Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?


Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


. Offline device is
Options: A) A device which is not connected to CPU B) A device which is connected to CPU C) A direct access storage device D) An I/O device

Ans:A,A


287. kaansa kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kopar tatha tin, kopar tatha tin


A transistor has a current gain of 125 and a base current of 30 µA. What is the collector current?
Options: 3.75 mA,    3.2 mA,    0.05 mA,    13 mA

Ans:A ,A


5.Which of the following is not a selection technique ?
Options: (A)To select a word, double click the word (B) To select an entire table click the empty bosx to the left of the field names (C) To select a row, click the record selector box to the left of the row (D) To select a column, double click anywhere in the column 7

Ans:75. (D),75. (D)


Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


642. bhaarat ka poorv se pashchim tak vistaar kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2933 ki.mee., 2933 ki.mee.


Which is the language used in Bihar?
Options: Hindi,    Marathi and English,    Urdu,    Bangla

Ans:A,A


. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Slavery D) Reliability

Ans:B,B


How could you install the file ipchains-1.3.9-5.i386.rpm?
Options: rpm -qip ipchains,    rpm -Uvh ipchains,    rpm -i ipchains* .i386.rpm,    rpm -e ipchains-1.3.9-5.i386.rpm

Ans:C ,C


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?
Options: Sit and Spin,    Talking baby doll,    Mr. Potato Head,    Hula hoop

Ans:C,C


The function(s) of file system is (are):
Options: to provide complete file naming freedom to the users and to permit controlled sharing of files,    to provide for long and short term storage of files with appropriate economic tradeoffs.,    to provide security against loss of information due to system failure,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which logic family dissipates the minimum power?
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    CMOS

Ans:D ,D


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


751. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein kitanee anusoochiyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 12 anusoochee, 12 anusoochee


Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT?
Options: Remove the CRT from its housing,    Disconnect the CRT from the computer,    Remove the video assembly,    Turn power off before removing power source

Ans:D ,D


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


The number of g-molecule of oxygen in 6.02 x 1024CO molecules is
Options: 1 gram of molecule,    0.5 gram of molecule,    5 gram of molecule,    10 gram of molecule

Ans:C,C


Sun Temple is situated at?
Options: Konark,    Bangalore,    Haridwar,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


The light pen was developed in
Options: 1942,    1976,    1950,    1992

Ans:C ,C


The nucleus of the copper atom contains how many protons?
Options: 1,    4,    18,    29

Ans:D ,D


. Which is an example of a function?
Options: a. =add(A1:A2) b. =A1+A2 c. =SUM(A1:A2) d. A1+A2

Ans:– c,– c


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to each input and the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    OR,    XOR

Ans:C ,C


The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    virtual memory,    cache memory

Ans:D ,D


0.In Excel advantage of using a spreadsheet is
Options: (A)calculations can be done automatically. (B) changing data automatically updates calculations (C) more flexibility (D) all of the above 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


The name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears to the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make changes (B) Select the box, then make the dchanges (C) Highlight the text, them make the changes (D) (A)and (B) both 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


The region that has a typical dispersed rural settlement pattern is the
Options: Kerala coastal plain,    western Ganga plain,    eastern Rajasthan,    Telengana plateau

Ans:A,A


. Which function can not be used for calculated controls in a report?
Options: a. SUM b. AVG c. MPT d. COUNT

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: a. MAX(B1:B3) b. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) c. HIGH (B1:B3) d. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– a,– a


. Which operating system uses short file names?
Options: a. Windows b. Unix c. DOS d. All of above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of binary number 1010000101112 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    A1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


The head quarters of Sahitya Akademi is at
Options: Mumbai,    Chennai,    New Delhi,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


A servo controlled robot:
Options: stop only at fixed points on each axis,    can accelerate,    must be hydraulically driven,    must be electrically driven

Ans:B ,B


shukr
Options: NA

Ans: 825. bhaarat mein harit-kraanti ke janak kaun kahalaate hain?, 825. bhaarat mein harit-kraanti ke janak kaun kahalaate hain?


185. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee—
Options: NA

Ans:Swami Vivekananda,Swami Vivekananda


The three recognized major fishing grounds of the world are located in the
Options: northern hemisphere only,    southern hemisphere only,    two in the southern hemisphere only and one in the northern hemisphere,    one in the southern hemisphere only and two in the northern hemisphere

Ans:A,A


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


. What type of device is computer keyboard?
Options: A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input

Ans:D,D


At the time of system study, flowcharts are drawn using
Options: non-standard symbols,    general symbols,    abbreviated symbols,    specific symbols

Ans:B ,B


Feed back queue
Options: are very easy to implement,    dispatch tasks according to execution characteristics,    are used to favor real-time tasks,    require manual intervention to implement properly

Ans:B ,B


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: a. Logical b. Math & Trigonometry c. Statistical d. Financial

Ans:– d,– d


An operational system is which of the following?
Options: A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.,    A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Ans:B ,B


'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?
Options: Campaign against AIDS,    Population control,    Protection of environment,    Elimination of illiteracy

Ans:C,C


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com