A ,A


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: nonvolatile,    permanent,    control unit,    temporary

Ans:D ,D


4.In Excel you can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


953. bangaal, bihaar aur odisa mein sthaee bandobast kab aur kisane laagu kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1793 mein laard kaarnavaalis ne, 1793 mein laard kaarnavaalis ne


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


A specific part of an arithmetic & logic unit that is used to perform the operation of multiplication is
Options: Multiplier,    Multiplener,    Multivibrator,    Quantization

Ans:A ,A


The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D


Which command is used to copy all files from drive A with extension .TXT to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: COPY a: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the address of the router?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:D ,D


The total number of messages handled by a computerized telephone system on a daily basis is an example of:
Options: Frequency,    Updating,    Volume,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Normal adult human male has
Options: 10 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    14 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    18 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    24 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood

Ans:B,B


The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log ) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:b,b


biggest artificial lake in HP
Options:

Ans:gobindsagar lake,gobindsagar lake


Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of cells in a column must be one of a specific set of possible values?
Options: A domain constraint,    A range constraint,    An intrarelation constraint,    An interrelation constraint

Ans:A ,A


Data mining applications are used accomplish which of the following tasks?
Options: Process transactions only,    Do RFM analysis only,    Do what-if analysis only,    Do both RFM and what-if analysis

Ans:C ,C


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer


How many operations per second can perform by a modern fast mainframe digital computer.
Options: 1000,    100,000,    10,00,000,    1,00,00,00,000

Ans:D ,D


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A ,A


When a group of computers is connected together in a small area without the help of telephone lines, it is called
Options: Remote communication network (RCN),    Local area network(LAN),    Wide area network (WAN),    Value added network (VAN)

Ans:B ,B


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


8.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+R
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


286. stenalais steel kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayaran, kromiyam,nikil, aayaran, kromiyam,nikil


.   The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: a. Add word art images to a slide b. Spell check your presentation c. Add clip art images to a slide or slides d. Add slides to a presentation

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


District headquarter with lowest height in HP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, solan

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


Out of 900 reported species of living gymnosperms, conifers are represented by about 500 species, About 2,50,000 species of angiosperms (flowering plants) have also been reported in the world. The vast and dominant woodlands in Europe, Asia, North America and mountains such as Himalayas are wooded with
Options: all gymnosperms, except conifers,    only angiosperms,    only conifers,    angiosperms and all gymnosperms except conifers

Ans:C,C


417 soldar dhaatu ya taanka dhaatu ek mishran hai jo?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seesa, tin aur seesa


207. redakros ke sansthaapak kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree doonaant , henaree doonaant


ISDN stands for:
Options: internal select data nulls,    integrated services digital network,    interval set down next,    interior sector direct none

Ans:B ,B


Sequential file organization is most appropriate for which of the following applications?
Options: grocery-store checkout,    bank checking accounts,    payroll,    airline reservations

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + I
Options: a. Italic b. Left Indent c. Save Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  A,–  A

www.000webhost.com