Bridge works in which layer of the OSI model?


Options: Appliation layer B. Transport layer                    C. Network layer D. Datalink layer

Ans:– D ,

More Computer Networks Related questions:


. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
Options: A) system software B) application software C) utility programs D) operating system

Ans:B,B


491. bhaarat mein janaganana kitane varshon baad hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 10, 10


. Who invented Mark I?
Options: A) Howard Aikin B) J. P. Eckert C) John Mauchley D) John v. Atanasoff

Ans:9-A,9-A


A network administrator is connecting hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces, as shown in the illustration. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192. A default gateway needs to be set on each host. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 only,    2 only,    3 and 4 only,    1 and 5 only

Ans:D ,D


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: a. To easily correct the spelling errors b. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document c. To quickly jump to the ending of the document d. To create a link within the document

Ans: –  B , –  B


315. prthvee aur soory ke beech dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 karod kilomeetar, 15 karod kilomeetar


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


The first two steps in the ____ process are to establish goals or standards, and then measure actual performance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D


Against which team did Virender Sehwag make his one day international debut?
Options: New Zealand,    Sri Lanka,    Pakistan,    South Africa

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
Options: It is the same thing as client/server.,    Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.,    Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


What inspired reflecting road lights to be invented?
Options: Car door reflecting mirrors,    The light a cat's eyes gave off on a fence,    Sun light on steel posts on road sides,    The sun light on the windshield

Ans:B,B


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. The command used to copy a file named temp.doc from drive C: to drive A : is
Options: a. Copy temp.doc to a: b. Copy c: emp.doc a: c. Copy c: a: d. Copy temp a: c:

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


A loadstone is:
Options: a natural magnet,    a temporary magnet,    an artificial magnet,    a paramagnetic alloy

Ans:A ,A


A factor which might cause an individual to consider using a computer in criminal activities is:
Options: The computer's access to large sums of money,    The speed with which the crime can be accomplished,    EFTS (Electronic Funds Transfer System),    All the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union var { int a, b; }; union var v; v.a=10; v.b=20; printf("%d\n", v.a); return 0; }
Options: 10,    20,    30,    0

Ans:B ,B


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B


To enable RIPng, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:B ,B


When did China exploded first atomic device?
Options: 1962,    1963,    1964,    1965

Ans:C,C


1.Software specification is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:261. (A),261. (A)


A transformer has a primary voltage of 120 V rms and a secondary voltage of 25 V rms. If the secondary current is 1A rms, what is the primary current?
Options: 7.8 mA,    208 mA,    200 mA,    300 mA

Ans:B ,B


4.CASE (Computer Aided Software Engineering) is
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing: 13

Ans:134. (B),134. (B)


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of
Options: lead,    chromium,    zinc,    tin

Ans:C,C


Which is the first compiler-level language developed by a team of IBM programmers led by John Backus and unveiled in 1957?
Options: BASIC,    PL/1,    FORTRAN,    APL

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and current?
Options: P = IE,    P = E2/R,    P = I2R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


4.A Absolute loading B Re-locatable loading C Dynamic Run-Time loading; 1.For loader, load module, either is an absolute main memory address or specific address reference. 2.For loader, load modules have no absolute address. 3.For loader, load modules have all memory reference in relative form.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3 , C – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or absence of moisture is called
Options: aridsols,    vertisols,    histosols,    andisols

Ans:B,B


We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
Options: Cartius,    Trajan,    Nero,    Brutus

Ans:B,B


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Which do you click to display the table’s primary key and indexes in a separate window?
Options: a. indexes button b. primary key button c. view datasheet button d. view design button

Ans:– a,– a


RAM stands for...
Options: Random Access Memory,    Really Annoying Machine,    Read A Manual,    Real Absolute Memory

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float d=2.25; printf("%e,", d); printf("%f,", d); printf("%g,", d); printf("%lf", d); return 0; }
Options: 2.2, 2.50, 2.50, 2.5,    2.2e, 2.25f, 2.00, 2.25,    2.250000e+000, 2.250000, 2.25, 2.250000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save workbook b. Modifiy the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


Writer of himalayan borderland
Options: Ram Rahul, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:Ram Rahul,Ram Rahul


What is APK in android?
Options: NA

Ans:Android Packaging Kit ,Android Packaging Kit


4.Project schedule can be illustrated in
Options: (A)Bar-charts (B) Activity-networks (C) Figures (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
Options: a.  shows the name of workbook currently working on b.  shows the name of worksheet currently working on c.  shows the name of cell or range currently working on d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


When was Mahatma Gandhi assassinated?
Options: 1948,    1951,    1958,    1971

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c

www.000webhost.com