G-7 includes


Options: South Africa,    Australia,    India,    Italy

Ans:D,D

More World Organisations Related questions:


. Which of the following is machine independence program?
Options: A) High level language B) Low level language C) Assembly language D) Machine language

Ans:A,A


You have a Cisco mesh network. What protocol allows multiple APs to connect with many redundant connections between nodes?
Options: LWAPP,    AWPP,    STP,    IEEE

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: (A)standard formulas (B) array formula (C) complex formulas (D) smart formula 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
Options: A) Editing B) Writing C) Formatting D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


In which year was MIDI(Musical Instrument Digital Interface) introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


The time lag, between the keying of the last character on the keyboard input and the appearance of the first output character on the screen, is known as
Options: Key,    System review,    response time,    batch Processing

Ans:C ,C


Stars appears to move from east to west because
Options: all stars move from east to west,    the earth rotates from west to east,    the earth rotates from east to west,    the background of the stars moves from west to east

Ans:B,B


227. saadhaaran namak ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nachl, nachl


58. You can jump to the next column by
Options: a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column b. Press Alt + Down-arrow c. Both of above d. None of Above

Ans:– C ,– C


SQL query and modification commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:B ,B


Coral reefs in India can be found in
Options: the coast of Orissa,    Waltair,    Rameshwaram,    Trivandrum

Ans:C,C


The monitor power LED is 'on' but the monitor screen is completely dark. The least likely cause of the problem is:
Options: Defect in the computers video circuitry,    Disconnected video cable,    Defective monitor,    System RAM problem

Ans:D ,D


7.In cluster
Options: (A)Computers communicate with each other’s via fixed paths or via some network facilities (B) Computer communicates with each other’s via a shared memory. (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) None of these. 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


Which peripheral port provides the FASTEST throughput to laser printers?
Options: RS-232,    SCSI,    Parallel,    Serial

Ans:C ,C


Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Sourav Ganguly,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Virender Sehwag

Ans:D,D


A binary relationship is which of the following?
Options: A relationship between two attributes,    A relationship between two entities,    An attribute with two different relationships,    An entity with two different relationships

Ans:B ,B


1.In disk scheduling, the seek time is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of sector once the track is selected. (C) A and B both. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


473. manushy ke shareer mein kitane gunasootr hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 23 jode ya 46, 23 jode ya 46


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP ?
Options: parbati, satluj, pog chong, rong tong

Ans:rong tonk,rong tonk


Silicon atoms combine into an orderly pattern called a
Options: Crystal,    Covalent bond,    Semiconductor,    Valence orbit

Ans:A ,A


Rana Pratap Sagar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: nuclear power station,    aluminum industry,    brassware,    sports goods

Ans:A,A


535. kathak kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,


9.DBMS allows you to create, interrogate, and maintain a database, create reports, and develop application programs, select the best fit answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C,(Canswer


Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is at
Options: Darjeeling,    Dehradun,    Marmago,    Dispur

Ans:A,A


12. bhaarat mein sashastr balon ka sarvochch senaapati kaun hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


The main crops of kharif are
Options: rice, jowar, bajra,    ragi, maize,    cotton, jute,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Lohari utsav belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


8.Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: (A)input media (B) output media (C) secondary-storage media (D) all the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


Of the three ways to create an Oracle database, which one is the easiest and most recommended?
Options: Using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant.,    Using the Oracle-supplied database creation procedures.,    Using the SQL CREATE DATABASE command.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following in not a function of DBA?
Options: Network Maintenance B. Routine Maintenance C. Schema Definition D. Authorization for data access

Ans:– A ,


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


Nanda Devi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Uttarakhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


bhaarateey rizarv baink
Options: NA

Ans: 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?, 581. saalaarajang myoojiyam kahaan hai?


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,


62. mahaatma gaandhee ko raashtrapita sabase pahale kisane kaha ?
Options: NA

Ans: netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne, netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne


A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a
Options: bus network,    ring network,    star network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Where is makodi jot Pass
Options: kullu, kangra, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


82. Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: a. New b. Quit c. Close d. Exit

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


128. bhaarat ne olampik khelon mein pahalee baar kis varsh bhaag liya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1900 , san 1900


Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol?
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com