Who invented Analytical engine?


Options: Blaise Pascal B. George Bool C. Charles Babbage D. Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– C ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


5.In Excel to view a cell comment
Options: (A)Click the edit comment commands on the Insert menu (B) Click the Display comment command on the window menu (C) Position the mouse pointer over the cell (D) Click the comment command on the view menu | 33 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


The octal equivalent of decimal 324.987 is
Options: 504.771,    640.781,    815.234,    90.987

Ans:A ,A


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as
Options: M,    SVC,    IP,    MDR

Ans:A ,A


In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of
Options: sodium,    barium,    mercury,    potassium

Ans:B,B


48. onam kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


bhaarateey stet baink
Options: NA

Ans: 769. saphed haathiyon ka desh kaunasa hai?, 769. saphed haathiyon ka desh kaunasa hai?


7.It is concerned with specifying the details of interface to an object or to a group of objects
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:277. (B),277. (B)


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


rupeen ghati darra
Options: kinnaur -gadwal,kullu-lahaul, chamba-kangra , lahul-spiti

Ans:kinnaur -gadwal,kinnaur -gadwal


To which country does the present UN Secretary-General belongs?
Options: Ghana,    South Korea,    Spain,    Sweden

Ans:B,B


When mapping a regular entity into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:A ,A


. Which command is used to copy the file myfile.doc from floppy disk to hard disk?
Options: a. Copy a:myfile.doc c: b. Copy c:myfile.doc a: c. Copy a: c:myfile.doc d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
Options: transitive dependency.,    insertion anomaly.,    referential integrity constraint.,    normal form.

Ans:C ,C


Nymph is the name of young one of
Options: butterfly,    beetle,    housefly,    cockroach

Ans:D,D


Heavy water is
Options: deuterium oxide,    PH7,    rain water,    tritium oxide

Ans:A,A


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


9.Procedural interface
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 26

Ans:259. (B),259. (B)


Networks that follow the 802.5 standard appear to be in a star topology but are actually operating in what type of topology?
Options: Linear bus,    Modified star,    Modified ring,    Ring

Ans:D ,D


Jamadar Lala Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Logarithm tables were invented by
Options: John Napier,    John Doe,    John Harrison,    John Douglas

Ans:A,A


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


4.Fault recovery is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:184. (A),184. (A)


Point out the correct statement which correctly free the memory pointed to by 's' and 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { struct ex { int i; float j; char *s }; struct ex *p; p = (struct ex *)malloc(sizeof(struct ex)); p->s = (char*)malloc(20); return 0; }
Options: free(p); , free(p->s);,    free(p->s); , free(p);,    free(p->s);,    free(p);

Ans:B ,B


. The .... displays the name of every computer user on the computer
Options: a. Wish list screen b. Command screen c.Welcome screen d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D


D/A (digital to analog) conversion:
Options: results in a binary code as the final output,    has to be sampled at 1/2 the highest input frequency,    must be fed through a filter to reproduce the original signal accurately,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Binwa JVP
Options: kangra, kinnaur, lahaul spiti, kullu

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)


Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


ODBC stands for ______
Options: a. Offline database connection b. Oriented database connection c. Open database connection d. None of above

Ans:C,Open database connection


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


An up/down counter used in a TI510PC has three inputs. Which of the following is not one of them?
Options: Count up,    Count out,    Reset.,    Count down

Ans:B ,B


8.Unit testing process is
Options: (A)Software designing process (B) Software operating process (C) Software validation process (D) Software decomposition process 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: Tools, Spelling & Grammar B. Tools, Language C. Tools, Options D. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans:– B ,


. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: A) Digital paper B) Magneto-optical disk C) WORM disk D) CD-ROM disk

Ans:D,D


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


The time lag, between the keying of the last character on the keyboard input and the appearance of the first output character on the screen, is known as
Options: Key,    System review,    response time,    batch Processing

Ans:C ,C


17. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila shaasika kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: rajiya sultaan, rajiya sultaan


3.A device used for transmission of images scanned at a transmitting point and duplicated at a receiving point is
Options: (A)Facsimile (FAX) (B) Telephone (C) Photocopier (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


where is shivalik jivashm park
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, sirmour, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


jaangi thopan
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


9.Formal testing conducted to determine whether a system satisfies its acceptance criteria and to enable the customer to determine whether to accept the system
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Ctrl + V
Options: a. Paste Texts in the beginning of Document b. Paste Images in the beginning of Document c. Paste Tables at the middle of Document d. None of the above

Ans:–  D,–  D

www.000webhost.com