Which of the following places is known as 'Mecca of Indian Football'?


Options: Kolkata,    Bombay,    Haryana,    Delhi

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?
Options: Moscow,    San Francisco,    Teheran,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


664. mausam sambandhit parivartan vaayumandal kee kis parat mein hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


Which of the following is required for a plotter to perform specific commands?
Options: Firmware,    Software,    Driver,    Hardware

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


King Hammurabi raised the first army of the world in
Options: 2000 BC,    1500 BC,    1480 BC,    1027 BC

Ans:A,A


Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?
Options:  Layer 1 (Physical Layer) B.  Layer 3 (Network Layer) C.  Layer 4 (Transport Layer) D.  Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Ans: – B ,


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


What is the port number for POP3?
Options: 110,    90,    80,    49

Ans:A ,A


What is the population density of Kerala?
Options: 819/sq. km,    602/sq. km,    415/sq. km,    500/sq. km

Ans:A,A


In simplex transmission
Options: Data format is simple,    Data transmission is one way,    Data can be transmitted to small distances only,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


8.A partitioned data set is most used for
Options: (A)storing program data (B) storing ISAM files (C) a program or source library (D) storing backup information

Ans:258. (C),258. (C)


. Which of the following is related to fifth generation computers?

Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) Only b

Ans:A,A


India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was
Options: Zerlina,    Apsara,    Purnima-I,    Kamini

Ans:D,D


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


Recession is
Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


A device used to bring information into a computer is
Options: ALU,    Input device,    Control unit,    Output device

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following protocols support VLSM, summarization, and discontiguous networking? RIPv1 IGRP EIGRP OSPF BGP RIPv2
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


3.Window class, onSetCursor/3, defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


What is TTL?
Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C


shareer ke 418. kya hissa motiyaabind rog se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: Aankh, Aankh


What is “Zero Hour” ?
Options: NA

Ans:When matters of utmost importance are raised,When matters of utmost importance are raised


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


7.A command that lets you cange one or more fields in a record is
Options: (A)Insert (B) Modify (C) Look up (D) All of the above 12

Ans:127. (B),127. (B)


Which one of the following is a statement of KirchhofFs voltage law?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The algebraic sum of voltages in a loop is equal to zero,    The voltage drop across a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the amount of current flowing through it,    The algebraic sum of voltages entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:B ,B


In which language did 'Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar' write?
Options: Malayalam,    Tamil,    Telugu,    Kannada

Ans:D,D


A periodic report can be used to
Options: identify the problem,    evaluate solutions,    identify solutions,    select solutions

Ans:A ,A


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?
Options: 1 to 80 B. 1 to 1024 C. 80 to 8080 D. 1024 to 65535

Ans: D ,D. 1024 to 65535


who was founder of jubbal rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, karam chand

Ans:karam chand ,karam chand


A device that converts mechanical into electrical energy is?
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    generator

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes?
Options: ls | ws - c,    ls | wc - w,    ls | wc - l,    ls | wc

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


A cube is divided into 27 small cubes of 3 cm side each. What will be the length of the side of big cube ?
Options: NA

Ans:9 cm,9 cm


. In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


What should he used to extinguish a computer fire?
Options: fire hose,    class a extinguisher,    class c extinguisher,    silver foam water

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not an XT microprocessor?
Options: A) 8006 B) 8086 C) 8088 D) None of above

Ans:4-D,4-D


A file produced by a spreadsheet 
Options: a. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text fromat b. can be used as is by the DBMS c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:0.a,0.a


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: (A)Press the shift + tab keys (B) Press the shift key (C) Press the enter key (D) Press the tab key 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-B,-B


262. aaeene akabaree ka lekhak kon tha?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phajal, abul phajal


2.You cannot link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: F9 B. Alt + F9 C. Ctrl + F9 D. Shift + F9

Ans:– A ,


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A,A


Golden Temple, Amritsar is India's
Options: largest Gurdwara,    oldest Gurudwara,    Both option A and B are correct,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The primary purpose of an operating system is to:
Options: make computer easier to use,    keep system programmers employed,    make the most efficient use of the hardware,    allow people to sue the computers

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com